50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Manila North Harbor Pier 4 to Palawan by ferry

13:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
21:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d 8h
 Instant
13:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
21:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d 8h
 Instant
13:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
21:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d 8h
 Instant
13:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
21:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d 8h
 Instant
13:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
21:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d 8h
 Instant
13:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
21:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d 8h
 Instant
13:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
21:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d 8h
 Instant
19:00
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
19:00
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d
 Instant
19:00
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
19:00
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d
 Instant
19:00
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
19:00
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d
 Instant
19:00
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
19:00
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d
 Instant
19:00
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
19:00
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d
 Instant
19:00
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
19:00
PPS Puerto Princesa Port, Palawan
1d
 Instant

From Manila Airport to Puerto Princesa by flight

#5J635
04:20
MNL Manila Airport
05:50
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 30m
 Instant
 
05:20
MNL Manila Airport
06:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
05:20
MNL Manila Airport
06:35
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 15m
 Instant
 
#5J641
05:25
MNL Manila Airport
06:50
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 25m
 Instant
 
#2P2781
06:50
MNL Manila Airport
07:50
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h
 Instant
 
#5J637
08:00
MNL Manila Airport
09:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 30m
 Instant
 
#5J643
10:15
MNL Manila Airport
11:45
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 30m
 Instant
 
10:30
MNL Manila Airport
11:40
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#5J647
14:35
MNL Manila Airport
16:05
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 30m
 Instant
 
17:10
MNL Manila Airport
18:25
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 15m
 Instant
 
#5J639
17:40
MNL Manila Airport
19:10
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 30m
 Instant
 

How to get from Manila to Palawan

There are currently two ways to travel directly from Manila to Palawan. Getting there by air is clearly the quickest and the most convenient option. There are several airlines with daily flights and the airfare isn't too bad especially if you plan accordingly and book early.

The second option is to make the journey by boat but it can be a real white-knuckle experience and is not the most budget-friendly option either.

Palawan is geographically located approximately 795 kilometres from Manila. If you decide to go there by air, it should take you only around 1 hour 15 minutes. In comparison, making the trip by sea would take more or less 30 hours.

When it comes to cost, flying offers a wide range of options. You can fly from Manila to Palawan for as low as PHP1,900. If you decide to travel by boat, you can expect to spend from a minimum of PHP1,200 to about PHP6,500.

The three main entry points in Palawan are Puerto Princesa, El Nido, and Busuanga (Coron). Once you've reached any of these points, you can access other places of interest such as Taytay, Port Barton, Roxas, and Brooke's Point by land.

Ferry from Manila to Palawan

Depending on the type of the cabin you choose, set a budget of PHP1,200 upwards to PHP6,500 if you choose to travel by sea from Manila to Palawan.

Making your way to Palawan from Manila by boat can last up to 30 hours so it's definitely not for the faint-hearted. Bear in mind too that this route is considered to be one of the most treacherous in the country so it's important to choose a reputable company. If you are keen to travel this way, however, we recommend choosing 2Go vessels. They have several schedules weekly. St. Augustine of Hippo leaves Manila for Puerto Princesa and Coron every Tuesday and Friday at 1.30 pm.

Note! 2GO sails from Manila to Puerto Princesa on TUESDAY and FRIDAY.

Most 2Go vessels have more or less the same facilities and amenities. There's a onboard cafe, a lounge area, convenience store, spa, karaoke, salon, and even charging stations for your gadgets. Types of cabins may vary from the cheapest ones which are in fact large air-conditioned or non air-conditioned spaces with bunk beds to a more private cabin class. The most luxurious room would be the state and suite rooms that boast hotel-like facilities. Note that certain tickets – the cheapest ones – do not include blankets. It is possible to rent blankets on the spot but better bring your own. Don't forget to stock up on meds to combat seasickness.

Flights from Manila to Palawan

Flying from Manila to Palawan gives you a plethora of options. Economy seats will cost around PHP1,900 while a more premium seat can set you back an estimate of PHP6,000. You can also get on a seaplane and spend anywhere between PHP10,000 and PHP15,000 one way.

There are several airlines that fly to Palawan from Manila.

Air Asia, Philippine Airlines, and Cebu Pacific have daily flights to Puerto Princesa.

With the exception of Air Asia, the other two airlines also serve the Manila to Busuanga (Coron) route.

If you wish to travel straight to an island resort, you can board a seaplane and depart from Manila Bay to either El Rio Y Mar and Two Seasons Island Resort in Coron. AirSwift also makes it possible to head straight to El Nido from Manila.

On the average, you can expect flight time between Manila to major entry points in Palawan such as Puerto Princesa, Busuanga, and El Nido to be approximately 1 hour 15 minutes.

Popular Routes in Philippines