Kuala Lumpur to Arau @ train, flight Apr 3, 2017

9 trips (THB 390 — 763)

From Kuala Lumpur Sentral to Arau by train

#9020
KTM
07:05
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
12:15
Arau, Perlis
5h 10m
Instant
฿ 569
× 2 = ฿ 1,138
  available
#9006
KTM
08:00
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
12:55
Arau, Perlis
4h 55m
Instant
฿ 763
× 2 = ฿ 1,526
  available
#9512
KTM
09:40
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
14:50
Arau, Perlis
5h 10m
Instant
฿ 569
× 2 = ฿ 1,138
  available
#9008
KTM
10:42
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
15:37
Arau, Perlis
4h 55m
Instant
฿ 763
× 2 = ฿ 1,526
  available
#9024
KTM
13:15
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
18:25
Arau, Perlis
5h 10m
Instant
฿ 569
× 2 = ฿ 1,138
  available
#9514
KTM
17:15
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
22:35
Arau, Perlis
5h 20m
Instant
฿ 569
× 2 = ฿ 1,138
  available
#9520
KTM
23:25
Kuala Lumpur Sentral
06:05
Arau, Perlis
6h 40m
Instant
฿ 569
× 2 = ฿ 1,138
  available

From Kuala Lumpur Airport to Arau by flight

#AK6012
07:10
Kuala Lumpur Airport
08:15
Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
1h 5m
Instant
฿ 390
× 2 = ฿ 780
  available
#AK6014
20:20
Kuala Lumpur Airport
21:25
Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
1h 5m
Instant
฿ 390
× 2 = ฿ 780
  available

Passenger reviews out of total 45 passengers traveled with us on this route

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that though we are closely monitoring services, we are still an agency marketplace - meaning we focus on ticketing service and route availability / coverage rather than on factual seat recline angle you got today ^_^

★★★★★ Jul 5, 2016 (train #9214 ETS Platinum, KTM) :
Awesome journey!!

Book Tickets from Kuala Lumpur to Arau Online

Where do you book tickets Kuala Lumpur - Arau, Perlis? How long is the Kuala Lumpur - Arau, Perlis route? It takes on average 4h 23m by train, flight, depending on operator and vehicle. The route is going over a distance of 398 km. Having 9 departures to Arau, Perlis, 12go gives a choice of 2 operators for Kuala Lumpur - Arau, Perlis route. Earliest departure goes at 07:05, while the latest is 23:25 local Malaysia time.

Operators serving the route Kuala Lumpur - Arau, Perlis are KTM, AirAsia. Cheap ticket for Kuala Lumpur - Arau, Perlis by flight is ฿ 390 (US $ 11.33) by AirAsia (1h 5m), while most expensive fare and presumably best would be ฿ 763 (US $ 22.17) by KTM which takes 4h 55m on schedule. Some operators provide snacks, others stop at a foodcourt on the road (some also include it in the ticket price).

To have a safe and a comfortable trip Kuala Lumpur - Arau, Perlis you may want to choose highest rated trips, and leave your own review.

News @ Arau

06 December 2016

Authorities in Vietnam’s best known cultural hub, Hoi An, have opened another historic building for tourists to visit. Hainam is an 1870s Chinese-style structure utilised as a meeting and prayer venue and one of five similar structures in the environs of Hoi An Old Town.

04 April 2016

Volunteers in Chachoengsao joined hands on Saturday to clean up the town’s historic fortress.  The clean-up operation was held to mark Thai Heritage Day and saw the volunteers clear litter up and cut back foliage.

20 November 2015

The municipal council in Mandalay has announced a new project that will see a huge water feature installed in the moat surrounding the city’s landmark royal palace. The first fountains are due to be switched on by the middle of next year.