Instant Recommended
01:00
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
06:30
Butterworth
Instant Recommended
13:45
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
19:15
Butterworth
AirAsia
Instant Recommended
13:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
55m flight #AK6126 with AirAsia in Economy
14:15
PEN Penang International Airport

From KLIA2 to Penang by Buses

Instant Recommended
01:00
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
06:30
Butterworth
Instant
06:15
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
11:45
Butterworth
Instant
11:45
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
17:15
Butterworth
Instant Recommended
13:45
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
19:15
Butterworth
Instant
17:30
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
23:00
Butterworth
Instant
20:45
KLIA2, Kuala Lumpur
5h 30m bus ride in VIP 24
4.3
02:15
+1
Butterworth

From Kuala Lumpur Airport to Penang by Flights

AirAsia
Instant
07:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK6110 with AirAsia in Economy
08:05
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
08:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK6124 with AirAsia in Economy
09:20
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant
09:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #MH1138 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
10:10
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
09:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK6112 with AirAsia in Economy
4
10:55
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant Fastest
11:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
50m flight #MH1140 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
12:00
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
11:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK6114 with AirAsia in Economy
12:35
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant Recommended
13:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
55m flight #AK6126 with AirAsia in Economy
14:15
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant Fastest
13:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
50m flight #MH1148 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
14:40
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
15:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK6116 with AirAsia in Economy
16:50
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant
16:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
55m flight #MH1152 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
17:20
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
17:00
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h 5m flight #AK6138 with AirAsia in Economy
18:05
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant
17:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #OD2104 with Malindo Air in Economy
18:10
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
17:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
55m flight #AK6128 with AirAsia in Economy
18:35
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant
17:45
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #OD2110 with Malindo Air in Economy
18:45
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant
18:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #MH1162 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
19:55
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
19:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
55m flight #AK6130 with AirAsia in Economy
20:10
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant
19:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #MH7306 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
20:35
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
19:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK6132 with AirAsia in Economy
20:50
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant
20:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #MH1166 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
21:55
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
21:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK6136 with AirAsia in Economy
5
22:30
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
21:45
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK6118 with AirAsia in Economy
22:45
PEN Penang International Airport
AirAsia
Instant
22:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #AK6120 with AirAsia in Economy
23:30
PEN Penang International Airport
Instant
23:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
1h flight #MH1194 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
00:20
+1
PEN Penang International Airport

KLIA2 to Penang Schedule

KLIA2 to Penang Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
StarMart Express VIP 24 01:00 - 06:30MYR 62.84
AirAsia Economy #AK611007:05 - 08:05MYR 168.01
AirAsia Economy #AK612408:20 - 09:20MYR 147.32
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH114011:10 - 12:00MYR 282.17
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH114813:50 - 14:40MYR 228.66
AirAsia Economy #AK611615:50 - 16:50MYR 168.01
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH115216:25 - 17:20MYR 248.12
Malindo Air Economy #OD210417:10 - 18:10MYR 266.85
StarMart Express VIP 24 17:30 - 23:00MYR 62.84
AirAsia Economy #AK613019:15 - 20:10MYR 147.32
AirAsia Economy #AK613621:30 - 22:30MYR 147.32
AirAsia Economy #AK612022:30 - 23:30MYR 147.32

KLIA2 to Penang destination reviews

3.9
478 customer reviews
5
40%
4
32%
3
15%
2
4%
1
9%
DH
4
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Nov 16, 2019
The bus was the most fanciest bus I have ever been on! Loads of legroom, cup and phone holders, USB charger, foot rests, seat storage, a mixture of leather and fabric seat that recline. It was like the first class travel of coaches and the four hours flew by. I would've given it five stars by the waiting lounge at Nice bus station looks like it's falling apart and the bus was 15 mins late.
AS
4
Bus Express, Nice MY, Nov 5, 2019
On time leaving, arrival delayed due to road works. Coach comfortable but cold! No real complaints.
RF
4
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Nov 1, 2019
Good airco on the bus. Took us 30mins longer then planned incl. a stop on the way. Ride was comfortable.
TK
3
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Oct 25, 2019
Office location not clear , place of waiting furniture quit old and danage
MJ
3
Bus Express, Nice MY, Oct 19, 2019
Not so clean bus. Power station not working. TV not working. But the seat is rather comfortable enough for me take naps once in a while. Receiving area is soooooo not clean!!! Everything’s broken.
FD
4
Bus Express, Nice MY, Oct 14, 2019
Very good bus, comfortable. A bit dirty though. We reached the final station before expected, good point. The stop could be more then 10 min.
AK
5
Bus Express, Nice MY, Sep 30, 2019
Bus left exactly on time Seats were nice and comfortable Price also very good
LH
4
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Sep 16, 2019
We enjoyed our bus journey and had a very considerate, helpful bus driver. Good local food and toilets available at 30 minute stop. Air con was set too low and we were cold... you need extra layers of clothing for this bus ride!
JP
5
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Sep 3, 2019
So so easy, driver was great, Counting number of passengers after toilet breaks. Perfectly on time
PC
5
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Sep 2, 2019
Excellent!! Easy to book , find pick up point and hassle free on time trip
JE
5
Bus Express, Nice MY, Aug 30, 2019
Super comfortable and smooth ride. Would definitely travel with Nice again.
EV
3
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Aug 29, 2019
The bus was old and they are cheaper ASR’s and nicer for the same or less price
MV
5
Bus Express, Nice MY, Aug 26, 2019
Most comfortable bus trip ever! Seats were very comfy, lots of legroom and the possibility to charge your phone if you bring a usb cable.
RA
5
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Aug 17, 2019
Left on time. Comfortable ride & on time arrival
IC
4
Bus Business, Transnasional MY, Aug 17, 2019
Bus was a bit late but the journey was quick and confortable.
RK
5
taxi Van 6pax old, Asian Overland Services, Jul 27, 2019
Very good traveling. Nice guide-like information about Malaysia along the way. Plenty of points to atop if you want.
WC
4
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Jul 20, 2019
The bus was already delayed by 30 minutes in Kuala Lumpur. The waiting area es very poor. On the way we have stopped once and the driver said: 20 minutes. After 40 minutes he has finally appeared with 2 big bags. Finally we have arrived 2 hours later than planned to Penang.
SJ
4
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Jun 24, 2019
Bus was slightly late but that was fine as we were too! Very spacious coach with curtains which is good if you want to nap. I wouldn’t recommend the back row of seats as you are much higher up than the rest and feel EVERY single bump in the road, we were flying out of our seats at one point! Other than that, good and very reasonably priced journey.
NV
5
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Jun 23, 2019
The bus is good and everything way on time. 1 stop between for the toilet was enough.
SL
3
Bus Express, Plusliner MY, Jun 18, 2019
Starting from the bus station in KTM old railway, very old and dirty and miserable place, then the bus not really confortable for a 5 hrs trip than the driver took about 45 mns stop that makes the way to penang too long, it could be better than this.

Popular Routes in Malaysia