Johor Bahru to Woodlands @ train, bus Apr 1, 2017

29 trips (THB 39 — 664)

From Johor Bahru to Woodlands by train

#73
KTM
09:00
Johor Bahru
09:20
Woodlands, Singapore
20m
Instant
฿ 39
× 2 = ฿ 78
  available
#40
KTM
10:00
Johor Bahru
10:20
Kempas Baru, Johor
20m
Instant
฿ 70
× 2 = ฿ 140
  available
#75
KTM
11:00
Johor Bahru
11:20
Woodlands, Singapore
20m
Instant
฿ 39
× 2 = ฿ 78
  available
#77
KTM
12:30
Johor Bahru
12:50
Woodlands, Singapore
20m
Instant
฿ 39
× 2 = ฿ 78
  available
#79
KTM
14:00
Johor Bahru
14:20
Woodlands, Singapore
20m
Instant
฿ 39
× 2 = ฿ 78
  available
#81
KTM
15:30
Johor Bahru
15:50
Woodlands, Singapore
20m
Instant
฿ 39
× 2 = ฿ 78
  available
#42
KTM
16:00
Johor Bahru
16:20
Kempas Baru, Johor
20m
Instant
฿ 70
× 2 = ฿ 140
  available
#83
KTM
17:00
Johor Bahru
17:20
Woodlands, Singapore
20m
Instant
฿ 39
× 2 = ฿ 78
  available
#87
KTM
19:00
Johor Bahru
19:20
Woodlands, Singapore
20m
Instant
฿ 39
× 2 = ฿ 78
  available
#26
KTM
19:00
Johor Bahru
19:25
Kempas Baru, Johor
25m
Instant
฿ 70
× 2 = ฿ 140
  available
#91
KTM
21:00
Johor Bahru
21:20
Woodlands, Singapore
20m
Instant
฿ 39
× 2 = ฿ 78
  available
#93
KTM
22:15
Johor Bahru
22:35
Woodlands, Singapore
20m
Instant
฿ 39
× 2 = ฿ 78
  available
#44
KTM
22:50
Johor Bahru
23:10
Kempas Baru, Johor
20m
Instant
฿ 70
× 2 = ฿ 140
  available

From Kempas Baru to Woodlands by train

#43
KTM
00:50
Kempas Baru, Johor
01:20
Johor Bahru
24h 30m
Instant
฿ 70
× 2 = ฿ 140
  available
#45
KTM
07:55
Kempas Baru, Johor
08:25
Johor Bahru
30m
Instant
฿ 70
× 2 = ฿ 140
  available
#41
KTM
18:25
Kempas Baru, Johor
18:55
Johor Bahru
30m
Instant
฿ 70
× 2 = ฿ 140
  available

From Larkin, Johor Bahru to Woodlands by bus

02:20
Larkin, Johor Bahru
02:30
Pasir Gudang, Johor
10m
Instant
฿ 375
× 2 = ฿ 750
  available
03:20
Larkin, Johor Bahru
03:30
Pasir Gudang, Johor
10m
Instant
฿ 375
× 2 = ฿ 750
  available
04:35
Larkin, Johor Bahru
04:45
Pasir Gudang, Johor
10m
Instant
฿ 375
× 2 = ฿ 750
  available
13:50
Larkin, Johor Bahru
14:00
Pasir Gudang, Johor
10m
Instant
฿ 391
× 2 = ฿ 782
  available
13:50
Larkin, Johor Bahru
14:00
Pasir Gudang, Johor
10m
Instant
฿ 391
× 2 = ฿ 782
  available
19:50
Larkin, Johor Bahru
20:00
Pasir Gudang, Johor
10m
Instant
฿ 375
× 2 = ฿ 750
  available

From Taman Johor Jaya to Woodlands by bus

08:45
Taman Johor Jaya
09:45
Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, Johor Bahru
1h
Instant
฿ 586
× 2 = ฿ 1,172
  available
09:30
Taman Johor Jaya
10:30
Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, Johor Bahru
1h
Instant
฿ 273
× 2 = ฿ 546
  available
11:30
Taman Johor Jaya
12:30
Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, Johor Bahru
1h
Instant
฿ 273
× 2 = ฿ 546
  available
16:30
Taman Johor Jaya
17:30
Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, Johor Bahru
1h
Instant
฿ 273
× 2 = ฿ 546
  available
20:45
Taman Johor Jaya
21:30
Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, Johor Bahru
45m
Instant
฿ 508
× 2 = ฿ 1,016
  available
20:45
Taman Johor Jaya
21:45
Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, Johor Bahru
1h
Instant
฿ 586
× 2 = ฿ 1,172
  available
21:30
Taman Johor Jaya
22:30
Taman Ungku Tun Aminah, Johor Bahru
1h
Instant
฿ 664
× 2 = ฿ 1,328
  available

Passenger reviews out of total 1,583 passengers traveled with us on this route

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that though we are closely monitoring services, we are still an agency marketplace - meaning we focus on ticketing service and route availability / coverage rather than on factual seat recline angle you got today ^_^

