Koh Lipe to Ao Nang by ferry, van

Loading seats data...

From Koh Lipe Pattaya Beach to Krabi by ferry

09:00
Koh Lipe Pattaya Beach
14:15
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
5h 15m
Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lipe to Ao Nang by ferry+taxi joint ticket

09:30
Koh Lipe
16:00
Ao Nang Beach
6h 30m
Instant  Refund 
09:30
Koh Lipe
16:00
Ao Nang any hotel
6h 30m
eTicket  Instant 
 

From Koh Lipe to Krabi by ferry+van joint ticket

09:30
Koh Lipe
15:30
Ao Nang any hotel, Krabi
6h
Instant 
09:30
Koh Lipe
15:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
5h 30m
Instant 

From Koh Lipe to Krabi by ferry+taxi joint ticket

09:30
Koh Lipe
15:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
6h
eTicket  Instant 
 
09:30
Koh Lipe
16:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
6h 30m
Instant  Refund 

Koh Lipe to Ao Nang Schedule

Koh Lipe to Ao Nang Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club Speedboat 09:00 – 14:15฿ 2,650
Smart En Plus Ferry 09:30 – 16:00฿ 1,150
Jolly Travel High Speed Ferry 09:30 – 16:00฿ 1,000
Hat Yai World Tour Van 09:30 – 15:30฿ 900

Koh Lipe to Ao Nang destination reviews

3.2
39 customer reviews
5
26%
4
18%
3
21%
2
21%
1
15%
RV
2
ferry ferry, Smart En Plus, Jul 5, 2019
El barco fue correcto pero el autobús fatal . El conductor paró por el camino a dejar paquetes . Luego nos hizo parar otra vez en la estación de autobuses de Ao Anang y nos querían enredar con la venta del trayecto de vuelta al aeropuerto diciéndonos que si no lo comprábamos con ellos nos saldría mucho más caro . Ellos nos pedían 200 baths por persona y en el hotel. Os llevaron por 600 baths los seis . Además ponía que teníamos que llegar a las 4 y llegamos a las cinco
FG
2
ferry Speedboat, Tigerline Travel, May 9, 2019
Una pesadilla ! El viaje de lo peor ....pensé que nos matabanos con lo movido del mar una locura! y tardó cómo 7 horas o más!!!!
PK
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Jan 9, 2019
Everything perfect, on time. Driver dropped us right in hotel.
WG
4
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, Dec 16, 2018
We are leaving on time. The employees weer very friendly
DM
3
ferry High Speed Ferry, Tigerline Travel, Dec 13, 2018
They didn't provide Lifejacket. Otherwise, the experience was good
SS
2
ferry ferry, Smart En Plus, Feb 5, 2019
The ferry broke down.
PS
5
ferry High Speed Ferry, Jolly Travel, Dec 8, 2018
All good.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang

When you want to get from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry+taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Ferry+taxi ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A ferry+taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 2,150. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry+taxi as a ferry+taxi ticket costs as low as THB 950.

How far is Koh Lipe from Ao Nang?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang. Your trip will be a total of 202 miles (325 km). The flying distance is 112 miles (180 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang?

The travel time from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 6 to 7 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang?

The cost of the trip from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Jolly Travel (บริษัท จอลลี่ จำกัด): travelling by ferry+taxi expect to pay as low as THB 950 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a ferry+taxi - a one-way ferry+taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 2,150.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang:

  • ferry+charter price: THB 950 - THB 2,150. From Koh Lipe to Ao Nang starting from 09:00 Koh Lipe until 09:30 Koh Lipe
  • ferry+van price: THB 1,100 - THB 1,950. From Koh Lipe to Ao Nang starting from 09:00 Koh Lipe until 11:30 Koh Lipe

How many trips per day are there between Koh Lipe and Ao Nang?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 6 by ferry+charter from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang starting from 09:00 Koh Lipe until 09:30 Koh Lipe
  • 4 by ferry+van from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang starting from 09:00 Koh Lipe until 11:30 Koh Lipe

The most popular transport from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Lipe to Ao Nang? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 826 chosen ferry+charter
  • 174 chosen ferry+van