50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang by ferry

13:00
Koh Phi Phi
13:50
Nopparat Thara Pier, Ao Nang
50m
Instant  Refund 
13:00
Koh Phi Phi
14:00
Nopparat Thara Pier, Ao Nang
1h
Instant  Refund 
15:30
Koh Phi Phi
16:30
Nopparat Thara Pier, Ao Nang
1h
Instant  Refund 

From Koh Phi Phi to Railay by ferry

13:00
Koh Phi Phi
13:40
Floating Pier East Railay
40m
Instant  Refund 
13:00
Koh Phi Phi
13:40
Floating Pier East Railay
40m
Instant  Refund 
15:30
Koh Phi Phi
16:10
Floating Pier East Railay
40m
Instant  Refund 

From Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi to Krabi by ferry

09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
10:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h 30m
Instant  Refund 
09:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
11:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
2h
Instant 
09:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
17:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant 
10:00
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
12:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
2h
Instant 
10:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
12:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h 30m
Instant  Refund 
10:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
12:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
2h
Instant 
15:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
17:00
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h 30m
Instant  Refund 
15:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
17:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
2h
Instant 

From Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang by ferry

09:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
17:00
Nopparat Thara Pier, Ao Nang
7h 30m
eTicket  Instant 

From Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi to Krabi by ferry and van joint ticket

10:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
13:30
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
3h
Instant  Refund 
15:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
18:30
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
3h
Instant  Refund 

From Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi to Krabi by ferry and bus joint ticket

10:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
13:30
Noppharat Thara Beach, Krabi
3h
Instant  Refund 
10:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
13:30
Krabi Town Maharaj
3h
Instant  Refund 
15:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
18:30
Noppharat Thara Beach, Krabi
3h
Instant  Refund 
15:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
18:00
Krabi Town Maharaj
2h 30m
Instant  Refund 

From Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang by ferry and bus joint ticket

10:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
13:30
Ao Nang Mcdonalds
3h
Instant  Refund 
15:30
Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
18:30
Ao Nang Mcdonalds
3h
Instant  Refund 

Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang destination reviews

KD
ferry ferry, Ao Nang Travel And Tour, Mar 19, 2020
Booked a ferry but got on a speedboat. Which turned out ok in the end. Fast, quick and good price.
RB
ferry ferry, Ao Nang Travel And Tour, Mar 13, 2020
Great service, fast and professional free transfer to hotel
IS
ferry ferry, Ao Nang Travel And Tour, Mar 8, 2020
Ferry and van quality was not up to the mark
KR
ferry Speedboat, Koh Yao Sun Smile, Feb 9, 2020
Great service, easy check in and brilliant ride on speedboat.
HS
ferry ferry, Ao Nang Travel And Tour, Jan 9, 2020
Long stair and hard beds.
NP
ferry Speedboat, Koh Yao Sun Smile, Nov 24, 2019
No problems. We depsrted on time. Only thing, the people on the back got pretty wet from the speedboat engines
LH
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Nov 21, 2019
Suitcases were stored outside on opeb boat and my suitcase got all wet, all my clothes inside too.
PJ
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Nov 2, 2019
Every thing was on time, cruise was speed and on time. Maintain thing is I selected to Drop at Ao Aang Beach after reaching pier they transferred me to Ao nang by Van.
DG
ferry High Speed Ferry, Songserm, Oct 14, 2019
Super clean and well organized ferry from Phi phi to Krabi. Air conditioner was working well on inside seating areas, and seating was clean and well maintained. Very enjoyable trip.
LJ
ferry Speedboat, Koh Yao Sun Smile, Oct 9, 2019
Smooth simple and fast all we can ask! ???? Best transport from Phi Phi to Krabi 40 to 50 min! If you need to get there fast don’t look anymore you found it! Also my daughter love the ride and the crew are awesome! Best pilot on Thay! ????
MM
ferry Speedboat, Koh Yao Sun Smile, Sep 17, 2019
Very nice and smooth trip.
TP
ferry ferry, Ao Nang Travel And Tour, Sep 3, 2019
Aunque el barco es pequeño lo prefiero a los ferrys más grandes. El viaje muy cómodo y tranquilo y nada más llegar teniamos un transporte compartido esperando para llegar a los hoteles .
MB
ferry ferry, Ao Nang Travel And Tour, Aug 15, 2019
Staff are helpful
4.2
135 customer reviews
5
51%
4
33%
3
10%
2
2%
1
4%

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang

When you want to get from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Ferry
  • Van

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Ferry+van ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 450. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry as a ferry ticket costs as low as THB 450.

How far is Koh Phi Phi from Ao Nang?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang. Your trip will be a total of 94 miles (150 km). The flying distance is 22 miles (34 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang?

The travel time from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 2 to 3 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang?

The cost of the trip from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Songserm (ส่งเสริม): travelling by ferry expect to pay as low as THB 450 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry - a one-way ferry ticket can cost as much as THB 450.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang:

  • Bus+ferry price: THB 450 - THB 450. From Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang starting from 10:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 15:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
  • Ferry tickets - THB 450 to THB 450.
  • ferry+Bus price: THB 450 - THB 450. From Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang starting from 10:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 15:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
  • ferry+van price: THB 450 - THB 450. From Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang starting from 10:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 15:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi

How many trips per day are there between Koh Phi Phi and Ao Nang?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 6 by ferry+Bus from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang starting from 10:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 15:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
  • Ferries leave from Koh Phi Phi for Ao Nang 6 times a day.
  • 2 by ferry+van from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang starting from 10:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 15:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi
  • 1 by Bus+ferry from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang starting from 10:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi until 15:30 Ton Sai Pier Koh Phi Phi

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Phi Phi to Ao Nang? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 25% chosen Bus+ferry
  • 25% users voted for a ferry ticket.
  • 25% chosen ferry+Bus
  • 25% chosen ferry+van