Myanmar Railways
Refundable Recommended
16:30
Mandalay Central
17h 30m ride in train #4
4.3
10:00
+1
Yangon Central
Mandalar Minn Express
Recommended
22:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Kywel Sel Kan to Yangon by Buses

Mandalar Minn Express
07:30
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
16:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
09:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
17:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
09:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in VIP 27
5
17:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
21:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in Economy 45
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
21:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in VIP 27
5
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
21:30
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h bus ride in Economy 45
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
21:30
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
Mandalar Minn Express
Recommended
22:00
Kywel Sel Kan, Mandalay
8h bus ride in VIP 27
5
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Mandalay Central to Yangon by Trains

Myanmar Railways
Refundable
05:00
Mandalay Central
18h ride in train #12, Upper Class
23:00
Yangon Central
Myanmar Railways
Refundable
06:00
Mandalay Central
15h ride in train #12, Upper Class
21:00
Yangon Central
Myanmar Railways
Refundable
15:00
Mandalay Central
15h ride in train #6
3+
06:00
+1
Yangon Central
Myanmar Railways
Refundable Recommended
16:30
Mandalay Central
17h 30m ride in train #4
4.3
10:00
+1
Yangon Central

From Chan Mya Shwe Pyi to Yangon by Buses

09:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in Express
4.3
18:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
09:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in VIP
4.7
18:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
09:30
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in Business
18:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in Economy 45
19:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
20:30
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in Business
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
21:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in Express
4.3
05:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
21:30
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in VIP
4.7
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
21:30
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in Business
06:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
21:30
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
8h 30m bus ride in VIP 36
06:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
22:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in Economy 45
07:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
22:00
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in Business
07:00
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
22:30
Chan Mya Shwe Pyi, Mandalay
9h bus ride in Executive
07:30
+1
Aung Mingalar, Yangon

From Mandalay Airport to Yangon by Flights

Instant
05:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M408 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
06:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
06:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M705 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
07:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
06:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M406 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
07:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
08:40
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4245 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
10:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
08:40
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4139 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
10:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
08:40
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4209 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
10:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
09:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB164 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
09:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 5m flight #UB104 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:10
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
09:10
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4233 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
10:35
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
09:15
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB455 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:10
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
09:35
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4263 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
09:40
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB253 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
10:35
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
10:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4255 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:30
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
10:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4223 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:30
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
10:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB114 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
10:15
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4215 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
11:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
10:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB624 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
10:50
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB512 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
11:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
11:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB636 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
11:50
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4229 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
13:15
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
12:00
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB5516 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
12:00
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB6516 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
12:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
12:10
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB656 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
13:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
12:15
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4723 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
13:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
12:25
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB424 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
13:20
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
13:00
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB144 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
13:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
13:55
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB3 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
14:50
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
14:00
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4625 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
15:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
14:35
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB562 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
15:30
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
14:40
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4214 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
16:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
14:50
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB564 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
15:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB682 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:16
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB584 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:11
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:20
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB5032 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:15
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:20
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB6032 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:15
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:25
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB684 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:20
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
15:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4765 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
16:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
15:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4603 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
16:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB6076 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB6676 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB5676 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:35
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB498 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:30
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
15:45
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4743 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
17:10
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:45
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB662 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:50
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB5438 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
15:50
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB6438 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
16:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
16:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB534 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
16:10
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB532 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
16:20
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4131 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
17:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
16:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB678 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
16:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
2h 25m flight #UB602 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
16:45
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB5498 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
16:50
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4227 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
18:15
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
17:00
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4623 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
18:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:00
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB124 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
17:55
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
17:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M338 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
18:30
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB614 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:10
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB556 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:05
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB588 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
17:40
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 10m flight #UB134 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:50
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
17:45
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4225 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
19:10
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:45
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB604 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:40
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
17:55
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB8028 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
18:50
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
18:00
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4133 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
19:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
18:05
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB234 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
19:00
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
18:20
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4707 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
19:45
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
18:30
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB284 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
19:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
19:00
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4156 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
20:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant
19:00
MDL Mandalay Airport
1h 25m flight #8M4205 with Myanmar Airways Intl in Economy
20:25
RGN Yangon Airport
Instant Fastest
19:10
MDL Mandalay Airport
55m flight #UB526 with Myanmar National Airlines in Economy
20:05
RGN Yangon Airport

