50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Jaipur to Agra by train

Train departures and arrivals in India sometimes may be delayed. Please do not plan connection flights based on this info.

01:15
JP Jaipur
05:45
AF Agra Fort
4h 30m
 Refund
01:15
JP Jaipur
05:45
AF Agra Fort
4h 30m
 Refund
01:15
JP Jaipur
05:45
AF Agra Fort
4h 30m
 Refund
01:15
JP Jaipur
05:45
AF Agra Fort
4h 30m
 Refund
02:00
JP Jaipur
06:20
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
02:00
JP Jaipur
06:20
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
02:00
JP Jaipur
06:20
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
02:10
JP Jaipur
06:20
AF Agra Fort
4h 10m
 Refund
02:10
JP Jaipur
06:20
AF Agra Fort
4h 10m
 Refund
02:10
JP Jaipur
06:20
AF Agra Fort
4h 10m
 Refund
02:35
JP Jaipur
08:55
AF Agra Fort
6h 20m
 Refund
02:35
JP Jaipur
08:55
AF Agra Fort
6h 20m
 Refund
02:35
JP Jaipur
08:55
AF Agra Fort
6h 20m
 Refund
02:35
JP Jaipur
08:55
AF Agra Fort
6h 20m
 Refund
04:05
JP Jaipur
08:00
AGC Agra Cantt
3h 55m
 Refund
04:05
JP Jaipur
08:00
AGC Agra Cantt
3h 55m
 Refund
04:05
JP Jaipur
08:00
AGC Agra Cantt
3h 55m
 Refund
04:15
JP Jaipur
08:20
AGC Agra Cantt
4h 5m
 Refund
04:15
JP Jaipur
08:20
AGC Agra Cantt
4h 5m
 Refund
04:15
JP Jaipur
08:20
AGC Agra Cantt
4h 5m
 Refund
05:45
JP Jaipur
11:00
AGC Agra Cantt
5h 15m
 Refund
05:45
JP Jaipur
11:00
AGC Agra Cantt
5h 15m
 Refund
05:45
JP Jaipur
11:00
AGC Agra Cantt
5h 15m
 Refund
05:45
JP Jaipur
11:00
AGC Agra Cantt
5h 15m
 Refund
05:45
JP Jaipur
11:00
AGC Agra Cantt
5h 15m
 Refund
07:35
JP Jaipur
14:00
AGC Agra Cantt
6h 25m
 Refund
07:35
JP Jaipur
14:00
AGC Agra Cantt
6h 25m
 Refund
07:35
JP Jaipur
14:00
AGC Agra Cantt
6h 25m
 Refund
08:00
JP Jaipur
11:40
AF Agra Fort
3h 40m
 Refund
09:10
JP Jaipur
13:25
AF Agra Fort
4h 15m
 Refund
09:10
JP Jaipur
13:25
AF Agra Fort
4h 15m
 Refund
09:12
JP Jaipur
13:17
AF Agra Fort
4h 5m
 Refund
09:12
JP Jaipur
13:17
AF Agra Fort
4h 5m
 Refund
09:12
JP Jaipur
13:17
AF Agra Fort
4h 5m
 Refund
09:15
JP Jaipur
15:40
AF Agra Fort
6h 25m
 Refund
09:15
JP Jaipur
15:40
AF Agra Fort
6h 25m
 Refund
09:15
JP Jaipur
15:40
AF Agra Fort
6h 25m
 Refund
09:15
JP Jaipur
15:40
AF Agra Fort
6h 25m
 Refund
11:45
JP Jaipur
15:40
AF Agra Fort
3h 55m
 Refund
11:45
JP Jaipur
15:40
AF Agra Fort
3h 55m
 Refund
11:45
JP Jaipur
15:40
AF Agra Fort
3h 55m
 Refund
11:45
JP Jaipur
15:40
AF Agra Fort
3h 55m
 Refund
14:55
JP Jaipur
19:15
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
14:55
JP Jaipur
19:15
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
14:55
JP Jaipur
19:15
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
15:20
JP Jaipur
21:30
AGC Agra Cantt
6h 10m
 Refund
15:20
JP Jaipur
21:30
AGC Agra Cantt
6h 10m
 Refund
15:20
JP Jaipur
21:30
AGC Agra Cantt
6h 10m
 Refund
15:20
JP Jaipur
21:30
AGC Agra Cantt
6h 10m
 Refund
15:20
JP Jaipur
21:30
AGC Agra Cantt
6h 10m
 Refund
15:30
JP Jaipur
20:00
AF Agra Fort
4h 30m
 Refund
15:30
JP Jaipur
20:00
AF Agra Fort
4h 30m
 Refund
15:30
JP Jaipur
20:00
AF Agra Fort
4h 30m
 Refund
15:30
JP Jaipur
20:00
AF Agra Fort
4h 30m
 Refund
15:45
JP Jaipur
20:05
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
15:45
JP Jaipur
20:05
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
15:45
JP Jaipur
20:05
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
15:45
JP Jaipur
20:05
AF Agra Fort
4h 20m
 Refund
21:40
JP Jaipur
03:25
AF Agra Fort
5h 45m
 Refund
21:40
JP Jaipur
03:25
AF Agra Fort
5h 45m
 Refund

