50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Ao Nam Mao pier to Koh Lipe by van+ferry joint ticket

08:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
12:30
Koh Lipe
4h 30m
 Instant  Refund
10:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
15:45
Koh Lipe
5h 45m
 Instant  Refund

From Ao Nang to Koh Lipe by van+ferry joint ticket

07:55
Ao Nang
12:30
Koh Lipe
4h 35m
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Ao Nang
16:00
Koh Lipe
7h
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Ao Nang
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
 Instant  Refund
09:55
Ao Nang
15:45
Koh Lipe
5h 50m
 Instant  Refund

From Floating Pier East Railay to Koh Lipe by ferry

09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
12:30
Koh Lipe
3h 30m
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
12:30
Koh Lipe
3h 30m
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Floating Pier East Railay
12:30
Koh Lipe
3h 30m
 Instant  Refund
13:40
Floating Pier East Railay
15:45
Koh Lipe
2h 5m
 Instant  Refund
13:40
Floating Pier East Railay
15:45
Koh Lipe
2h 5m
 Instant  Refund

From Krabi Airport to Koh Lipe by van+ferry joint ticket

07:00
Krabi Airport
14:00
Koh Lipe
7h
 Instant
 
07:00
Krabi Airport
14:00
Koh Lipe Sunrise Beach
7h
 Instant
 
08:00
Krabi Airport
13:00
Koh Lipe
5h
 Instant  Refund
08:15
Krabi Airport
13:30
Koh Lipe
5h 15m
 Instant  Refund
08:15
Krabi Airport
15:15
Koh Lipe
7h
 Instant  Refund
08:15
Krabi Airport
12:30
Koh Lipe
4h 15m
 Instant  Refund
10:15
Krabi Airport
15:45
Koh Lipe
5h 30m
 Instant  Refund
11:00
Krabi Airport
15:15
Koh Lipe
4h 15m
 Instant  Refund

From Railay to Koh Lipe by ferry

09:00
Railay
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Railay
13:30
Koh Lipe
4h 30m
 Instant  Refund

From Ao Nang Beach to Koh Lipe by taxi+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Ao Nang Beach
13:00
Koh Lipe Sunrise Beach
7h
 Instant  Refund

From Ao Nang any hotel to Koh Lipe by taxi+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Ao Nang any hotel
13:30
Koh Lipe
7h 30m
 Instant
 
06:00
Ao Nang any hotel
13:30
Koh Lipe Sunrise Beach
7h 30m
 Instant
 

From Ao Nang any hotel to Koh Lipe by taxi+van+ferry joint ticket

06:30
Ao Nang any hotel
13:00
Koh Lipe
6h 30m
 Instant  Refund

From Krabi Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Lipe by taxi+ferry joint ticket

06:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
13:30
Koh Lipe
7h
 Instant
 
06:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
13:00
Koh Lipe Sunrise Beach
6h 30m
 Instant  Refund
06:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
13:00
Koh Lipe Sunrise Beach
6h 30m
 Instant  Refund
06:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
13:30
Koh Lipe Sunrise Beach
7h
 Instant
 
07:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
13:30
Koh Lipe
6h 30m
 Instant  Refund
08:15
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
12:30
Koh Lipe
4h 15m
 Instant  Refund
10:15
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
15:45
Koh Lipe
5h 30m
 Instant  Refund

From Krabi Town Hotel Transfer to Koh Lipe by taxi+van+ferry joint ticket

07:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
13:00
Koh Lipe
6h
 Instant  Refund

From Klong Jilad Pier to Koh Lipe by ferry

09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
13:30
Koh Lipe
4h 30m
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
12:30
Koh Lipe
3h 30m
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
16:00
Koh Lipe
7h
 Instant  Refund
09:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
15:15
Koh Lipe
6h 15m
 Instant  Refund
11:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
15:45
Koh Lipe
4h 45m
 Instant  Refund
15:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
15:45
Koh Lipe
45m
 Instant  Refund