From Mandalay International Airport to Yangon by Flights

18:00
Mandalay International Airport
1h 25m flight #K7623 with Air KBZ in Economy
19:25
RGN Yangon Airport
19:00
Mandalay International Airport
1h 25m flight #K7205 with Air KBZ in Economy
20:25
RGN Yangon Airport

Mandalay to Yangon Schedule

Mandalay to Yangon Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Myanmar Railways Upper Class 05:00 - 23:00MMK 22,738
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M424508:40 - 10:05MMK 420,020
JJ Express Express 09:00 - 18:00MMK 21,222
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M425510:05 - 11:30MMK 420,020
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB551612:00 - 12:55MMK 253,578
Myanmar Railways Upper Class 16:30 - 10:00MMK 22,738
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M413318:00 - 19:25MMK 420,020
Elite Express Business 20:30 - 05:30MMK 32,742
Elite Express Economy 45 22:00 - 07:00MMK 18,190

How to get from Mandalay to Yangon

The two largest cities of Myanmar have great transport connections. Three daily trains travel the length of the 630 km Yangon-Mandalay line taking 15 hours. There is great competition among the bus companies serving the same route so options to get to Yangon by bus do not lack. Almost a dozen daily flights allow a fast, though not cheap hop between the two. Buses provide the most budget-friendly way to travel but many lack comfort. Trains are quite punctual bus slower than buses and more expensive but some have sleeping carriages which give you a chance to sleep all night through.

From Mandalay to Yangon by train

Why not to take a train while in Burma at least once, just to compare rail and bus travel? We would not be surprised if after your Burmese rail travel initiation you will opt for trains exclusively whenever possible!

No, Burmese trains neither provide extra comfort; nor they faster than buses and cheaper. To tell the truth, there is even no air-conditioning in carriages. Then why travel by train in Burma?

  • Burmese trains are rather punctual: you can expect to arrive at your destination exactly by the hour indicated in your ticket
  • There are different classes of carriages to choose from – from the cheapest ‘ordinary’ hard seats to plusher ‘upper class’ reclining soft seats comfy enough for an overnight trip to sleepers which are four-berth closed compartments
  • The railway lines in Burma were built by the Brits during the colonial period and the atmosphere of that epoch can still be felt if a variety of details – take a note, for example, of the semaphores.

Currently there are three trains a day from Mandalay to Yangon at 6am, 3pm and 5pm (#12, #6 and #4 respectively). All of them take 15 hours to reach Yangon Central Station. Trains #12 and #6 offer seats only while train #4 has sleeping cars as well. Schedule-wise the two afternoon trains are the best choice as they travel by night allowing you to save on accommodation and reach terminus in the early morning (at 6am and 8am) so you have the whole day ahead of you.

In Yangon, Yangon Central Railway Station is located in Kun Chan Road, opposite the stadium. In Mandalay, the railway station sits at the intersection of 79 Street and 30 Street, south of the south-western corner of the park surrounding the Royal Palace.

Note Myanmar Railways do not have their official web-site and do not support any online booking system. It means you basically have two choices to buy railway tickets: 1) in person at the railway station 2) via Internet through an agency – like 12go.

Passing via Naypyidaw
If 15 hours seem too much, you can split your journey getting off the train in the capital of Myanmar, Naypyidaw or Nay Pyi Taw. A purposely built between 2002 and 2012 city is a weird place with strict zoning: there are residential, military, ministry and hotel zones; the international zone for foreign embassies as well as shopping, recreation and religious areas. Wide empty roads, no big shopping centres, obvious lack of schools and other infrastructure necessary for a city of such size all together create a strange atmosphere of an abandoned place though it is not – with over a million of inhabitants.

