50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier to Krabi by ferry+taxi joint ticket

10:30
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
15:00
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
4h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier to Koh Jum by ferry

15:00
Koh Lanta Ban Sala Dan Pier
15:30
Koh Jum
30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Koh Jum by ferry

11:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
11:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry

11:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h 45m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:00
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Koh Jum by ferry

12:15
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
12:45
Koh Jum
15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
17:45
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
18:00
Koh Jum
15m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry+taxi joint ticket

12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
14:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
2h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry

12:30
Koh Lanta Saladan Pier
13:30
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Saladan Pier to Krabi by ferry

13:10
Saladan Pier, Koh Lanta
14:15
Klong Jilad Pier, Krabi
1h 5m
Instant  Refund 

From Koh Lanta Hotel Transfer to Krabi by taxi

Any
Koh Lanta Hotel Transfer
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Krabi by taxi

Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
2h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
2h 15m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Koh Lanta any hotel
Time
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Koh Lanta any hotel to Krabi by van

08:30
Koh Lanta any hotel
11:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
Instant  Refund 
10:30
Koh Lanta any hotel
13:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
Instant  Refund 
14:30
Koh Lanta any hotel
17:30
Krabi Town Hotel Transfer
3h
Instant  Refund 

Koh Lanta to Koh Jum Schedule

Koh Lanta to Koh Jum Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Lanta Gardenhill Van 9pax Any time฿ 2,600
Andaman Taxis Comfort Any time฿ 2,500
Phuket Transfer Travel Andaman Economy Any time฿ 2,500
Bus Cooperative of Krabi Regional 14pax 08:30 – 11:30฿ 359
Bus Cooperative of Krabi Regional 14pax 10:30 – 13:30฿ 359
Satun Pakbara Speed Boat Club Speedboat 13:10 – 14:15฿ 950
Bus Cooperative of Krabi Regional 14pax 14:30 – 17:30฿ 359

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum

When you want to get from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 2,800. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a taxi as a taxi ticket costs as low as THB 359.

How far is Koh Lanta from Koh Jum?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum. Your trip will be a total of 94 miles (150 km). The flying distance is 14 miles (22 km).

How long does it take to get from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum?

The travel time from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 3 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum?

The cost of the trip from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Bus Cooperative of Krabi (สหกรณ์รถยนต์โดยสารกระบี่จำกัด): travelling by taxi expect to pay as low as THB 359 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 2,800.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum:

  • Ferry tickets - THB 728 to THB 950.
  • ferry+charter price: THB 1,116 - THB 1,116. From Koh Lanta to Koh Jum starting from 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier until 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 359 to THB 2,800.

How many trips per day are there between Koh Lanta and Koh Jum?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Ferries leave from Koh Lanta for Koh Jum 3 times a day.
  • 1 by ferry+charter from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum starting from 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier until 12:30 Koh Lanta Saladan Pier

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 359.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions.

The most popular transport from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Koh Lanta to Koh Jum? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 chosen ferry+charter