50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 to Phuket by ferry+bus joint ticket

09:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
16:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
7h
eTicket  Instant 

From Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 to Phuket by ferry+taxi joint ticket

09:30
Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
18:30
Patong Kata Karon any hotel, Phuket
9h
eTicket  Instant 

From Na Thon hotel transfer to Phuket by van+ferry+bus joint ticket

06:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
15:00
Phuket Lomprayah
8h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
20:00
Phuket Lomprayah
9h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Bangrak Seatran Pier to Phuket by ferry+bus joint ticket

09:00
Bangrak Seatran Pier, Koh Samui
17:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
8h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Samui any hotel to Phuket by van+ferry joint ticket

06:00
Koh Samui any hotel
16:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
10h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Koh Samui any hotel
21:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
12h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Lipa Noi Koh Samui to Phuket by ferry+van joint ticket

08:00
Lipa Noi Koh Samui
16:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
8h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Lipa Noi Koh Samui
21:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
9h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Na Thon Koh Samui to Phuket by ferry+bus joint ticket

08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
14:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
6h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
15:00
Phuket Lomprayah
7h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
15:00
Phuket Lomprayah
7h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:00
Na Thon Koh Samui
16:00
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
6h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:45
Na Thon Koh Samui
20:00
Phuket Lomprayah
7h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:45
Na Thon Koh Samui
20:00
Phuket Lomprayah
7h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Samui Airport (USM) to Phuket (HKT) by flight

#PG251
08:15
USM Koh Samui Airport
09:15
HKT Phuket Airport
1h
eTicket  20kg
 
#PG259
11:00
USM Koh Samui Airport
12:00
HKT Phuket Airport
1h
eTicket  20kg
 
#PG253
12:40
USM Koh Samui Airport
13:40
HKT Phuket Airport
1h
eTicket  20kg
 
#PG255
15:05
USM Koh Samui Airport
16:05
HKT Phuket Airport
1h
eTicket  20kg
 
#PG257
18:05
USM Koh Samui Airport
19:05
HKT Phuket Airport
1h
eTicket  20kg
 
#PG291
19:05
USM Koh Samui Airport
20:05
HKT Phuket Airport
1h
eTicket  20kg
 
#PG287
21:55
USM Koh Samui Airport
23:25
HKT Phuket Airport
1h 30m
eTicket  20kg
 

From Koh Samui any hotel to Phuket by taxi+ferry+bus joint ticket

08:00
Koh Samui any hotel
16:30
Phuket Bus Terminal 2
8h 30m
eTicket  Instant 

From Koh Samui any hotel to Phuket by taxi+ferry joint ticket

08:00
Koh Samui any hotel
18:30
Patong Kata Karon any hotel, Phuket
10h 30m
eTicket  Instant 

Koh Samui to Phuket Schedule

Koh Samui to Phuket Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Lomprayah Catamaran 06:30 – 15:00฿ 1,000
Phantip 1970 Standard AC 09:30 – 16:30฿ 500
Seatran Discovery High Speed Ferry 09:00 – 17:30฿ 750
Raja Ferry Ferry 09:00 – 21:00฿ 700
Seatran Ferry Ferry 08:00 – 14:00฿ 620
Lomprayah Catamaran 08:00 – 15:00฿ 850
Bangkok Air Economy #PG25108:15 – 09:15฿ 3,285
Lomprayah Catamaran 10:30 – 20:00฿ 1,000
Raja Ferry Ferry 12:00 – 21:00฿ 500
Bangkok Air Economy #PG25515:05 – 16:05฿ 4,151
Bangkok Air Economy #PG25718:05 – 19:05฿ 3,285
Bangkok Air Economy #PG28721:55 – 23:25฿ 3,103

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Samui to Phuket

When you want to get from Koh Samui to Phuket, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus
  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Van+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A flight ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 4,151. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry+van as a ferry+van ticket costs as low as THB 500.

How far is Koh Samui from Phuket?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Samui to Phuket. Your trip will be a total of 373 miles (600 km). The flying distance is 157 miles (252 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Samui to Phuket?

The travel time from Koh Samui to Phuket can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 12 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Samui to Phuket?

The cost of the trip from Koh Samui to Phuket varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Raja Ferry (ราชา เฟอร์รี่): travelling by ferry+van expect to pay as low as THB 500 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a flight - a one-way flight ticket can cost as much as THB 4,151.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Samui to Phuket:

  • ferry+bus price: THB 500 - THB 850. From Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 08:00 Na Thon Koh Samui until 12:45 Na Thon Koh Samui
  • ferry+van price: THB 500 - THB 500. From Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 08:00 Lipa Noi Koh Samui until 12:00 Lipa Noi Koh Samui
  • charter+ferry+bus price: THB 650 - THB 650. From Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 08:00 Koh Samui any hotel until 08:00 Koh Samui any hotel
  • ferry+charter price: THB 700 - THB 700. From Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 09:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 until 09:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3
  • van+ferry price: THB 700 - THB 700. From Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 06:00 Koh Samui any hotel until 09:00 Koh Samui any hotel
  • charter+ferry price: THB 850 - THB 850. From Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 08:00 Koh Samui any hotel until 08:00 Koh Samui any hotel
  • van+ferry+bus price: THB 1,000 - THB 1,000. From Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 06:30 Na Thon hotel transfer until 10:30 Na Thon hotel transfer
  • Plane tickets - THB 3,103 to THB 4,151;

How many trips per day are there between Koh Samui and Phuket?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Flights from Koh Samui to Phuket depart during the day - there are approximately 7 departures a day.
  • 6 by ferry+bus from Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 08:00 Na Thon Koh Samui until 12:45 Na Thon Koh Samui
  • 2 by ferry+van from Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 08:00 Lipa Noi Koh Samui until 12:00 Lipa Noi Koh Samui
  • 2 by van+ferry from Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 06:00 Koh Samui any hotel until 09:00 Koh Samui any hotel
  • 2 by van+ferry+bus from Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 06:30 Na Thon hotel transfer until 10:30 Na Thon hotel transfer
  • 1 by charter+ferry from Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 08:00 Koh Samui any hotel until 08:00 Koh Samui any hotel
  • 1 by charter+ferry+bus from Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 08:00 Koh Samui any hotel until 08:00 Koh Samui any hotel
  • 1 by ferry+charter from Koh Samui to Phuket starting from 09:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3 until 09:30 Na Thon Koh Samui Pier 3

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Koh Samui to Phuket. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is THB 3,103.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Koh Samui to Phuket
Bangkok Air (บางกอกแอร์เวย์)

The most popular transport from Koh Samui to Phuket

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Samui to Phuket? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 81% chosen ferry+bus
  • 18% chosen charter+ferry+bus
  • 9% users took a plane.
  • 7% chosen charter+ferry
  • 3% chosen van+ferry+bus
  • 0% chosen ferry+van
  • 0% chosen van+ferry