Koh Lanta to Railay

Loading seats data...

From Saladan Pier to Krabi by van

09:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
12:00
Krabi Airport
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
15:00
Krabi Airport
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
14:00
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
17:00
Krabi Airport
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Saladan Pier to Railay by van+ferry joint ticket

12:40
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
15:40
Railay west
3h
eTicket  Instant 
12:40
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
15:40
Floating Pier East Railay
3h
eTicket  Instant 

From Saladan Pier to Railay by ferry

13:20
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
15:15
Railay west
1h 55m
eTicket  Instant 

From Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier to Krabi by ferry+van joint ticket

10:15
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
15:15
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier to Ao Nang by ferry+van joint ticket

10:30
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
15:30
Ao Nang
5h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier to Krabi by ferry+taxi joint ticket

10:30
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
15:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier to Ao Nang by ferry+taxi joint ticket

10:30
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
16:00
Klong Muang beach, Ao Nang
5h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry+bus joint ticket

08:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
10:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
2h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
15:30
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry+van joint ticket

11:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
14:30
Krabi Airport
2h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
14:30
Krabi Airport
2h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
14:30
Krabi Airport
2h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Railay by ferry

11:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Railay Beach
1h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Railay Beach
1h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Railay Beach
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry

11:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry+taxi joint ticket

12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
14:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
2h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry+van joint ticket

12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
14:30
Krabi Airport
2h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
15:00
Ao Nam Mao pier, Krabi
2h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Ao Nang by ferry+taxi joint ticket

12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
15:30
Klong Muang beach, Ao Nang
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Ao Nang by ferry+van joint ticket

12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
15:00
Ao Nang
2h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry

12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Railay by ferry

12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:45
Floating Pier East Railay
1h 15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Ao Nang by ferry+taxi joint ticket

13:20
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
15:30
Ao Nang any hotel
2h 10m
eTicket  Instant 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Ao Nang by ferry

13:20
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
14:20
Nopparat Thara Pier, Ao Nang
1h
eTicket  Instant 

From Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry

13:10
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
14:15
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h 5m
Instant  Refund 

From Saladan Pier to Ao Nang by ferry+van joint ticket

13:10
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
14:55
Ao Nang McDonalds
1h 45m
Instant  Refund 

From Saladan Pier to Railay by ferry

13:10
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
14:30
Railay west
1h 20m
Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Any Hotel to Krabi by taxi

Any
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
Time
Krabi Town any hotel
1h 50m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
Time
Krabi Town any hotel
1h 50m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
Time
Krabi Town any hotel
1h 50m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Lanta Any Hotel to Ao Nang by taxi

Any
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
2h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
2h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta Any Hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
2h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Lanta Hotel Transfer to Ao Nang by taxi

Any
Koh Lanta Hotel Transfer
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Lanta Hotel Transfer to Krabi by taxi

Any
Koh Lanta Hotel Transfer
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Ao Nang by taxi

Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
2h 30m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
2h 30m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Krabi by taxi

Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
2h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
2h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Krabi by taxi+van joint ticket

06:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
08:30
Krabi Airport
2h 30m
Instant  Refund 
08:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
10:30
Krabi Airport
2h 30m
Instant  Refund 
09:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
12:00
Krabi Airport
3h
Refund 
10:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
12:30
Krabi Airport
2h 30m
Instant  Refund 
11:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
14:00
Krabi Airport
3h
Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
14:30
Krabi Airport
2h 30m
Instant  Refund 
13:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
16:00
Krabi Airport
3h
Refund 
15:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
17:30
Krabi Airport
2h 30m
Instant  Refund 
15:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
18:00
Krabi Airport
3h
Refund 

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Ao Nang by van

08:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
11:30
Ao Nang any hotel
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
10:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
13:30
Ao Nang any hotel
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
11:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
14:30
Ao Nang any hotel
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
12:20
Koh Lanta any hotel
16:00
Ao Nang any hotel
3h 40m
eTicket  Instant 
12:20
Koh Lanta any hotel
16:05
Klong Muang beach, Ao Nang
3h 45m
eTicket  Instant 
16:00
Koh Lanta any hotel
19:30
Ao Nang any hotel
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Krabi by van

08:30
Koh Lanta any hotel
11:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
Instant  Refund 
10:30
Koh Lanta any hotel
13:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
Instant  Refund 
12:20
Koh Lanta any hotel
15:45
Krabi Town any hotel
3h 25m
eTicket  Instant 
14:30
Koh Lanta any hotel
17:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Railay by taxi+ferry joint ticket

