Instant Recommended
23:40
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
04:40
+1
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant Recommended
21:10
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
02:10
+1
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant Recommended
17:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH613 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
18:25
SIN Singapore Airport

From KLIA2 to Singapore by Buses

Instant
06:30
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
11:30
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant
08:40
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
13:40
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant
08:45
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
13:45
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant
10:50
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
15:50
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant
14:10
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
19:10
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant
16:10
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
21:10
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant
18:15
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
23:15
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant
20:10
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
01:10
+1
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant Recommended
21:10
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
02:10
+1
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore
Instant Recommended
23:40
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h bus ride in VIP 24
3.9
04:40
+1
Golden Mile Tower, Singapore

From Kuala Lumpur Airport to Singapore by Flights

AirAsia
Instant
01:00
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #AK9354 with AirAsia in Economy
02:15
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
06:00
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 10m flight #AK701 with AirAsia in Economy
5
07:10
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
07:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #AK703 with AirAsia in Economy
08:20
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
07:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5721 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
08:40
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
07:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5319 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
08:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
07:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5721 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
08:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
08:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #MH601 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
09:05
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
08:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5601 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
09:05
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
08:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #OD801 with Malindo Air in Economy
09:15
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
08:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #AK705 with AirAsia in Economy
09:45
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
08:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5723 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
10:00
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
08:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5315 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
09:55
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
09:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #3K684 with Jetstar Asia in Economy
5
10:10
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
09:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 10m flight #MH611 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
10:20
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
09:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5611 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
10:10
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
09:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR2463 with Tiger Airways in Economy
10:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
09:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 10m flight #TR457 with Tiger Airways in Economy
10:40
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
09:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #3K1664 with Jetstar Asia in Economy
10:45
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
10:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5627 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
11:15
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
10:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ107 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
11:25
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
10:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #OD803 with Malindo Air in Economy
11:30
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
10:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5303 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
11:25
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
10:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK707 with AirAsia in Economy
11:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
10:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH627 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
11:55
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
10:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 10m flight #TR453 with Tiger Airways in Economy
12:05
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
11:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5725 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
12:15
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
11:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #3K664 with Jetstar Asia in Economy
12:25
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
11:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR2455 with Tiger Airways in Economy
12:50
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
11:45
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5603 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
12:45
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
11:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH603 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
12:55
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
11:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 10m flight #SQ5425 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
13:05
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
12:00
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5727 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
13:05
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
12:00
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5727 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
13:00
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
12:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR463 with Tiger Airways in Economy
13:30
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
12:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #AK711 with AirAsia in Economy
13:50
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
13:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5623 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
14:10
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
13:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 10m flight #AK713 with AirAsia in Economy
4.3
14:30
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
13:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH623 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
14:30
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
14:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH619 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
15:25
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
14:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5619 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
15:20
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
14:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5729 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
15:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
14:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #SQ5117 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
15:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
14:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5325 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
15:30
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
14:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #3K686 with Jetstar Asia in Economy
15:40
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
14:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #AK715 with AirAsia in Economy
16:10
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
15:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #OD807 with Malindo Air in Economy
16:10
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
15:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 10m flight #TR469 with Tiger Airways in Economy
16:25
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
15:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH605 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
16:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
16:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5605 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
17:10
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
16:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 20m flight #AK717 with AirAsia in Economy
18:00
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
16:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ113 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
17:55
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
16:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #SQ5429 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
18:00
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
17:00
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5613 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
18:00
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
17:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5735 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
18:15
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant Recommended
17:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH613 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
18:25
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
17:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #SQ5329 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
19:00
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
18:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5731 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
19:10
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
18:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR2465 with Tiger Airways in Economy
19:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
18:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #3K662 with Jetstar Asia in Economy
19:25
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
18:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 20m flight #AK719 with AirAsia in Economy
5
19:40
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
18:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5843 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
19:45
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
18:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ117 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
19:40
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
19:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5607 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
20:10
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
19:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH607 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
20:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
19:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #OD805 with Malindo Air in Economy
20:40
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
19:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #3K670 with Jetstar Asia in Economy
20:55
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
20:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ119 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
21:30
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
20:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5845 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
21:45
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
20:45
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #AK721 with AirAsia in Economy
22:00
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
20:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR451 with Tiger Airways in Economy
22:05
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
20:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR441 with Tiger Airways in Economy
22:05
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
21:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR2467 with Tiger Airways in Economy
22:20
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
21:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR467 with Tiger Airways in Economy
22:20
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
21:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #AK9725 with AirAsia in Economy
22:25
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
21:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #3K688 with Jetstar Asia in Economy
22:30
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
21:45
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #MH5733 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
22:50
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
21:45
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #SQ5341 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
22:50
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
21:45
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5733 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
22:45
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
21:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #AK723 with AirAsia in Economy
23:10
SIN Singapore Airport
AirAsia
Instant
22:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #AK9627 with AirAsia in Economy
23:30
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
22:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR2469 with Tiger Airways in Economy
23:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
22:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 15m flight #TR465 with Tiger Airways in Economy
23:35
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant
23:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #SQ5609 with Singapore Airlines in Economy
00:05
+1
SIN Singapore Airport
Ethiopian Airlines
Instant
23:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 20m flight #ET639 with Ethiopian Airlines in Economy
00:35
+1
SIN Singapore Airport
Instant Fastest
23:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
55m flight #MH609 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
00:25
+1
SIN Singapore Airport