Note Nay Pyi Taw is 320 km north of Yangon. You will be able to continue your journey the next day, or hopping onto the next train – in this case consider leaving Mandalay with 6am train #12 and taking one of the evening trains (#6 at 8.36pm or #4 at 10.51pm) later the same day after a walk around the city. There is also train #8 leaving Naypyidaw at 8pm.

Passing via Bago
If you have not checked the Golden Rock yet, it is a good idea instead of going directly from Mandalay to Yangon get off the train at Bago, aka Pegu. Consider taking trains #12 or #4. The former brings you to Bago by 7pm – you will have to spend the night in the town and head up Kyaiktiyo Mount the next day; the latter arrives early in the morning at 6am allowing you to visit the iconic rock and get to Yangon before night the same day. It takes two hours to get from Bago to Yangon by train.

From Mandalay to Yangon by bus

In Mandalay, the main bus station serving buses to Yangon and other destinations south and southeast of the city is Highway Bus Station rather inconveniently located 8 km south of the centre. There is a variety of buses to choose from – from spartan fan buses to mediocre and cramped air-con buses to VIP sleeping buses, the most expensive and acceptably comfortable way to travel. The overwhelming majority of buses heading to Yangon are overnight buses taking about 10 hours to reach their destinations, though there is a limited number of morning buses, too. Ticket prices fluctuate depending on the type of the bus and the way of purchasing them – agencies do add a commission but usually it is a reasonable fee. Expect to pay from MMK12,000/USD10 to MMK23,000/USD17.

Tip Try to get confirmation from the agent concerning the type of the bus you are buying tickets for – or even better have a look at the fleet if possible. Some unscrupulous agents are known to sell ‘air-con’ tickets which are in reality put you in a shabby fan bus.

In Yangon, buses from Mandalay arrive mostly to Aung Mingalar Bus Terminal, or Highway Bus Station. The station is located well off the city limits 7 km northeast from Yangon International airport (about 24 km from the Central Railway station). The easiest way to get to the city centre is by taxi – it will cost you about USD10. If you have your accommodation already booked, ask your host about the pick up at the station – they are unlikely to offer free pick up but may organize a slightly cheaper car. Public bus #43 brings you from the station to Suli Paya, it costs less than USD1 and takes about an hour to complete the ride.

Flights from Mandalay to Yangon

Flying in the fastest and most expensive way to travel between Mandalay and Yangon. Though the route is served by a handful of government and privately owned airlines, competition is not strong and dirt-cheap tickets are not heard of. Expect to pay from USD100 and upwards for a one and a half hour flight.

Mandalay International airport sits 45 km southwest, a good deal away from the city. There is no public transport heading to the airport from the city. Your choices are limited to shared taxis (MMK4,000/USD4), private taxis (MMK12,000/USD10) or transfers you can organise through your accommodation or through any of the street agents.

In Yangon, Yangon International airport lies 17 km north from the Central Railway Station. It is not served by public transport – in the sense that no bus or train comes right up to the terminal building, but you still can get to the city by bus or train though some walking or a short ride is necessary. Bus N51 goes from Sel Maing Kone bus stop to Suli Paya. The bus stop is about 2.5 km from the terminal building. A ride costs MMK200 or MMK300 only. The closest to the airport circular train station, Pa Ywet Seik Kone, is about 2 km far. The train costs MMK100 and brings you to the Central Railway station. The official taxi rate from the airport is MMK8.000/USD8.

