Instant Recommended
18:30
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
21:45
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Instant Recommended
10:30
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
13:45
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Causeway Link Express
Instant Recommended Fastest
12:30
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h bus ride in Express
15:30
Melaka Sentral, Malacca

From T Sentral to Malacca by Buses

Causeway Link Express
Instant
09:00
TS T Sentral, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
12:15
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Causeway Link Express
Instant
13:30
TS T Sentral, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
16:45
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Causeway Link Express
Instant
18:30
TS T Sentral, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
21:45
Melaka Sentral, Malacca

From Taman University to Malacca by Buses

Causeway Link Express
Instant Fastest
09:15
TU Taman University, Johor Bahru
3h bus ride in Express
12:15
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Causeway Link Express
Instant Fastest
13:45
TU Taman University, Johor Bahru
3h bus ride in Express
16:45
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Causeway Link Express
Instant Fastest
18:45
TU Taman University, Johor Bahru
3h bus ride in Express
21:45
Melaka Sentral, Malacca

From Larkin Bus Terminal to Malacca by Buses

Instant
09:44
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
12:59
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Instant
09:59
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
13:14
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Instant Recommended
10:30
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
13:45
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Causeway Link Express
Instant Recommended Fastest
12:30
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h bus ride in Express
15:30
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Instant
14:29
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
17:44
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Instant
14:30
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
17:45
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Causeway Link Express
Instant Fastest
16:30
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h bus ride in Express
19:30
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Instant
18:29
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
21:44
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Instant Recommended
18:30
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h 15m bus ride in Express
21:45
Melaka Sentral, Malacca
Causeway Link Express
Instant Fastest
20:30
Larkin Bus Terminal, Johor Bahru
3h bus ride in Express
23:30
Melaka Sentral, Malacca

Johor Bahru to Malacca Schedule

Johor Bahru to Malacca Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Causeway Link Express Express 09:00 - 12:15MYR 25.20
SS International Express Express 09:44 - 12:59MYR 29.26
SS International Express Express 10:30 - 13:45MYR 27.37
Causeway Link Express Express 13:30 - 16:45MYR 25.20
SS International Express Express 14:29 - 17:44MYR 29.26
Causeway Link Express Express 16:30 - 19:30MYR 25.20
Causeway Link Express Express 18:30 - 21:45MYR 25.20
SS International Express Express 18:29 - 21:44MYR 29.26
Causeway Link Express Express 20:30 - 23:30MYR 25.20

Johor Bahru to Malacca destination reviews

5.0
6 customer reviews
5
100%
4
0%
3
0%
2
0%
1
0%
JB
5
Bus Express, SS International Express, Jun 2, 2019
Good bus, convenient AC, good space. Bus terminals Larkin and Melaka are both very good and easy (compared to thailand).
RS
5
Bus Express, SS International Express, Sep 12, 2019
Very good service. Thank you
KL
5
Bus Express, Delima Express, Aug 13, 2019
Smooth ride.
CL
5
Bus Express, SS International Express, Apr 12, 2019
Great trip. Easy to book. Bus was on time

Popular Routes in Malaysia

How to get from Johor Bahru to Malacca?

When you want to get from Johor Bahru to Malacca, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Bus

How far is Johor Bahru from Malacca?

The overland distance from Johor Bahru to Malacca is 102 miles (163 km).
The flying distance is 109 miles (175 km).

How long does it take to get from Johor Bahru to Malacca?

The travel time from Johor Bahru to Malacca takes 4 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Johor Bahru to Malacca?

To get from Johor Bahru to Malacca prepare to shell out about MYR 25.20 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Johor Bahru to Malacca?

Buses from Johor Bahru to Malacca ride 16 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Johor Bahru to Malacca

While bus is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Buses

Things to remember before buying your bus ticket:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Do many travellers take bus from Johor Bahru to Malacca?

Up to now, 507 booked bus tickets from Johor Bahru to Malacca through our service. You can check reviews above.