KLIA2 to Singapore Schedule

KLIA2 to Singapore Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
AirAsia Economy #AK935401:00 - 02:15MYR 150.31
AirAsia Economy #AK70106:00 - 07:10MYR 218.92
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH60108:05 - 09:05MYR 233.53
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH62710:50 - 11:55MYR 369.84
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH572712:00 - 13:05MYR 282.17
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH61914:20 - 15:25MYR 282.17
Singapore Airlines Economy #SQ560516:10 - 17:10MYR 682.57
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH573118:05 - 19:10MYR 282.17
Jetstar Asia Economy #3K66218:20 - 19:25MYR 400.96
Singapore Airlines Economy #SQ11718:40 - 19:40MYR 682.57
AirAsia Economy #AK72120:45 - 22:00MYR 218.92
AirAsia Economy #AK962722:15 - 23:30MYR 150.31

KLIA2 to Singapore destination reviews

3.2
569 customer reviews
5
30%
4
20%
3
16%
2
9%
1
25%
JM
2
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Nov 17, 2019
The delays and someone smoking on the bus were not really acceptable.
RJ
5
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Nov 9, 2019
Super comfy Bus with massage seats, Driver was friendly, Border was say to navigate and very quick to clear.
CV
5
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Nov 8, 2019
Very comfortable, big chairs. A lot of space for my legs and bag.
MO
3
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Nov 5, 2019
Very slowly, so long waiting for the next bus, is about 30+ mins.
HN
2
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Nov 5, 2019
When check in in Singapore drive says huury other wise I left you and he drive bus without me Draiver not picked up me very bad draiver
MJ
3
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Nov 1, 2019
The driver was a man of few words, I thought the driving was very reckless as well, he nearly left 2 people in Singapore immigration, also the immigration is a absolute joke it took us 1.5 hour to get through not enough staff and no sense of urgency at all, do not book this if your under time constraints.
MR
4
Bus VIP 24, Transtar Travel, Oct 29, 2019
Bus was delayed but comfort and trip was OK. I can recommend this operator.
JA
5
flight Economy, Jetstar Asia, Oct 21, 2019
We didn't have any problems with our travel. Thank you.
JB
5
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Oct 21, 2019
The outward journey was great. Comfortable seats and good driving. Took about an hour longer but the immigration line was very long despite being 4am. Return journey was not as nice, very fast bumpy ride in bad weather conditions. Thrown out my seat a few times and as the seatbelt had been cut completely of this did not made me feel safe.
AB
4
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Oct 16, 2019
hopefully next time, there will be wifi connection on the bus
IJ
4
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Oct 8, 2019
Would have been nice with a little clearer instruction from the driver, having said that he got us from A to B with minimal worries
RE
5
Bus VIP 24, Transtar Travel, Sep 24, 2019
Everything was great. We had to wait a little bit long for 2 pessengers at the border but it wasn’t the driver’s fault. The seats were really comfortable, I could sleep a lot :)
E
2
Bus VIP, Transtar Travel SG, Sep 21, 2019
The driver did not communicate effectively during any of the journey with him often stopping at service stations and us asking if we are allowed off the bus and how long for. The aircon was leaking a lot of water from the vents, so we were then moved to a different bus of which the driver was also very unhelpful and would tell me he doesn’t know the answer to any question I had about the journey, customs and the bus change. We also arrived very late after sitting at the boarder for a long time with no idea why we were waiting and when asked the driver ignored us.
JR
2
