50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Kalka Railway Station to Shimla by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

03:30
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
08:10
SML Shimla
4h 40m
Refund 
05:10
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
10:20
SML Shimla
5h 10m
Refund 
05:45
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
10:25
SML Shimla
4h 40m
Refund 
05:45
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
10:25
SML Shimla
4h 40m
Refund 
06:20
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
12:40
SML Shimla
6h 20m
Refund 
06:20
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
11:20
SML Shimla
5h
Refund 
06:20
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
12:40
SML Shimla
6h 20m
Refund 
12:10
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
17:30
SML Shimla
5h 20m
Refund 
12:10
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
17:30
SML Shimla
5h 20m
Refund 
13:05
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
02:10
SML Shimla
13h 5m
Refund 
13:05
KLK Kalka Railway Station, Chandigarh
02:10
SML Shimla
13h 5m
Refund 

Kalka Railway Station to Shimla Schedule

Kalka Railway Station to Shimla Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Indian Railways FC - First Class Sleeper 03:30 – 08:10₹ 701
Indian Railways FC - First Class Sleeper 05:10 – 10:20₹ 1,061
Indian Railways FC - First Class Sleeper 06:20 – 12:40₹ 726
Indian Railways FC - First Class Sleeper 12:10 – 17:30₹ 901

Popular Routes in India

How to get from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla?

When you want to get from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Train

How far is Kalka Railway Station from Shimla?

The overland distance from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla is 54 miles (86 km).
The flying distance is 25 miles (39 km).

How long does it take to get from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla?

The travel time from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla takes 14 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla?

To get from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla prepare to shell out about INR 493 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla?

Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 10 departures a day.

Useful tips for travel from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla

While train is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Trains

Things to remember before buying your train ticket:

  • Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel.
  • In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough - it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.
  • If you are in for a premium experience, opt for a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi and a choice of snacks and drinks.

Do many travellers take train from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla?

Up to now, 523 booked train tickets from Kalka Railway Station to Shimla through our service. You can check reviews above.