50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Koh Phangan hotel transfer to Surat Thani Train Station by van+ferry+bus joint ticket

05:50
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
10:30
Surat Thani Train Station
4h 40m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
15:10
Surat Thani Train Station
4h 40m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Phangan hotel transfer to Surat Thani Airport by van+ferry+bus joint ticket

05:50
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
10:35
Surat Thani Airport
4h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
15:15
Surat Thani Airport
4h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Phangan hotel transfer to Surat Thani by van+ferry joint ticket

05:50
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
10:00
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
4h 10m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Koh Phangan hotel transfer
14:40
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
4h 10m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani by ferry+van joint ticket

05:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
09:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Van
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
12:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Van
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
15:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Van
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
15:30
Surat Thani Train Station
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
17:30
Surat Thani Train Station
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
17:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Van
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
16:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
21:00
Surat Thani Town Raja Van
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
16:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
21:30
Surat Thani Train Station
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
18:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
22:30
Surat Thani Train Station
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani Town by ferry+bus joint ticket

05:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
09:00
Surat Thani Town
4h
eTicket  Instant 
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
11:00
Surat Thani Town
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
12:00
Surat Thani Town
4h
eTicket  Instant 
10:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
14:30
Surat Thani Town
4h
eTicket  Instant 
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
17:30
Surat Thani Town
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
16:30
Surat Thani Town
4h
eTicket  Instant 

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani Airport by ferry+bus joint ticket

05:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
10:40
Surat Thani Airport
5h 40m
eTicket  Instant 
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
12:00
Surat Thani Airport
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
07:20
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
10:35
Surat Thani Airport
3h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
12:30
Surat Thani Airport
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
12:40
Surat Thani Airport
4h 40m
eTicket  Instant 
10:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
15:30
Surat Thani Airport
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
15:10
Surat Thani Airport
4h 40m
eTicket  Instant 
12:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
15:15
Surat Thani Airport
3h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
18:00
Surat Thani Airport
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
17:10
Surat Thani Airport
4h 40m
eTicket  Instant 

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani by ferry+bus joint ticket

07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
08:20
Songserm Express Boat Bus Stop, Surat Thani
1h 20m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
08:00
Songserm Express Boat Bus Stop, Surat Thani
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
08:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
12:00
Surat Thani Town Seatran
4h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
15:00
Surat Thani Town Seatran
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani Town by ferry+bus+van joint ticket

07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
08:30
Surat Thani, Surat Thani Town
1h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani Train Station by ferry+bus joint ticket

07:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
11:30
Surat Thani Train Station
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
07:20
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
10:30
Surat Thani Train Station
3h 10m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
17:40
Surat Thani Train Station
7h 10m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
15:10
Surat Thani Train Station
3h 10m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
16:50
Surat Thani Train Station
4h 20m
eTicket  Instant 
12:30
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
17:30
Surat Thani Train Station
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Thong Sala Koh Phangan to Surat Thani by ferry

07:20
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
10:00
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
2h 40m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
07:20
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
12:10
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
4h 50m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Thong Sala Koh Phangan
14:40
Tapee pier Lomprayah, Surat Thani
2h 40m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Thong Sala Songserm to Surat Thani Bus Terminal by ferry+bus joint ticket

07:00
Thong Sala Songserm, Koh Phangan
07:10
Surat Thani Bus Terminal
10m
eTicket  Instant 
07:00
Thong Sala Songserm, Koh Phangan
10:30
Surat Thani Bus Terminal
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant 
07:00
Thong Sala Songserm, Koh Phangan
10:30
Surat Thani Bus Terminal
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant 

Koh Phangan to Surat Thani Schedule

Koh Phangan to Surat Thani Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Raja Ferry Ferry 08:00 – 12:00฿ 350
Phantip 1970 Standard AC 10:30 – 14:30฿ 350
Seatran Discovery High Speed Ferry 10:30 – 15:30฿ 850
Lomprayah Catamaran 12:00 – 15:10฿ 750
Songserm High Speed Ferry 12:30 – 18:00฿ 500
Phantip 1970 Standard AC 12:30 – 17:10฿ 500
Raja Ferry Ferry 12:30 – 17:30฿ 380
Raja Ferry Ferry 16:30 – 21:00฿ 350
Raja Ferry Ferry 18:00 – 22:30฿ 380

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani

When you want to get from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Ferry
  • Van

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Ferry+bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry+Bus ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 850. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry+van as a ferry+van ticket costs as low as THB 350.

How far is Koh Phangan from Surat Thani?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani. Your trip will be a total of 224 miles (359 km). The flying distance is 68 miles (109 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani?

The travel time from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 3 to 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani?

The cost of the trip from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Raja Ferry (ราชา เฟอร์รี่): travelling by ferry+van expect to pay as low as THB 350 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry+Bus - a one-way ferry+Bus ticket can cost as much as THB 850.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani:

  • ferry+bus price: THB 350 - THB 850. From Koh Phangan to Surat Thani starting from 05:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan until 12:30 Thong Sala Koh Phangan
  • ferry+van price: THB 350 - THB 380. From Koh Phangan to Surat Thani starting from 05:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan until 18:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan
  • ferry+charter price: THB 400 - THB 400. From Koh Phangan to Surat Thani starting from 08:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan until 16:30 Thong Sala Koh Phangan
  • Ferry tickets - THB 700 to THB 700.

How many trips per day are there between Koh Phangan and Surat Thani?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 24 by ferry+bus from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani starting from 05:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan until 12:30 Thong Sala Koh Phangan
  • 9 by ferry+van from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani starting from 05:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan until 18:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan
  • 3 by ferry+charter from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani starting from 08:00 Thong Sala Koh Phangan until 16:30 Thong Sala Koh Phangan
  • Ferries leave from Koh Phangan for Surat Thani 2 times a day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Phangan to Surat Thani? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 95% chosen ferry+bus
  • 3% chosen ferry+van
  • 2% users voted for a ferry ticket.