50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Anak Bukit to Penang by train

#EG9221
KTM
07:53
Anak Bukit, Kedah
08:42
Tasek Gelugor, Penang
49m
Instant 
#EG9425
KTM
16:28
Anak Bukit, Kedah
17:16
Tasek Gelugor, Penang
48m
Instant 

From Alor Star to Penang by train

#EG9221
KTM
07:59
Alor Star, Kedah
08:42
Tasek Gelugor, Penang
43m
Instant 
#EG9425
KTM
16:34
Alor Star, Kedah
17:16
Tasek Gelugor, Penang
42m
Instant 

From Alor Setar Airport (AOR) to Penang (PEN) by flight

#OD1513
08:30
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
09:40
PEN Penang International Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#MH5351 #MH5296
08:40
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 1h 55m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
12:45
PEN Penang International Airport
4h 5m
Instant 
 
#FY1669 #FY1450
08:40
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 4h 15m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
15:05
PEN Penang International Airport
6h 25m
Instant 
 
#MH5351 #MH5388
08:40
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 6h
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
16:50
PEN Penang International Airport
8h 10m
Instant 
 
#FY1669 #FY1432
08:40
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 6h
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
16:50
PEN Penang International Airport
8h 10m
Instant 
 
#FY1669 #FY1430
08:40
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 2h 50m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
13:40
PEN Penang International Airport
5h
Instant 
 
#FY1669 #FY1448
08:40
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 2h 10m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
13:00
PEN Penang International Airport
4h 20m
Instant 
 
#MH5351 #MH5378
08:40
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 1h 10m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
12:00
PEN Penang International Airport
3h 20m
Instant 
 
#OD1507
09:00
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
10:10
PEN Penang International Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#OD1513
09:45
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
10:55
PEN Penang International Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#OD1501
12:50
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
14:00
PEN Penang International Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#FY1671 #FY1434
13:50
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 3h
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
19:00
PEN Penang International Airport
5h 10m
Instant 
 
#FY1671 #FY1438
13:50
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 4h 10m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
20:10
PEN Penang International Airport
6h 20m
Instant 
 
#FY1671 #FY1428
13:50
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 20h
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
12:00
PEN Penang International Airport
22h 10m
Instant 
 
#MH5499 #MH5392
13:50
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 3h
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
19:00
PEN Penang International Airport
5h 10m
Instant 
 
#MH5499 #MH5458
13:50
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 1h 45m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
17:45
PEN Penang International Airport
3h 55m
Instant 
 
#FY1673 #FY1436
16:30
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 3h 50m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
22:30
PEN Penang International Airport
6h
Instant 
 
#FY1673 #FY1424
16:30
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 13h 40m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
08:20
PEN Penang International Airport
15h 50m
Instant 
 
#FY1673 #FY1442
16:30
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 3h
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
21:40
PEN Penang International Airport
5h 10m
Instant 
 
#MH5367 #MH5400
16:30
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 1h 30m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
20:10
PEN Penang International Airport
3h 40m
Instant 
 
#FY1673 #FY1440
16:30
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 2h 20m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
21:00
PEN Penang International Airport
4h 30m
Instant 
 
#OD1505
17:10
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
18:20
PEN Penang International Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#OD1509
18:25
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
19:35
PEN Penang International Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#OD1503
19:15
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
20:25
PEN Penang International Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#OD1507
19:15
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
20:25
PEN Penang International Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#FY1675 #FY1424
20:10
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 10h
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
08:20
PEN Penang International Airport
12h 10m
Instant 
 
#FY1675 #FY1422
20:10
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 9h 25m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
07:45
PEN Penang International Airport
11h 35m
Instant 
 
#MH5349 #FY1422
20:10
AOR Alor Setar Airport, Kedah
Stop 9h 25m
Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah
07:45
PEN Penang International Airport
11h 35m
Instant 
 

Popular Routes in Malaysia

How to get from Kedah to Penang?

When you want to get from Kedah to Penang, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Kedah from Penang?

The overland distance from Kedah to Penang is 65 miles (104 km).
The flying distance is 53 miles (85 km).

How long does it take to get from Kedah to Penang?

The travel time from Kedah to Penang takes 13 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Kedah to Penang?

To get from Kedah to Penang prepare to shell out about MYR 423.55 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Kedah to Penang?

Flights from Kedah to Penang are operated 25 times a day.
Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 2 departures a day.

Useful tips for travel from Kedah to Penang

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Kedah to Penang
Firefly, Malaysia Airlines, Malindo Air.

Do many travellers take flight from Kedah to Penang?

Up to now, 561 booked flight tickets from Kedah to Penang through our service. You can check reviews above.