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Sep 21, 2019
It arrived three hours later than expected, so I had nothing planned. however when i arrived there i switched back because otherwise i will miss my flight.
UR
4
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Sep 12, 2019
Everything was great. Except, it didn’t took 5hours but it took 7hours.
AA
4
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Sep 11, 2019
It was good, very good driving. A pain to swap buses at one stop. Take snacks with you as the place where you stop for a toilet break doesn’t have snacks.
XH
3
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Aug 29, 2019
I went to custom for a little bit long so the bus left...
ND
3
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Aug 26, 2019
Our trip going back to Golden Mile from Berjaya Times Square was a little bit disappointing. It was 3 hours longer than the usual. Plus, the driver didn't even informed us which bus to transfer, you have to find it yourself. Haaaay ????????
EM
4
flight Economy, AirAsia, Aug 22, 2019
Very fluent experience, both departure from Kuala Lumpur KLIA2 and arrival at Singapre T4.
KK
4
Bus VIP 24, StarMart Express, Aug 6, 2019
Comfortable bus and a few opportunities to use the toilet. We didn’t depart until 10.20am. Driver was swerving across the road a bit though!

Popular Routes in Malaysia

How to get from KLIA2 to Singapore

When you want to get from KLIA2 to Singapore, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus
  • Train

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Train ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A flight ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about MYR 1,089.49. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as MYR 46.35.

How far is KLIA2 from Singapore?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from KLIA2 to Singapore. Your trip will be a total of 224 miles (359 km). The flying distance is 181 miles (291 km).

How long does it take to get from KLIA2 to Singapore?

The travel time from KLIA2 to Singapore can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 8 hours.

How much does it cost to get from KLIA2 to Singapore?

The cost of the trip from KLIA2 to Singapore varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Causeway Link Express: travelling by bus expect to pay as low as MYR 46.35 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a flight - a one-way flight ticket can cost as much as MYR 1,089.49.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from KLIA2 to Singapore:

  • Bus tickets - MYR 46.00 to MYR 178.00;
  • train price: MYR 64.00 - MYR 64.00. From Kuala Lumpur to Singapore starting from 11:54 Kuala Lumpur Sentral until 11:54 Kuala Lumpur Sentral
  • Plane tickets - MYR 149.00 to MYR 1,089.00;

How many trips per day are there between KLIA2 and Singapore?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 06:10 - you can also take a bus as late as 23:59. There are 118 available bus trips every day.
  • Flights from Kuala Lumpur to Singapore depart during the day - there are approximately 74 departures a day.
  • 3 by train from Kuala Lumpur to Singapore starting from 11:54 Kuala Lumpur Sentral until 11:54 Kuala Lumpur Sentral

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Kuala Lumpur to Singapore. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is MYR 149.00.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Kuala Lumpur to Singapore
AirAsia (AirAsia), Ethiopian Airlines, Jetstar Asia, Malaysia Airlines, Malindo Air, Singapore Airlines, Tiger Airways

Buses

Taking a bus from Kuala Lumpur to Singapore is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

The most popular transport from KLIA2 to Singapore

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from KLIA2 to Singapore? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 813 decided to go for a bus.
  • 147 chosen train
  • 40 users took a plane.