50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Khao Sok van station to Surat Thani by van

07:00
Khao Sok van station
09:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant
07:00
Khao Sok van station
09:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
08:00
Khao Sok van station
10:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant
08:00
Khao Sok van station
10:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
09:00
Khao Sok van station
11:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant
09:00
Khao Sok van station
11:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
10:00
Khao Sok van station
12:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
10:00
Khao Sok van station
12:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant
11:00
Khao Sok van station
13:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant
11:00
Khao Sok van station
13:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
12:00
Khao Sok van station
14:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant
12:00
Khao Sok van station
14:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
13:00
Khao Sok van station
15:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
13:00
Khao Sok van station
15:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant
14:00
Khao Sok van station
16:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant
14:00
Khao Sok van station
16:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
15:00
Khao Sok van station
17:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant
15:00
Khao Sok van station
17:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
16:00
Khao Sok van station
18:00
Surat Thani Airport
2h
 Instant
16:00
Khao Sok van station
18:00
Surat Thani Train Station
2h
 Instant

From Khao Sok van station to Surat Thani by bus

07:00
Khao Sok van station
09:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant
08:00
Khao Sok van station
10:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant
09:00
Khao Sok van station
11:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant
10:00
Khao Sok van station
12:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant
11:00
Khao Sok van station
13:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant
12:00
Khao Sok van station
14:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant
13:00
Khao Sok van station
15:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant
14:00
Khao Sok van station
16:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant
15:00
Khao Sok van station
17:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant
16:00
Khao Sok van station
18:30
Surat Thani Town
2h 30m
 Instant

From Khao Sok Hotel Transfer to Surat Thani by taxi

Any
Khao Sok Hotel Transfer
Time
Surat Thani train station
2h
 Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Khao Sok Hotel Transfer
Time
Surat Thani train station
2h
 Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Khao Sok Hotel Transfer
Time
Surat Thani
2h
 Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Khao Sok Hotel Transfer
Time
Surat Thani
2h
 Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Khao Sok Hotel Transfer
Time
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m
 Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Khao Sok Hotel Transfer
Time
Surat Thani Airport
1h 45m
 Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Khao Sok Hotel Transfer
Time
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m
 Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Khao Sok Hotel Transfer
Time
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m
 Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Khao Sok Hotel Transfer
Time
Surat Thani Airport
2h 30m
 Refund
  vehicle, all incl

Khao Sok to Surat Thani Schedule

Khao Sok to Surat Thani Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Andaman Taxis Comfort 00:00 – 02:00฿ 2,100
Phuket Transfer Travel Andaman Economy 00:00 – 02:30฿ 2,800
Phantip 1970 Regional 14pax 07:00 – 09:00฿ 250
Phantip 1970 Regional 14pax 08:00 – 10:00฿ 250
Phantip 1970 Regional 14pax 10:00 – 12:00฿ 300
Phantip 1970 Regional 14pax 12:00 – 14:00฿ 250
Phantip 1970 Regional 14pax 14:00 – 16:00฿ 250
Phantip 1970 Regional 14pax 16:00 – 18:00฿ 300

