Kuala Lumpur to Penang @ train, bus, flight Jan 24, 2018

Loading seats data...

From One Utama to Penang by bus

10:00
One Utama, Kuala Lumpur
14:50
Sungai Nibong, Penang
4h 50m
Instant

From Kuala Lumpur Sentral to Penang by train

#9102
KTM
09:00
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
13:02
Butterworth, Penang
4h 2m
Instant
#9104
KTM
11:00
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
15:02
Butterworth, Penang
4h 2m
Instant
#9106
KTM
15:35
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
19:37
Butterworth, Penang
4h 2m
Instant
#9322
KTM
17:14
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
21:30
Butterworth, Penang
4h 16m
Instant
#9422
KTM
18:12
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
22:39
Butterworth, Penang
4h 27m
Instant
#9422
KTM
18:12
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
23:22
Tasek Gelugor, Penang
5h 10m
Instant
#9122
KTM
20:10
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
00:22
Butterworth, Penang
4h 12m
Instant
#9124
KTM
22:45
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
02:59
Butterworth, Penang
4h 14m
Instant

From Terminal Bersepadu Selatan to Penang by bus

07:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
12:45
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
07:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
12:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
08:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
13:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
09:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
14:00
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
09:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
14:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
09:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
14:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
09:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
14:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
10:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
15:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
10:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
15:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
10:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
15:00
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
10:20
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
15:20
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
10:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
15:25
Bukit Mertajam, Penang
4h 55m
Instant
10:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
15:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
10:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
15:45
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
11:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
16:00
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
11:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
16:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
11:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
16:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
11:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
16:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
12:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
17:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
12:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
17:00
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
12:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
17:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
12:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
17:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
13:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
18:00
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
13:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
18:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
13:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
18:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
14:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
19:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
14:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
19:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
15:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
20:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
15:10
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
20:10
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
15:15
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
20:15
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
15:15
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
20:20
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
15:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
20:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
16:15
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
21:20
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
16:15
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
21:15
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
16:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
21:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
16:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
21:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
16:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
21:45
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
16:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
21:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
17:05
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
22:00
Bukit Mertajam, Penang
4h 55m
Instant
17:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
22:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
17:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
22:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
18:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
23:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
19:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
00:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
19:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
00:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
20:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
01:00
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
20:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
01:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
20:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
01:30
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
20:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
01:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
20:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
01:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
20:45
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
01:45
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
21:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
02:00
Sungai Nibong, Penang
5h
Instant
21:00
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
02:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant
23:30
Terminal Bersepadu Selatan, Kuala Lumpur
04:35
Butterworth, Penang
5h 5m
Instant

From Kuala Lumpur Airport to Penang by flight

#AK6110
05:45
Kuala Lumpur Airport
06:45
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6124
08:20
Kuala Lumpur Airport
09:20
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6112
09:55
Kuala Lumpur Airport
10:55
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD2102
10:00
Kuala Lumpur Airport
11:00
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6122
10:55
Kuala Lumpur Airport
11:55
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6114
12:15
Kuala Lumpur Airport
13:15
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6126
13:00
Kuala Lumpur Airport
14:00
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6116
15:05
Kuala Lumpur Airport
16:05
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK9114
16:15
Kuala Lumpur Airport
17:15
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6138
17:00
Kuala Lumpur Airport
18:05
Penang Airport
1h 5m
Instant
#AK6128
17:50
Kuala Lumpur Airport
18:50
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD2110
18:00
Kuala Lumpur Airport
19:00
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6130
19:05
Kuala Lumpur Airport
20:10
Penang Airport
1h 5m
Instant
#AK6132
19:50
Kuala Lumpur Airport
20:50
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6136
21:00
Kuala Lumpur Airport
22:00
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6118
21:35
Kuala Lumpur Airport
22:35
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#AK6120
22:10
Kuala Lumpur Airport
23:10
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD2106
23:15
Kuala Lumpur Airport
00:15
Penang Airport
1h
Instant

From KLIA to Penang by bus

01:00
KLIA, Kuala Lumpur
06:20
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
06:20
KLIA, Kuala Lumpur
11:40
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
11:45
KLIA, Kuala Lumpur
17:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
13:45
KLIA, Kuala Lumpur
19:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
17:45
KLIA, Kuala Lumpur
23:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
20:45
KLIA, Kuala Lumpur
02:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant

