50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Koh Tao Seatran Discovery to Ao Nang by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

06:30
Koh Tao Seatran Discovery
14:30
Ao Nang Seatran
8h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Tao Seatran Discovery to Railay by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

06:30
Koh Tao Seatran Discovery
14:30
Floating Pier East Railay
8h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Mae Haad Koh Tao to Ao Nang by ferry+bus joint ticket

06:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
13:10
Ao Nang Lomprayah
7h 10m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
18:00
Ao Nang Lomprayah
8h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
19:00
Ao Nang Transfer
9h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Mae Haad Koh Tao to Railay by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

06:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
13:30
Floating Pier East Railay
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
06:35
Mae Haad Koh Tao
14:30
Floating Pier East Railay
7h 55m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Mae Haad Koh Tao to Krabi by ferry+bus joint ticket

06:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
12:40
Krabi Lomprayah Office
6h 40m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
06:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
12:30
Krabi Lomprayah Office
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:30
Mae Haad Koh Tao
17:30
Krabi Lomprayah Office
8h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
18:30
Krabi Andaman Wave Master
8h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:00
Mae Haad Koh Tao
18:45
Krabi Town Maharaj
8h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Mae Haad Koh Tao to Ao Nang by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

06:35
Mae Haad Koh Tao
14:30
Ao Nang Seatran
7h 55m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

Koh Tao to Ao Nang Schedule

Koh Tao to Ao Nang Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Seatran Discovery High Speed Ferry 06:30 – 14:30฿ 1,200
Lomprayah Catamaran 06:00 – 13:10฿ 1,200
Lomprayah Catamaran 09:30 – 18:00฿ 1,100
Songserm High Speed Ferry 10:00 – 19:00฿ 990

Koh Tao to Ao Nang destination reviews

4.2
53 customer reviews
5
55%
4
25%
3
11%
2
2%
1
8%
WY
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Aug 23, 2019
The transfers from boat to bus to taxi were very well organised. Only improvement would be having a tagging system for bags on the boat.
TJ
2
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, May 23, 2019
Terrible organisation at KRABI Lomprayah terminal. Took more than an hour from arrival to board pre booked mini bus to Ao Nang. Poor co-ordination on site upto 5 drivers waiting on instructions.
AA
5
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Jan 26, 2019
With Lomprayah one doesn't have to worry. They are ridiculous professionals. I hope that covers all. Cheers
CG
5
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Oct 1, 2019
Perfect
JA
4
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Apr 5, 2019
Good service. All went smooth.
VP
5
ferry Catamaran, Lomprayah, Jan 22, 2019
Organized well, dropped off at hotel.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Tao to Ao Nang

When you want to get from Koh Tao to Ao Nang, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Ferry
  • Van

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry+bus. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Ferry+bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry+Bus+van ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 1,350. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry+bus as a ferry+bus ticket costs as low as THB 800.

How far is Koh Tao from Ao Nang?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Tao to Ao Nang. Your trip will be a total of 280 miles (450 km). The flying distance is 158 miles (254 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Tao to Ao Nang?

The travel time from Koh Tao to Ao Nang can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 7 to 9 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Tao to Ao Nang?

The cost of the trip from Koh Tao to Ao Nang varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Songserm (ส่งเสริม): travelling by ferry+bus expect to pay as low as THB 800 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry+Bus+van - a one-way ferry+Bus+van ticket can cost as much as THB 1,350.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Tao to Ao Nang:

  • ferry+bus price: THB 800 - THB 1,200. From Koh Tao to Ao Nang starting from 06:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao until 10:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao
  • ferry+bus+van price: THB 1,200 - THB 1,350. From Koh Tao to Ao Nang starting from 06:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao until 06:30 Koh Tao Seatran Discovery

How many trips per day are there between Koh Tao and Ao Nang?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 6 by ferry+bus from Koh Tao to Ao Nang starting from 06:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao until 10:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao
  • 3 by ferry+bus+van from Koh Tao to Ao Nang starting from 06:00 Mae Haad Koh Tao until 06:30 Koh Tao Seatran Discovery

The most popular transport from Koh Tao to Ao Nang

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Tao to Ao Nang? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 863 chosen ferry+bus
  • 137 chosen ferry+bus+van