Khao Sok to Surat Thani destination reviews

4.1
127 customer reviews
5
49%
4
30%
3
8%
2
6%
1
8%
87% of 127 travelers were happy with this destination
MI
2
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Sep 21, 2019
Driver was driving way over the speed limit and talking to some of his friends who jumped on the car very loudly
AK
5
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Sep 21, 2019
On time, very fast, from khao sok to surath thani aiport about 1,5 hour
MP
2
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Aug 24, 2019
The driver has a very dangerous driving style. He was over the speed limit all the trip. I asked him to reduce the speed, but or didn't understand or just he didn't want to. But the trip was less than 1h20m. Unbelivable. Dangerous. I'll never use this again.
RR
2
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Jul 29, 2019
The train arrived 1.5 hour late and we ended with 3 hour delay. We had the last two beds of the row so it was right behind the toilet which smelled. also nothing to leave our luggage on.
JY
3
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, May 1, 2019
Driver kept stopping during the trip to pick up “customers” who seemed like his friends who he’d drop off at random stops. The van station was not clearly labelled and slightly disorganized.
PJ
2
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Feb 25, 2019
Was fast, but driver was unfriendly and drove recklessly.
DT
4
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Feb 10, 2019
Good trip. A little more expensive than buying at Khao Sok and they don't pick you up at the hotel so I had to pay for the cab to the van station. I had two suitcases so I bought an additional ticket for them wich was helpful when they tried to jam them with the other suitcases that didn't pay additional. In general terms my trip was good and 12asiago is a very trustworthy company.
LS
5
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Jan 24, 2019
just take 1h30. on time. but really really packed!
JK
5
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Dec 25, 2018
Great trip. New van and quick and fast. Far before Arriving time at the AirPort. Good!
SA
5
charter Van 9pax, Andaman Taxis, Dec 24, 2018
The driver was on time (04h30 am) and very friendly. He drove safely and got us to our destination without any problems.
MH
5
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Dec 8, 2018
Left at the right time, picked up some people on the way. Arrived at the airport at 11:30.
MS
2
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Dec 2, 2018
We walked 20 minutes to the bus station at 6 am in Khao Sok like we were told to do by 12goasia and were helped right away with ticket and bus, which was great considering we were 30 minutes early. When we got on the bus our other hostel roommates were on it and didn’t have to walk because they bought tickets thru the hostel and not online.. so we were never told we could have the bus pick us up. We got on the bus and after getting to Surat Thani our driver asked us where we needed to go (thought this was established by our tickets and the woman who put us on this bus) and I said international airport and he looked at me like I was crazy and then called people and turned the bus around and dropped us off at a random restaurant and said airport. Obviously not the airport. We were 10 miles past the airport. He had forgotten to drop us off. So then we had to pay more money for another transfer. Too early for all it.
LH
4
bus Minivan, Phantip 1970, Nov 10, 2018
It was stressfull if we’re gonna make it to the bus/ferry (to Koh Tao), because there were some changes in the booking.
SB
5
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Aug 25, 2019
Perfect
PH
5
charter Van 9pax, Andaman Taxis, Aug 18, 2019
Good
DM
5
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Aug 14, 2019
On time and easy ride. Good job!
HJ
5
charter Van 9pax, Andaman Taxis, Aug 8, 2019
On time and perfect transfer
AK
3
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Jul 21, 2019
Driver stopped frequently without any explination
JJ
5
van Regional 14pax, Phantip 1970, Jul 14, 2019
It was really good arranged
TV
5
bus Minivan, Phantip 1970, Apr 24, 2019
Good

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Khao Sok to Surat Thani

When you want to get from Khao Sok to Surat Thani, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Taxi ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 3,520. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a van as a van ticket costs as low as THB 250.

How far is Khao Sok from Surat Thani?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Khao Sok to Surat Thani. Your trip will be a total of 78 miles (125 km). The flying distance is 59 miles (94 km).

How long does it take to get from Khao Sok to Surat Thani?

The travel time from Khao Sok to Surat Thani can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 2 to 3 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Khao Sok to Surat Thani?

The cost of the trip from Khao Sok to Surat Thani varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Phantip 1970 (พันทิพย์ 1970): travelling by van expect to pay as low as THB 250 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 3,520.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Khao Sok to Surat Thani:

  • Bus tickets - THB 250 to THB 250;
  • Van price : THB 250 - THB 300;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 2,000 to THB 3,520.

How many trips per day are there between Khao Sok and Surat Thani?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Vans from Khao Sok to Surat Thani depart during the day - there are approximately 20 departures a day.
  • Buses start plying the route from 07:00 - you can also take a bus as late as 16:00. There are 10 available bus trips every day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Khao Sok to Surat Thani any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Buses

Taking a bus from Khao Sok to Surat Thani is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Khao Sok to Surat Thani. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 2,000.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Vans

A shared van is another means of transport for travelling from Khao Sok to Surat Thani. As far as travel time is concerned, it’s basically equal to a taxi ride, while price-wise it’s way more affordable. The majority of tourists book a van online in advance.

Sometimes, when trains or buses aren’t available, a van is your only way to get from Khao Sok to Surat Thani.

Things to remember: while travelling by van, you might not have as much space for luggage as you would on a train or a plane. It’s a good idea to pack only the most useful things for a van trip and put them in a backpack that will be easy to carry around.

The most popular transport from Khao Sok to Surat Thani

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Khao Sok to Surat Thani? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 996 decided to go for a bus.
  • 3 decided to catch a taxi.
  • 1 opted for a van.