Koh Samui to Railay by bus, ferry, van, flight, taxi

Loading seats data...

From Na Thon Pier transit to Ao Nang by ferry+bus joint ticket

06:40
Na Thon Pier transit, Koh Samui
13:00
Ao Nang Transfer
6h 20m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:10
Na Thon Pier transit, Koh Samui
19:00
Ao Nang Transfer
6h 50m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 to Railay by ferry+bus joint ticket

07:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
14:00
Railay
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant 

From Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 to Krabi by ferry+bus joint ticket

07:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
12:30
Krabi Sea Pearl Travel
5h
eTicket  Instant 

From Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 to Ao Nang by ferry+taxi joint ticket

07:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
14:00
Ao Nang any hotel
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant 
07:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
14:00
Ao Nang any hotel
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant 

From Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm to Krabi by ferry+bus joint ticket

08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm
12:45
Krabi Town Maharaj
4h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm
12:30
Krabi Andaman Wave Master
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
13:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm
18:30
Krabi Andaman Wave Master
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
13:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm
18:45
Krabi Town Maharaj
5h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm to Ao Nang by ferry+bus joint ticket

08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm
13:00
Ao Nang Transfer
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
13:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm
19:00
Ao Nang Transfer
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm to Railay by ferry+van+bus joint ticket

08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm
13:40
Railay
5h 40m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon hotel transfer to Railay by van+ferry+bus joint ticket

06:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
13:00
Floating Pier East Railay
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
18:00
Floating Pier East Railay
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon hotel transfer to Krabi by van+ferry+bus joint ticket

06:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
12:30
Krabi Lomprayah Office
6h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
06:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
12:15
Krabi Lomprayah Office
5h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
06:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
12:50
Klong Jilad pier, Krabi
6h 20m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
17:15
Krabi Lomprayah Office
6h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
17:00
Krabi Lomprayah Office
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
17:35
Klong Jilad pier, Krabi
7h 5m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon hotel transfer to Ao Nang by van+ferry+bus joint ticket

06:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
12:45
Ao Nang Lomprayah
6h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
17:30
Ao Nang Lomprayah
7h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Bangrak Seatran Pier to Railay by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

09:00
Bangrak Seatran Pier, Koh Samui
14:30
Floating Pier East Railay
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Bangrak Seatran Pier to Ao Nang by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

09:00
Bangrak Seatran Pier, Koh Samui
14:30
Ao Nang Seatran
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Bo Phut Beach Hotel Transfer to Ao Nang by van+ferry+bus joint ticket

06:30
Bo Phut Beach Hotel Transfer, Koh Samui
13:00
Ao Nang Transfer
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Bo Phut Beach Hotel Transfer, Koh Samui
19:00
Ao Nang Transfer
7h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui to Krabi by ferry+bus joint ticket

08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
12:30
Krabi Lomprayah Office
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
12:30
Krabi Lomprayah Office
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
12:15
Krabi Lomprayah Office
4h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
12:40
Krabi Lomprayah Office
4h 40m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
14:00
Krabi Town Seatran
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:45
Na Thon Koh Samui
17:25
Krabi Lomprayah Office
4h 40m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:45
Na Thon Koh Samui
17:15
Krabi Lomprayah Office
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:45
Na Thon Koh Samui
17:00
Krabi Lomprayah Office
4h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui to Krabi by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
12:50
Klong Jilad pier, Krabi
4h 50m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
12:50
Klong Jilad pier, Krabi
4h 50m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:45
Na Thon Koh Samui
17:35
Klong Jilad pier, Krabi
4h 50m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui to Krabi by ferry+van joint ticket

08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
12:00
Klong Jilad pier, Krabi
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui to Ao Nang by ferry+bus joint ticket

08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
12:45
Ao Nang Lomprayah
4h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
13:15
Ao Nang Lomprayah
5h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
14:30
Ao Nang Seatran
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:45
Na Thon Koh Samui
17:30
Ao Nang Lomprayah
4h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:45
Na Thon Koh Samui
18:00
Ao Nang Lomprayah
5h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui to Railay by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
13:00
Floating Pier East Railay
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
13:30
Floating Pier East Railay
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:45
Na Thon Koh Samui
18:00
Floating Pier East Railay
5h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui to Railay by ferry+bus joint ticket

09:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
14:30
Railay Seatran
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Samui any hotel to Ao Nang by taxi

Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Klong Muang beach, Ao Nang
3h 25m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Klong Muang beach, Ao Nang
3h 25m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
3h 25m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Klong Muang beach, Ao Nang
3h 25m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
3h 25m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
3h 25m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Samui any hotel to Krabi by taxi

Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Tubkaek Beach, Krabi
3h 20m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Tubkaek Beach, Krabi
3h 20m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Tubkaek Beach, Krabi
3h 20m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Samui any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Samui any hotel to Railay by taxi+ferry+bus joint ticket

06:30
Koh Samui any hotel
14:00
Railay
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant 

