50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Chum Phae to Ubon Ratchathani by bus

01:30
Chum Phae, Khon Kaen
07:15
Ubon Ratchathani
1d 5h 45m
Instant 
04:20
Chum Phae, Khon Kaen
09:50
Ubon Ratchathani
1d 5h 30m
Instant 
19:00
Chum Phae, Khon Kaen
00:15
Ubon Ratchathani
5h 15m
Instant 
21:30
Chum Phae, Khon Kaen
03:15
Ubon Ratchathani
5h 45m
Instant 

From Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani by bus

02:35
Khon Kaen
07:15
Ubon Ratchathani
1d 4h 40m
Instant 
05:35
Khon Kaen
09:50
Ubon Ratchathani
1d 4h 15m
Instant 
20:00
Khon Kaen
00:15
Ubon Ratchathani
4h 15m
Instant 
22:35
Khon Kaen
03:15
Ubon Ratchathani
4h 40m
Instant 

From Khon Kaen Airport (KKC) to Ubon Ratchathani (UBP) by flight

#WE49 #WE20
18:40
KKC Khon Kaen Airport
Stop 12h 30m
Suvarnabhumi Airport
09:20
UBP Ubon Ratchathani Airport
14h 40m
Instant 
 

Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani destination reviews

AD
Bus Express, Phet Prasert, Feb 2, 2020
Travelled from Australia, all local people very helpful & friendly. Comfortable 5 hour ride, refreshment & water. Coach staff prompt & always checking on customer comfort, would travel by coach again. Great scenic country trip!
CJ
Bus Express, Phet Prasert, Jan 19, 2020
Excellent service
3.8
6 customer reviews
5
33%
4
50%
3
0%
2
0%
1
17%

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani?

When you want to get from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Bus

How far is Khon Kaen from Ubon Ratchathani?

The overland distance from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani is 925 miles (1487 km).
The flying distance is 212 miles (340 km).

How long does it take to get from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani?

The travel time from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani takes 30 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani?

To get from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani prepare to shell out about THB 364 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani?

Flights from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani are operated 8 times a day.
Buses from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani ride 4 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani

While bus is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani
Thai Smile (ไทยสมายล์).

Do many travellers take bus from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani?

Up to now, 590 booked bus tickets from Khon Kaen to Ubon Ratchathani through our service. You can check reviews above.