Special icons you can find in results:
  • Instant - Instant confirmation
Tahalka Tahalka
Instant Recommended Fastest
07:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2.5
15:00
Pokhara
Tahalka Tahalka
Instant Recommended Fastest
07:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2.5
15:00
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Tahalka Tahalka
Instant Recommended Fastest
07:00
Kalanki Bus Stop, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2.5
15:00
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara

From Gongabu Bus Park to Pokhara by Buses

Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
06:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
15:30
Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
06:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
15:30
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Baba Adventure TACB Baba Adventure TACB
Instant Fastest
06:45
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
14:45
Pokhara
Baba Adventure TACB Baba Adventure TACB
Instant Fastest
06:45
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
14:45
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Tahalka Tahalka
Instant Recommended Fastest
07:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2.5
15:00
Pokhara
Tahalka Tahalka
Instant Recommended Fastest
07:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2.5
15:00
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
07:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
16:00
Pokhara
Mountain Overland
Instant Fastest
07:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
15:00
Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
07:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
16:00
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Mountain Overland
Instant Fastest
07:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
15:00
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Pokhara Jagadamba Tours
Instant Fastest
07:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Super VIP
15:30
Pokhara
Pokhara Jagadamba Tours
Instant Fastest
07:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in VIP
15:30
Pokhara
Pokhara Jagadamba Tours
Instant Fastest
07:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Super VIP
15:30
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Pokhara Jagadamba Tours
Instant Fastest
07:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in VIP
15:30
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Myagdi Korala Myagdi Korala
Instant Fastest
18:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in VIP
02:00
+1
Pokhara
Myagdi Korala Myagdi Korala
Instant Fastest
18:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in VIP
02:00
+1
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
18:10
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
03:10
+1
Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
18:10
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
03:10
+1
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
18:20
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
03:20
+1
Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
18:20
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
03:20
+1
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
18:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
03:30
+1
Pokhara
Myagdi Korala Myagdi Korala
Instant Fastest
18:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in VIP
02:30
+1
Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
18:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
03:30
+1
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Myagdi Korala Myagdi Korala
Instant Fastest
18:30
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in VIP
02:30
+1
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
18:50
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
03:50
+1
Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
18:50
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
03:50
+1
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
19:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
04:00
+1
Pokhara
Dhaulagiri Dhaulagiri
Instant
19:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
9h bus ride in Ac Deluxe
2
04:00
+1
Tourist Bus Park, Pokhara
Pokhara Jagadamba Tours
Instant
20:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h 40m bus ride in VIP Night Bus
04:40
+1
Pokhara
Shuva Jagadamba Shuva Jagadamba
Instant Fastest
20:00
Gongabu Bus Park, Kathmandu
8h bus ride in Deluxe
04:00
+1
Pokhara

Transport types between Kathmandu and Pokhara

  • Buses
    ₹ 392
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Flights are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Kathmandu to Pokhara Schedule

Kathmandu to Pokhara Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Dhaulagiri Ac Deluxe 06:30 - 15:30₹ 391
Baba Adventure TACB Ac Deluxe 06:45 - 14:45₹ 438
Mountain Overland Ac Deluxe 07:00 - 15:00₹ 1,930
Tahalka Ac Deluxe 07:00 - 15:00₹ 438
Pokhara Jagadamba Tours Super VIP 07:30 - 15:30₹ 1,687
Myagdi Korala VIP 18:00 - 02:00₹ 501
Dhaulagiri Ac Deluxe 18:10 - 03:10₹ 391
Pokhara Jagadamba Tours VIP Night Bus 20:00 - 04:40₹ 688
Shuva Jagadamba Deluxe 20:00 - 04:00₹ 1,327

Kathmandu to Pokhara destination reviews

2.0
5 customer reviews
5
0%
4
0%
3
20%
2
60%
1
20%
FT
3
Bus Ac Deluxe, Tahalka, Nov 22, 2019
First of all. I was told by the staff to get picked up somewhere else. And the bus was 1 hour delayed. The staff was friendly. But I know, it is Nepal, it is a bit chaotic
VN
2
Bus Ac Deluxe, Dhaulagiri, Nov 21, 2019
The bus left late (1 hour), nobody working on the bus would speak any English, they just told us to get on the bus (which didn’t have the same number as in the email). The bus didn’t stop on the tourist bus park but 6km away. Bus was also dirty.
JS
2
Bus Ac Deluxe, Dhaulagiri, Nov 18, 2019
The ticket provided had no ticket/bus number or local translation so it took 40 minutes of station workers trying to find out where i needed to be. Was then put on bus that didnt have AC. Only benefit it arrived at the destination 30 minutes early.
EI
2
Bus Ac Deluxe, Tahalka, Nov 7, 2019
We were told 3 wrong pick up pointe and almost missed our bus because of this. The bus seats were cramped and uncomfortable.

Popular Routes in Nepal

How to get from Kathmandu to Pokhara?

When you want to get from Kathmandu to Pokhara, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Bus

How far is Kathmandu from Pokhara?

The overland distance from Kathmandu to Pokhara is 125 miles (201 km).
The flying distance is 99 miles (158 km).

How long does it take to get from Kathmandu to Pokhara?

The travel time from Kathmandu to Pokhara takes 9 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Kathmandu to Pokhara?

To get from Kathmandu to Pokhara prepare to shell out about INR 392 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Kathmandu to Pokhara?

Buses from Kathmandu to Pokhara ride 130 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Kathmandu to Pokhara

While bus is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Buses

Things to remember before buying your bus ticket:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Do many travellers take bus from Kathmandu to Pokhara?

Up to now, 537 booked bus tickets from Kathmandu to Pokhara through our service. You can check reviews above.