Krabi to Koh Lipe Schedule

Krabi to Koh Lipe Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Smart En Plus Speedboat 06:00 – 13:00฿ 1,150

Krabi to Koh Lipe destination reviews

3.7
60 customer reviews
5
37%
4
23%
3
23%
2
5%
1
12%
83% of 60 travelers were happy with this destination
IL
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Jun 12, 2019
I travelled during low season, so the bus was just myself and two others so it was incredibly comfortable. The van had a decent A/C and good seats and seatbelts. The driver was good and I had no concerns about our safety. He arrived promptly to pick me up (mind you, there were only two pickups). Arrived with plenty of time before my scheduled ferry.
AG
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, May 8, 2019
We book tickets for a ferry from Krabi to Koh Lipe. We werent enough custumers and they sent us by speedboat. I understand the situation but we payed more to travel comfortable. I think the webpage should mention this and also refund the difference in these situations.
JM
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Mar 2, 2019
We thought it where 20 min to krabi and then by boat, but van where to pak bara pier 2,5 hour, with not muth info.
PK
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Dec 23, 2018
Failed to show up, no answer on hotline until 730. Then first advised me of missing the driver.. Before they realized they went to the wrong hotel.. Anyway, they sorted a private driver who was super friendly and got us snacks and drinks. Arrived at Pak bara after 3 hours, speedy :) boat was still waiting for us and did not do any unnecessary stops. Straight to koh lipe.
KS
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Dec 5, 2018
Bus pick up was on time and efficient. Note that with this option you drive for ~4 hours to get to Pak Bara pier. However, the boat trip was frustrating as it makes several stops unnecessarily on other islands before Koh Lipe to ‘take pictures’. This extends what should be a 1 hour journey into a 2.5 hour trip in a hot, crammed boat, and we were later getting to Koh Lipe than the specified time. This should be highlighted somewhere before so unimpressed with jolly travel for not communicating that
SN
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, Oct 18, 2018
The trip was very good and we had a comfortable trip with the operator, travel in the ferry was so excited. When we arrive at Koh Lipe the beach is very beautiful.
HL
5
ferry Speedboat, Tigerline Travel, Apr 10, 2019
Very good trip
ID
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, Jan 10, 2019
Long but pleasent trip
GD
5
ferry Speedboat, Smart En Plus, Dec 8, 2018
Everything ok :)
JL
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, Oct 12, 2018
Very good service!!!

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Krabi to Koh Lipe

When you want to get from Krabi to Koh Lipe, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi+ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi+ferry ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 1,150. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a taxi+ferry as a taxi+ferry ticket costs as low as THB 950.

How far is Krabi from Koh Lipe?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Krabi to Koh Lipe. Your trip will be a total of 234 miles (375 km). The flying distance is 116 miles (186 km).

How long does it take to get from Krabi to Koh Lipe?

The travel time from Krabi to Koh Lipe can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 7 to 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Krabi to Koh Lipe?

The cost of the trip from Krabi to Koh Lipe varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Jolly Travel (บริษัท จอลลี่ จำกัด): travelling by taxi+ferry expect to pay as low as THB 950 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi+ferry - a one-way taxi+ferry ticket can cost as much as THB 1,150.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Krabi to Koh Lipe:

  • charter+ferry price: THB 950 - THB 1,150. From Krabi to Koh Lipe starting from 06:00 Ao Nang Beach until 06:30 Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
  • van+ferry price: THB 950 - THB 950. From Krabi to Koh Lipe starting from 07:00 Krabi Airport until 07:00 Krabi Airport

How many trips per day are there between Krabi and Koh Lipe?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 3 by charter+ferry from Krabi to Koh Lipe starting from 06:00 Ao Nang Beach until 06:30 Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
  • 1 by van+ferry from Krabi to Koh Lipe starting from 07:00 Krabi Airport until 07:00 Krabi Airport

The most popular transport from Krabi to Koh Lipe

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Krabi to Koh Lipe? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 915 chosen van+ferry
  • 85 chosen charter+ferry