Why go to Yangon

Till relatively recently Yangon has been the only gateway to the country for any international visitor. Now there are international flights to Mandalay and a number of border crossings with Thailand are open to foreigners, too. Yet the former capital of Myanmar, Yangon, remains a must-visit stop on every Burmese travel itinerary. A melting pot of cultures, Yangon experienced and absorbed British, Indian and Chinese influences. Their traces can be found in rich though dilapidating colonial architecture, leafy boulevards, busy markets and Burmese curries. One of the most exotic cities in South East Asia, Yangon conquers hearts with its colourful mix of golden pagodas, exotic garments of the locals and sincere smiles showing blood-red teeth busy with chewing betel nut. Though a couple of years ago a lot of restrictions concerning foreign tourists have been done away with and you will no longer get a compulsory Internet detox while visiting Yangon and the rest of the country, there are relatively few international visitors around. Visit now until it is too late!

Onward travel from Yangon

The former capital of the country and once the only gateway to Burma for foreigners, Yangon is connected by air with many regional capitals and major cities, including Bangkok in Thailand and Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia with many other destinations easy reached by connecting flights via these two capitals.

Travelling further down the country, think Thaton (7 hours by train) or Mawlamyaing, the capital city of the Mon State, 300 km from Yangon (10 hours by train).

Mandalay to Yangon destination reviews

3.9
58 customer reviews
5
47%
4
16%
3
22%
2
9%
1
7%
KS
3
train #6 Upper Class, Myanmar Railways, Nov 1, 2019
Seats were cramped.. never book the first 2 seats in the compartment as they have no leg space and no fan.. very in convenient for long journey
LJ
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Sep 29, 2019
This was the easiest bus ride with reclining seats, a bottle of water, your own TV to watch movies, a snack and an attendant on board. I can’t believe how fast the time went by for a 9+ hour ride. JJ Express was the best!
ZK
3
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Aug 14, 2019
It was a terrible rain this night,the river overflowed and our bus couldn't across the road three time and delayed about two hours .
XJ
5
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Jul 1, 2019
thanks for the delivery of the tickets to my hotel as promised. the trip was fuss-free
BJ
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Jun 10, 2019
Excellent Service from JJ Express from Mandalay to Yangon. I truly love how JJ Express goes to serve their clients by providing feery bus service to downtown.
AT
5
Bus Express, JJ Express, May 12, 2019
Jj express is kind enough to deliver us to Yangon’s downtown zone freely. That’s the good point
PL
4
Bus Express, JJ Express, Mar 10, 2019
Comfortable ride, with washroom/meal stops every 2-3 hours. Arrived on time, and made sure that the non-Burmese-speaking passengers know about the free bus transfer downtown. Good value and good service.
YC
2
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Feb 18, 2019
Very noisy. Cabin is very dusty and very old. No air-conditioning and the ceiling fan is not efficient. No restaurant. And other passengers sitting/sleeping on the corridors and talking. No proper sink to wash the face or brush the teeth the following morning.
KT
3
train #6 Upper Class, Myanmar Railways, Jan 27, 2019
Good experience with train. Nice scenery and got a nice sunset view. A bit bumpy and noisy though. Very cold at night (this is winter) as the windows cannot be fully closed. The issue is with buying the ticket through website because it was confirmed only a day before the travel date. If couldn't get the ticket, I travel plan would have been in a mess with a flight to catch in Yangon. I understand that they need to get it personally at the ticketing office. But, i also understand that tickets can be bought 3 days in advance. Why not buy 3 days in advance and confirm it in stead of last minute. At least, we have some time to make adjustment if needed. Customer service is very prompt to my emails. Thanks for that.
AL
5
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Jan 19, 2019
12go is exceptional company. Never had a problem with them.
SK
5
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Dec 31, 2018
the booking process and ticket delivered to hostel before i got there. And they are able to help to put me and my friend (book separately) in the same room. really appreciate it.
GP
5
train #4 Sleeper, Myanmar Railways, Jun 14, 2019
Really useful service!
AS
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, May 18, 2019
I love it. Highly recommended
CH
5
Bus VIP, JJ Express, Feb 11, 2019
Great service
TT
4
Bus Express, JJ Express, Feb 5, 2019
Too cold

Popular Routes in Myanmar