From Koh Samui any hotel to Ao Nang by taxi+ferry joint ticket

06:30
Koh Samui any hotel
14:00
Ao Nang any hotel
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant 

From Koh Samui any hotel to Krabi by taxi+ferry+bus joint ticket

06:30
Koh Samui any hotel
12:30
Krabi Sea Pearl Travel
6h
eTicket  Instant 

From Koh Samui Airport to Krabi by flight

#PG265
12:20
USM Koh Samui Airport
13:15
KBV Krabi Airport
55m
eTicket  Instant  20kg
 
#PG415
14:15
USM Koh Samui Airport
15:10
KBV Krabi Airport
55m
eTicket  Instant  20kg
 

Koh Samui to Railay Schedule

Koh Samui to Railay Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
BangkokTaxi24 Comfort 00:00 – 03:25฿ 7,150
Lomprayah Catamaran 06:30 – 13:00฿ 1,050
Songserm High Speed Ferry 08:00 – 12:45฿ 500
Seatran Discovery High Speed Ferry 09:00 – 14:30฿ 900
Seatran Ferry Ferry 09:00 – 14:30฿ 750
Lomprayah Catamaran 12:45 – 17:25฿ 800
Bangkok Air Economy #PG26512:20 – 13:15฿ 2,473
Bangkok Air Economy #PG41514:15 – 15:10฿ 2,473

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Samui to Railay

When you want to get from Koh Samui to Railay, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus
  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi+ferry+bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 64,250. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry+bus as a ferry+bus ticket costs as low as THB 450.

How far is Koh Samui from Railay?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Samui to Railay. Your trip will be a total of 234 miles (375 km). The flying distance is 131 miles (210 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Samui to Railay?

The travel time from Koh Samui to Railay can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Samui to Railay?

The cost of the trip from Koh Samui to Railay varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Phantip 1970 (พันทิพย์ 1970): travelling by ferry+bus expect to pay as low as THB 450 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 64,250.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Samui to Railay:

  • ferry+bus price: THB 450 - THB 950. From Koh Samui to Railay starting from 07:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 until 15:15 Na Thon Koh Samui
  • ferry+charter price: THB 550 - THB 550. From Koh Samui to Railay starting from 07:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 until 07:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
  • charter+ferry+bus price: THB 600 - THB 900. From Koh Samui to Railay starting from 06:30 Koh Samui any hotel until 06:30 Koh Samui any hotel
  • charter+ferry price: THB 700 - THB 700. From Koh Samui to Railay starting from 06:30 Koh Samui any hotel until 06:30 Koh Samui any hotel
  • Ferry tickets - THB 750 to THB 750.
  • ferry+van+bus price: THB 750 - THB 750. From Koh Samui to Railay starting from 08:00 Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm until 08:00 Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm
  • van+ferry+bus price: THB 750 - THB 1,100. From Koh Samui to Railay starting from 06:30 Na Thon hotel transfer until 14:00 Na Thon hotel transfer
  • ferry+bus+van price: THB 900 - THB 900. From Koh Samui to Railay starting from 08:00 Na Thon Koh Samui until 09:00 Bangrak Seatran Pier
  • Plane tickets - THB 2,473 to THB 2,473;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 6,400 to THB 64,250.

How many trips per day are there between Koh Samui and Railay?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 16 by ferry+bus from Koh Samui to Railay starting from 07:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 until 15:15 Na Thon Koh Samui
  • 9 by van+ferry+bus from Koh Samui to Railay starting from 06:30 Na Thon hotel transfer until 14:00 Na Thon hotel transfer
  • 3 by ferry+bus+van from Koh Samui to Railay starting from 08:00 Na Thon Koh Samui until 09:00 Bangrak Seatran Pier
  • Flights from Koh Samui to Railay depart during the day - there are approximately 2 departures a day.
  • 2 by charter+ferry+bus from Koh Samui to Railay starting from 06:30 Koh Samui any hotel until 06:30 Koh Samui any hotel
  • 1 by charter+ferry from Koh Samui to Railay starting from 06:30 Koh Samui any hotel until 06:30 Koh Samui any hotel
  • Ferries leave from Koh Samui for Railay 1 times a day.
  • 1 by ferry+charter from Koh Samui to Railay starting from 07:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 until 07:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
  • 1 by ferry+van+bus from Koh Samui to Railay starting from 08:00 Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm until 08:00 Na Thon Koh Samui Songserm

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Koh Samui to Railay any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Koh Samui to Railay. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is THB 2,473.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Koh Samui to Railay
Bangkok Air (บางกอกแอร์เวย์)

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Koh Samui to Railay. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 6,400.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Koh Samui to Railay as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Koh Samui to Railay

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Samui to Railay? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 610 chosen ferry+bus
  • 273 chosen ferry+bus+van
  • 140 chosen charter+ferry+bus
  • 50 chosen van+ferry+bus
  • 25 chosen charter+ferry
  • 12 chosen ferry+charter
  • 10 chosen ferry+van+bus
  • 1 decided to catch a taxi.