From KLIA2 to Penang by bus

00:45
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
06:05
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
06:00
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
11:20
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
11:30
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
16:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
13:30
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
18:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
17:30
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
22:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant
20:30
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
01:50
Butterworth, Penang
5h 20m
Instant

From Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah to Penang by flight

#FY2080
06:45
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
07:45
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#FY2082
07:20
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
08:20
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD1176
07:30
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
08:30
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD1180
08:20
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
09:20
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD1160
08:50
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
09:50
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD1182
10:50
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
11:50
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#FY2088
11:00
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
12:00
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#FY2090
12:45
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
13:45
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD1156
13:30
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
14:30
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#FY2098
15:45
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
16:45
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD1166
16:10
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
17:10
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD1172
17:10
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
18:10
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#FY2202
17:45
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
18:45
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#FY2206
19:10
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
20:10
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#FY2210
19:30
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
20:30
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#FY2208
20:30
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
21:30
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD1178
20:50
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
21:50
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#FY2212
21:30
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
22:30
Penang Airport
1h
Instant
#OD1162
21:40
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah, Selangor
22:40
Penang Airport
1h
Instant

Adventures @ Penang

Taste of Malaysia Cooking Class + Spice Garden Tour
MYR 237
4h

Cookly

Taste of Malaysia Cooking Class + Spice Garden Tour
09:00


How to get to Penang from Kuala Lumpur

What about

Though by saying ‘Penang’ many travelers mean Penang Island, the island is only a part of Penang state which has a similar-sized mainland part, called Seberang Perai. Of the two, Penang Island is by no doubt the main draw. Though an island, Penang is by no way a prime beach destination. Do not expect crystal clear waters and fine sand – there are many other places in Malaysia where you can find this combination, but definitely not on Penang. But Penang is the right place to savour the local flavour: a melting pot of Malay, Indian, Chinese and European cultures, Penang will bring your culinary experience at a new level; British colonial architecture blends here with colourful Chinese temples; and the whole wealth of walking itineraries – from exploring natural attractions of the island including a mangrove forest and butterfly farm to visiting churches or browsing the city streets in a traditional rickshaw – assure you will not be bored.

How to get from Kuala Lumpur to Penang

Both buses and trains are a convenient way to get from Kuala Lumpur to Penang. Note trains bring you to Butterworth, a town on the mainland part of Penang state. From there it is a 15-minute ferry ride to Georgetown on Penang island. There is absolutely no reason for spending your time in Butterworth – unless you decide to visit the largest Bird Park in Malaysia, which is located about two km east of the ferry terminal, or have a look at a huge Nine Emperor Gods Temple – but you will find the similar-styled temples in Georgetown, too.

From Kuala Lumpur to Penang by train

Trains from Kuala Lumpur make several stops on the mainland of Penang state, including Bukit Mertajam and Butterworth. If your final destination is Georgetown (which is most probably is the case), go to Butterworth which is located right by the pier from where a shuttle ferry heads to the island part of Penang state.

The distance between the capital of Malaysia and Butterworth is about 350 km. Travel time from Kuala Lumpur to Penang by train is four hours if you go by a high-speed electric train (ETS), while ordinary intercity train #2 takes over five hours to cover the same distance. It leaves Kuala Lumpur Sentral at 4pm daily and arrives to Butterworth at 9.45pm. The main advantage of this intercity train is the price of the tickets which is nearly twice as low as the one of the ETS at MYR34 compared to MYR59.

ETS operates on daily bases and offers 4 trains a day plus the fifth option from Friday to Sunday (#9216 at 5.30pm). There are two morning trains at 9.15am (#9232) and 9.30am (#9208) and two evening trains at 6.35pm (#9210) and at 8pm (#9234).

Note that the last train (#9234) reaches Butterworth at 11.52pm and it is impossible to get to Georgetown by ferry on the same day, as the ferry operates till 11.30pm only. You still can reach Georgetown, though, but you will need to take a taxi instead.

From Butterworth to Georgetown

The easiest way to get from Butterworth to Georgetown is to take the famous Penang ferry. It departs regularly from the Ferry Terminal in Butterworth from 5.30am till 11.30pm every 10 or 20 minutes. You can get to the ferry terminal directly from the train and bus stations in Butterworth – look for covered walkways and indications. The ferry takes just 15 minutes to reach the pier at Weld Quay.

From Kuala Lumpur to Penang by bus

Bus travel from Kuala Lumpur to Penang takes from 4½ hours to 5 hours. Taking into consideration a number of depart