Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
09:00
Koh Lipe
2h ferry journey in Speedboat
5
11:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
14:00
Koh Lipe
2h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
16:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Smart En Plus
Instant Refundable Recommended
09:30
Koh Lipe
6h 30m journey in Ferry+Van. All connections guaranteed
4.3
16:00
Ban Saladan, Koh Lanta

From Koh Lipe Pattaya Beach to Koh Lanta by Ferries

Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club
Instant Refundable
09:00
Koh Lipe Pattaya Beach
4h 10m ferry journey in Speedboat
4
13:10
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta

From Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta by Ferries

Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
09:00
Koh Lipe
2h ferry journey in Speedboat
5
11:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Koh Lipe
3h ferry journey in Speedboat
5
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Koh Lipe
3h ferry journey in Speedboat
5
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
09:00
Koh Lipe
3h ferry journey in Speedboat
5
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club
Instant Refundable
09:00
Koh Lipe
3h ferry journey in Speedboat
4
12:00
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
Jolly Travel
eTicket Instant
09:00
Koh Lipe
3h ferry journey in Speedboat
12:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
10:30
Koh Lipe
4h ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
4
14:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
10:30
Koh Lipe
4h ferry journey in Speedboat
5
14:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
11:00
Koh Lipe
4h 30m ferry journey in High Speed Ferry
4
15:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable
11:00
Koh Lipe
6h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
17:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Recommended
14:00
Koh Lipe
2h 45m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
16:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
15:15
Koh Lipe
1h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
16:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
15:15
Koh Lipe
1h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
16:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
Tigerline Travel
eTicket Instant Refundable Fastest
15:15
Koh Lipe
1h 30m ferry journey in Speedboat
5
16:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier

From Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta by Ferries+Vans

Smart En Plus
Instant Refundable Recommended
09:30
Koh Lipe
6h 30m journey in Ferry+Van. All connections guaranteed
4.3
16:00
Ban Saladan, Koh Lanta

From Bundhaya Beach Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta by Ferries

Bundhaya Speed Boat
Instant
09:00
Bundhaya Beach Koh Lipe
3h ferry journey in Speedboat
12:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta

Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta Schedule

Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Jolly Travel Speedboat 09:00 - 12:00฿ 1,900
Smart En Plus VIP 09:30 - 16:00฿ 1,150
Bundhaya Speed Boat Speedboat 09:00 - 12:00฿ 1,720
Tigerline Travel Speedboat 14:00 - 16:45฿ 1,550

Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta destination reviews

4.0
41 customer reviews
5
44%
4
32%
3
17%
2
0%
1
7%
KW
5
van VIP, Smart En Plus, Sep 16, 2019
Very good, prompt communication and assistance in case of delays/issues
GC
3
van VIP, Smart En Plus, Sep 6, 2019
Vip van never showed up. They had to hire a private driver then the driver brought us at a bus station where the van was which 3 hours away from pick up. At bus station the van driver made us wait 1 hour in high heat for no reason at all. Arrived 2 hours late to distination.
HC
5
van VIP, Smart En Plus, Aug 24, 2019
Extremely efficient. Picked up by person at Pier on mainland and taken to where taxi left from. We had a change of taxi in Trang and came to Island Lanta via ferry in taxi,
GV
5
ferry Speedboat, Tigerline Travel, Apr 8, 2019
Super!!
PS
3
ferry Speedboat, Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club, Feb 2, 2019
No room left to seat

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta

When you want to get from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Ferry+van ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 1,900. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry+van as a ferry+van ticket costs as low as THB 1,150.

How far is Koh Lipe from Koh Lanta?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta. Your trip will be a total of 202 miles (325 km). The flying distance is 81 miles (129 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta?

The travel time from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 3 to 7 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta?

The cost of the trip from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Smart En Plus (บริษัทสมาร์ท เอ็น พลัส จำกัด): travelling by ferry+van expect to pay as low as THB 1,150 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry - a one-way ferry ticket can cost as much as THB 1,900.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta:

  • ferry+van price: THB 1,150 - THB 1,150. From Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta starting from 09:30 Koh Lipe until 09:30 Koh Lipe
  • Ferry tickets - THB 1,550 to THB 1,900.

How many trips per day are there between Koh Lipe and Koh Lanta?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Ferries leave from Koh Lipe for Koh Lanta 4 times a day.
  • 1 by ferry+van from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta starting from 09:30 Koh Lipe until 09:30 Koh Lipe

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Lipe to Koh Lanta? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 866 users voted for a ferry ticket.
  • 134 chosen ferry+van