50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Koh Lipe Pattaya Beach to Krabi by ferry

09:00
Koh Lipe Pattaya Beach
14:15
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
5h 15m
Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lipe to Krabi by ferry+van joint ticket

09:00
Koh Lipe
14:30
Krabi Airport
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Koh Lipe
14:30
Krabi Bus Terminal
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Koh Lipe
15:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
6h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Koh Lipe
14:30
Krabi Airport
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:30
Koh Lipe
15:30
Ao Nang any hotel, Krabi
6h
Instant 
09:30
Koh Lipe
15:30
Krabi Airport
6h
eTicket  Instant 
 
09:30
Koh Lipe
15:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
5h 30m
Instant 
09:30
Koh Lipe
15:00
Krabi Airport
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Koh Lipe
15:30
Krabi Airport
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
10:30
Koh Lipe
15:30
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lipe to Krabi by ferry+taxi joint ticket

09:00
Koh Lipe
14:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:30
Koh Lipe
15:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
6h
Instant  Refund 
09:30
Koh Lipe
15:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
6h
eTicket  Instant 
 
10:30
Koh Lipe
15:00
Krabi Town any hotel
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lipe to Krabi by ferry

09:00
Koh Lipe
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
09:00
Koh Lipe
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lipe to Railay by ferry

09:00
Koh Lipe
13:30
Railay Beach
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lipe to Krabi by ferry+van+taxi joint ticket

09:30
Koh Lipe
15:15
Krabi Town any hotel
5h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Bundhaya Beach Koh Lipe to Krabi by ferry+van joint ticket

09:30
Bundhaya Beach Koh Lipe
16:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
6h 30m
Instant 
09:30
Bundhaya Beach Koh Lipe
17:00
Ao Nang any hotel, Krabi
7h 30m
Instant 

Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport Schedule

Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club Speedboat 09:00 – 14:15฿ 2,650
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 09:00 – 14:30฿ 1,892
Smart En Plus Ferry 09:30 – 15:30฿ 1,050
Hat Yai World Tour Van 09:30 – 15:30฿ 900
Jolly Travel High Speed Ferry 09:30 – 15:30฿ 950
Bundhaya Speed Boat Speedboat 09:30 – 16:00฿ 1,000

Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport destination reviews

3.5
47 customer reviews
5
43%
4
9%
3
19%
2
17%
1
13%
KM
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Aug 25, 2019
It was a very well arranged trip. Once the boat arrived at Pak Bara Pier, the van was ready to take us to our hotel in Krabi. Half way, we had an half hour stop to have lunch. Very nice and polite driver.
EV
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Jul 17, 2019
The ferry was really fast and the bustrip was fine. We booked the hoteltransfer but when we enter the bus they said we need to pay more because the hotel was too far away. We booked this before so they had the time to contact us about that the transfer will cost us more. I really dont like the way they did it.
IT
3
ferry Speedboat, Tigerline Travel, Mar 7, 2019
Båtresan är mycket skumpig men går att stå ut med i 2 timmar. Bussen var sen 1 timme. Bussföraren körde lugnt och ansvarsfullt
BK
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Feb 10, 2019
The ride was fine but we were asked to pay more when we got there for the hotel transfer which was clearly stated in the price we paid. No where in the policy did it say we needed to pay more and they had a month and a half to contact us asking for additional payment but no one told us anything. I was sad at the lack of information and being charged extra on arrival.
ID
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, Jan 18, 2019
Trip Was perfectly on time but it was so fast that we were really scared: completely wet and the high speed boat was just bumping into waves, the boat was jumping like a water rollercoaster.
MV
2
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Jan 8, 2019
We thought that we booked a high speed ferry. That was What we saw at the website and on the ticket. We had to go on a speedboat for 1,5 hour. The sea was really wild. The bus ride was Good. Did not so long.
RO
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, Dec 27, 2018
Left and arrived on time which is the main thing. There wasn't much instruction from either the operator or 12GoAsia where check in would be, turns out a tigerline person turns up with a foldaway table at Pattaya beach at 8am, just slightly adjacent to Walking Street. No life jackets on boat. Captain going slightly too fast for the sea conditions making it quite bumpy.
SL
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Sep 5, 2019
Good service and on time
PP
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Aug 4, 2019
Smooth operation all the way.
AP
4
ferry Speedboat, Tigerline Travel, Mar 16, 2019
Es un poco incomodo pero estuvo bien
OL
5
ferry Speedboat, Tigerline Travel, Feb 12, 2019
Very good and comfortable.
ED
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, Feb 8, 2019
Very profesionnal On time vs schedule

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport

When you want to get from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Ferry+van ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 2,650. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry+van as a ferry+van ticket costs as low as THB 900.

How far is Koh Lipe from Krabi Airport?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport. Your trip will be a total of 234 miles (375 km). The flying distance is 114 miles (183 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport?

The travel time from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 5 to 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport?

The cost of the trip from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Hat Yai World Tour (หาดใหญ่ เวิลด์ ทัวร์ จำกัด): travelling by ferry+van expect to pay as low as THB 900 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry - a one-way ferry ticket can cost as much as THB 2,650.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport:

  • ferry+van price: THB 900 - THB 1,892. From Koh Lipe to Krabi starting from 09:00 Koh Lipe until 09:30 Koh Lipe
  • ferry+charter price: THB 950 - THB 1,892. From Koh Lipe to Krabi starting from 09:00 Koh Lipe until 09:30 Koh Lipe
  • Ferry tickets - THB 1,892 to THB 2,650.

How many trips per day are there between Koh Lipe and Krabi Airport?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 7 by ferry+van from Koh Lipe to Krabi starting from 09:00 Koh Lipe until 09:30 Koh Lipe
  • 3 by ferry+charter from Koh Lipe to Krabi starting from 09:00 Koh Lipe until 09:30 Koh Lipe
  • Ferries leave from Koh Lipe for Krabi 2 times a day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Koh Lipe to Krabi as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Lipe to Krabi Airport? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 chosen ferry+charter