★★★★★ Mar 16, 2017 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM) :
Very easy to book and now no need to change actual ticket at the counter. Verything went smoothly.
★★☆☆☆ Feb 20, 2017 (train #87 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★☆ Feb 5, 2017 (train #75 Shuttle, KTM) :
Train on time, good.
★★☆☆☆ Jan 30, 2017 (train #75 Shuttle, KTM) :
We had seat numbers on our tickets and searched our places. The numbers did not exist. We asked a train staff and he said it was free seating. By that time train was full and we had to squeeze ourselves and our luggage in. Please remove the seatnumbers on the tickets because this is very confusing!
★★★★☆ Jan 7, 2017 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM) :
Cheap and fast on the return journey, best for peak hours if crowded
★★★★☆ Jan 5, 2017 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM) :
Easy to book. Have to change for actual ticket though. The train left on time. Everything is smooth except train is rather old
★★★★☆ Dec 29, 2016 (train #93 Shuttle, KTM) :
Good
★★★★☆ Dec 26, 2016 (train #81 Shuttle, KTM) :
hope to see more time slots available during peak season.
★★★★☆ Dec 20, 2016 (train #87 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★★ Dec 17, 2016 (train #81 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★☆☆ Dec 15, 2016 (train #87 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★☆ Dec 13, 2016 (train #71 Shuttle, KTM) :
Hassle free
★★★★☆ Dec 12, 2016 (train #77 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★☆ Dec 8, 2016 (train #71 Shuttle, KTM) :
Need to queue at counter to change e ticket to boarding train ticket??
★★☆☆☆ Dec 2, 2016 (train #87 Shuttle, KTM) :
domino effect on delays after having issues on the line. everyone transferred by bus. total chaos. thank God for a local angel who helped with the transfer. god bless her. was sooo late to take bus and metro to hotel. had to use taxi. costed a lot because late night rate. better off flying. will definitely fly next time
★★★★★ Nov 28, 2016 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM) :
Very convenient and fast.
★★★★★ Nov 28, 2016 (train #93 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★★ Nov 12, 2016 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★★ Nov 10, 2016 (train #77 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★☆ Nov 6, 2016 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★★ Nov 1, 2016 (train #75 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★☆☆ Oct 18, 2016 (train #91 Shuttle, KTM) :
We had to join the Current Booking queue to change our online tickets for issued tickets. Should have a separate queue for those who have already booked online OR use the online tickets to check in. Save time & labour. Also 9pm train last evening was very crowded with many standing .....
★★☆☆☆ Oct 8, 2016 (train #87 Shuttle, KTM) :
I would prefer to have seats for the tickets I paid. Probably getting to choose our seats? And probably providing train service every half hour since is a 5 min journey between two neighbouring countries.
★★★★☆ Sep 26, 2016 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★★ Sep 19, 2016 (train #73 Shuttle, KTM) :
The fastest way from JB sentral to Singapore, I used to went there by bus, it was too long with the millions people at the immigration!
★★★★☆ Sep 11, 2016 (train #91 Shuttle, KTM) :
smooth and easy
★★★★☆ Sep 6, 2016 (train #87 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★★ Sep 5, 2016 (train #93 Shuttle, KTM) :
fast and good, should open more timing slots
★★★★★ Aug 29, 2016 (train #87 Shuttle, KTM) :
Simple journey. Locals queuing up were helpful with directions. Useful tip for Singapore non-residents, at immigration the queue is for 5 or 10 minutes and there are no signs indicating you need to complete an arrival form. If you don't have one you will have to go and sort it out and queue again! Luckily a helpful Singaporean pointed me to the far side of the hall where the forms can be found.
★★★★★ Aug 15, 2016 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM) :
Convenient online booking and smooth ride..
★★★★★ Aug 14, 2016 (train #87 Shuttle, KTM) :
Good and fast trip.
★★★★★ Aug 12, 2016 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★★ Jul 31, 2016 (train #93 Shuttle, KTM)
★★★★★ Jul 26, 2016 (train #87 Shuttle, KTM) :
Brilliant thank you - helpful staff
★★★★☆ Jul 6, 2016 (train #83 Shuttle, KTM) :
good

Book Tickets from Johor Bahru to Woodlands Online

Where do you book tickets Johor Bahru - Woodlands, Singapore? How long is the Johor Bahru - Woodlands, Singapore route? It takes on average 1h 17m by train, Bus, depending on operator and vehicle. The route is going over a distance of 2 km. Having 29 departures to Woodlands, Singapore, 12go gives a choice of 7 operators for Johor Bahru - Woodlands, Singapore route. Earliest departure goes at 00:50, while the latest is 22:50 local Singapore time.

Operators serving the route Johor Bahru - Woodlands, Singapore are KTM, Cepat Sedia Express, Eagle Express, Mesra Liner Express, Prisma Express, Star Coach Express Sdn Bhd, KPB Express. Cheap ticket for Johor Bahru - Woodlands, Singapore by train is ฿ 39 (US $ 1.13) by KTM (20m), while most expensive fare and presumably best would be ฿ 664 (US $ 19.18) by KPB Express which takes 1h on schedule. Some operators provide snacks, others stop at a foodcourt on the road (some also include it in the ticket price).

To have a safe and a comfortable trip Johor Bahru - Woodlands, Singapore you may want to choose highest rated trips, and leave your own review.

News @ Woodlands

30 September 2016

As part of an ongoing expansion of its travel choices, 12GO ASIA has partnered with airlines plus bus and train operators on services to Singapore. From Kuala Lumpur, we offer ticketing services for Malaysian KTM trains to Johor Bahru and Woodlands Station, Singapore.