Khao Sok to Koh Tao

Khao Sok to Koh Tao

Loading seats data...
+
eTicket Instant
07:00
Khao Sok van station
12h 15m journey in van+ferry. Self-connect
4
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
+
eTicket Instant
08:00
Khao Sok van station
11h 15m journey in van+ferry. Self-connect
4
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao
+
eTicket Instant Fastest
09:00
Khao Sok van station
10h 15m journey in van+ferry. Self-connect
4
19:15
Mae Haad Koh Tao

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Khao Sok to Koh Tao

When you want to get from Khao Sok to Koh Tao, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Ferry
  • Van

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Van+ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Van+ferry ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A van+ferry ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about USD 36.32. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a van+ferry as a van+ferry ticket costs as low as USD 36.32.

How far is Khao Sok from Koh Tao?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Khao Sok to Koh Tao. Your trip will be a total of 179 miles (288 km). The flying distance is 122 miles (196 km).

How long does it take to get from Khao Sok to Koh Tao?

The travel time from Khao Sok to Koh Tao can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 6 to 6 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Khao Sok to Koh Tao?

The cost of the trip from Khao Sok to Koh Tao varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Lomprayah (ลมพระยา), Phantip 1970 (พันทิพย์ 1970): travelling by van+ferry expect to pay as low as USD 36.32 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a van+ferry - a one-way van+ferry ticket can cost as much as USD 36.32.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Khao Sok to Koh Tao:

  • van+ferry price: USD 36.25 - USD 36.25. From Khao Sok to Koh Tao starting from 07:00 Khao Sok van station until 09:00 Khao Sok van station

How many trips per day are there between Khao Sok and Koh Tao?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • 6 by van+ferry from Khao Sok to Koh Tao starting from 07:00 Khao Sok van station until 09:00 Khao Sok van station

The most popular transport from Khao Sok to Koh Tao

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Khao Sok to Koh Tao? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 100% chosen van+ferry