50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Koh Tao Seatran Discovery to Khao Sok by ferry+bus joint ticket

06:30
Koh Tao Seatran Discovery
15:00
Khao Sok
8h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Mae Haad Koh Tao to Khao Sok by ferry+van joint ticket

06:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
13:30
Khao Sok Jolly Travel
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
17:30
Khao Sok Jolly Travel
8h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Mae Haad Koh Tao to Khao Sok by ferry+bus joint ticket

06:35
Mae Haad Koh Tao
15:00
Khao Sok
8h 25m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
17:30
Khao Sok National Park
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Mae Haad Koh Tao to Khao Sok by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

10:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
19:30
Khao Sok National Park
9h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

Koh Tao to Khao Sok Schedule

Koh Tao to Khao Sok Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Seatran Discovery High Speed Ferry 06:30 – 15:00฿ 1,150
Lomprayah Catamaran 06:00 – 13:30฿ 1,150
Lomprayah Catamaran 09:30 – 17:30฿ 1,050
Songserm High Speed Ferry 10:00 – 19:30฿ 900

Koh Tao to Khao Sok destination reviews

3.7
52 customer reviews
5
27%
4
37%
3
23%
2
8%
1
6%
DW
4
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Sep 26, 2019
Everything was fine.. just minivan ride was bit bumpy..
JM
5
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 8, 2019
The service you offered to change the destination of our trip was great!
MG
4
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Jul 22, 2019
Trip went well, everything on time. Only thing is that air conditioning broke down in the ferry.
CC
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Apr 25, 2019
Ferry travel was fine, air con and comfy seats, bus travel was terrible, we went from a nice air con bus to a little bus to another little bus to sitting in a station for 2 hours to getting on another little bus. Then the driver seemed to have extra jobs or errands so we were stopping every 5 minutes, it took hours to actually get on the road to our destination. The 7:00 arrival time was more like 9:00.
RB
3
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Mar 8, 2019
Good information given on the boat. Easy to find the minivan. A bit annoying that we had to change boats in Koh Phangan.
JL
5
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Jan 4, 2019
As always with Lomprayah, everything worked perfectly. I still don`t understand why they have to cool down their ferry`s cabins as much as they do, but ok. Wear a sweater, maybe long pants and shoes and your fine - or sit outside.
KB
3
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Dec 20, 2018
Ferry was extremely cold due to air condition and anouncements were not very understandable. Van driver did not stop at Jolly travel but about two kilometres from it.
AW
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Sep 30, 2019
A long trip with two overstays
KV
4
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Aug 13, 2019
Perfect and on time!

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Tao to Khao Sok

When you want to get from Koh Tao to Khao Sok, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Ferry
  • Van

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry+van. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Ferry+bus+van ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry+van ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 1,150. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry+bus as a ferry+bus ticket costs as low as THB 900.

How far is Koh Tao from Khao Sok?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Tao to Khao Sok. Your trip will be a total of 296 miles (475 km). The flying distance is 122 miles (196 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Tao to Khao Sok?

The travel time from Koh Tao to Khao Sok can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 8 to 10 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Tao to Khao Sok?

The cost of the trip from Koh Tao to Khao Sok varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Songserm (ส่งเสริม): travelling by ferry+bus expect to pay as low as THB 900 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry+van - a one-way ferry+van ticket can cost as much as THB 1,150.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Tao to Khao Sok:

  • ferry+bus price: THB 900 - THB 1,150. From Koh Tao to Khao Sok starting from 06:30 Koh Tao Seatran Discovery until 10:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao
  • ferry+bus+van price: THB 900 - THB 900. From Koh Tao to Khao Sok starting from 10:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao until 10:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao
  • ferry+van price: THB 1,050 - THB 1,150. From Koh Tao to Khao Sok starting from 06:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao until 09:30 Mae Haad Koh Tao

How many trips per day are there between Koh Tao and Khao Sok?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 2 by ferry+bus from Koh Tao to Khao Sok starting from 06:30 Koh Tao Seatran Discovery until 10:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao
  • 2 by ferry+van from Koh Tao to Khao Sok starting from 06:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao until 09:30 Mae Haad Koh Tao
  • 1 by ferry+bus+van from Koh Tao to Khao Sok starting from 10:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao until 10:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao

The most popular transport from Koh Tao to Khao Sok

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Tao to Khao Sok? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 667 chosen ferry+van
  • 333 chosen ferry+bus