12:20
Koh Lanta any hotel
15:15
Railay west
2h 55m
eTicket  Instant 

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Railay by van+ferry joint ticket

12:20
Koh Lanta any hotel
15:40
Floating Pier East Railay
3h 20m
eTicket  Instant 
12:20
Koh Lanta any hotel
15:40
Railay west
3h 20m
eTicket  Instant 

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Ao Nang by taxi+ferry joint ticket

12:20
Koh Lanta any hotel
15:30
Ao Nang any hotel
3h 10m
eTicket  Instant 
12:20
Koh Lanta any hotel
14:20
Nopparat Thara Pier, Ao Nang
2h
eTicket  Instant 

Koh Lanta to Railay Schedule

Koh Lanta to Railay Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
BangkokTaxi24 VIP Van 9pax Any time฿ 2,700
Bus Cooperative of Krabi Regional 14pax 06:00 – 08:30฿ 359
Seatran Discovery Van 09:00 – 12:00฿ 475
Seatran Discovery Van 12:00 – 15:00฿ 475
Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club Speedboat 13:10 – 14:15฿ 950
Bus Cooperative of Krabi Regional 14pax 12:00 – 14:30฿ 359
Krabi Airport Shuttle Van 9pax 13:00 – 16:00฿ 500
Seatran Discovery Van 14:00 – 17:00฿ 475
Bus Cooperative of Krabi Regional 14pax 16:00 – 19:30฿ 540

Koh Lanta to Railay destination reviews

3.5
2 customer reviews
5
50%
4
0%
3
0%
2
50%
1
0%
WR
5
van van, Ao Nang Travel And Tour, May 18, 2019
I was alittle sceptical at first but first class service from AoNang, took 3hrs but in a comfortable van with a nice 10min stop along the way onto krabi pier.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Lanta to Railay

When you want to get from Koh Lanta to Railay, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 3,000. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a taxi+van as a taxi+van ticket costs as low as THB 359.

How far is Koh Lanta from Railay?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Lanta to Railay. Your trip will be a total of 109 miles (175 km). The flying distance is 32 miles (51 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Lanta to Railay?

The travel time from Koh Lanta to Railay can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 4 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Lanta to Railay?

The cost of the trip from Koh Lanta to Railay varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Bus Cooperative of Krabi (สหกรณ์รถยนต์โดยสารกระบี่จำกัด): travelling by taxi+van expect to pay as low as THB 359 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 3,000.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Lanta to Railay:

  • charter+van price: THB 359 - THB 500. From Koh Lanta to Railay starting from 06:00 Koh Lanta any hotel until 15:00 Koh Lanta any hotel
  • Van price : THB 475 - THB 475;
  • charter+ferry price: THB 550 - THB 550. From Koh Lanta to Railay starting from 12:20 Koh Lanta any hotel until 12:20 Koh Lanta any hotel
  • Ferry tickets - THB 922 to THB 1,455.
  • ferry+van price: THB 1,100 - THB 1,213. From Koh Lanta to Railay starting from 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier until 13:10 Saladan Pier
  • ferry+charter price: THB 1,116 - THB 1,310. From Koh Lanta to Railay starting from 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier until 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 359 to THB 3,000.

How many trips per day are there between Koh Lanta and Railay?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 9 by charter+van from Koh Lanta to Railay starting from 06:00 Koh Lanta any hotel until 15:00 Koh Lanta any hotel
  • Ferries leave from Koh Lanta for Railay 4 times a day.
  • 4 by ferry+van from Koh Lanta to Railay starting from 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier until 13:10 Saladan Pier
  • Vans from Koh Lanta to Railay depart during the day - there are approximately 3 departures a day.
  • 2 by charter+ferry from Koh Lanta to Railay starting from 12:20 Koh Lanta any hotel until 12:20 Koh Lanta any hotel
  • 2 by ferry+charter from Koh Lanta to Railay starting from 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier until 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Koh Lanta to Railay any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Koh Lanta to Railay. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 359.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Koh Lanta to Railay as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

Vans

A shared van is another means of transport for travelling from Koh Lanta to Railay. As far as travel time is concerned, it’s basically equal to a taxi ride, while price-wise it’s way more affordable. The majority of tourists book a van online in advance.

Sometimes, when trains or buses aren’t available, a van is your only way to get from Koh Lanta to Railay.

Things to remember: while travelling by van, you might not have as much space for luggage as you would on a train or a plane. It’s a good idea to pack only the most useful things for a van trip and put them in a backpack that will be easy to carry around.

The most popular transport from Koh Lanta to Railay

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Lanta to Railay? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 chosen ferry+van