From Jaipur to Agra by bus

06:00
Jaipur
11:00
Agra
5h
 Instant  Refund
11:30
Jaipur
17:00
Agra
5h 30m
 Instant  Refund
20:30
Jaipur
01:15
Agra
4h 45m
 Instant  Refund

From Jaipur Hotel Transfer to Agra by taxi

Any
Jaipur Hotel Transfer
Time
Agra Hotel Transfer
4h 30m
 Instant
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Jaipur Hotel Transfer
Time
Agra Hotel Transfer
4h 30m
 Instant
  vehicle, all incl

Jaipur to Agra Schedule

Jaipur to Agra Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 02:00 – 06:20₹ 632
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 04:05 – 08:00₹ 632
Shrinath Travel Agency AC Sleeper 06:00 – 11:00₹ 472
Indian Railways CC - AC Chair Class 08:00 – 11:40₹ 857
Sethi Yatra Company AC Seater 11:30 – 17:00₹ 550
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 14:55 – 19:15₹ 632
Gill Travels AC Sleeper 20:30 – 01:15₹ 561
Indian Railways 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper 21:40 – 03:25₹ 1,032

How to get from Jaipur to Agra

Located in the two northern Indian neighbouring states of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh respectively, Jaipur and Agra are connected by road and rail. While Agra sits relatively close to Jaipur, the route is served by a direct flight, too. Thus your choice of means of transport to get to Agra from Jaipur is varied – from buses and taxis to trains and planes.

How far is Agra from Jaipur?

The distance between Jaipur and Agra is 240 km over Bikaner–Agra Road or 320 km over national highway 23.

The length of the railway link is 230 km. It is more or less the same distance if you fly as the rail goes very direct.

How long does it take to get to Agra from Jaipur?

Flying time between Jaipur and Agra is one hour. It is about four hours in media if you travel by train.

Buses take longer, no matter which route they choose. Travelling via NH23 can take as long as 7 hours.

How much does a trip between Jaipur and Agra cost?

Be ready to shell out from INR400 if travelling by bus to INR2,000 if flying or treating yourself to a first class air-conditioned train compartment.

Which means of transport to choose for the Jaipur–Agra trip?

While flying is quick, it is the most expensive option and there are only four direct flights a week between the two destinations thus the choice is limited.

Road travel is picturesque but the best way to do it is via a hired taxi as bussing takes longer and is definitely less confortable.

Trains look a very attractive choice for this route as they offer daily departures, reasonable length of the trip and similarly reasonable ticket prices.

How to get from Jaipur to Agra by train

As mentioned above, trains are definitely the best means of transport to get from Jaipur to Agra.

Which station in Agra do trains arrive to?

There are several railway stations in Agra. The most useful for Jaipur–Agra travel are Agra Cantonment (AGC) which is the main railway station in Agra, and the historical Agra Fort Railway Station opened in 1874 (AF). The distance between the two is 5 km only.

Agra Fort Railway Station is strategically located by the Agra Fort and thus is more convenient if you arrive to Agra with touristic purposes.

How many daily trains link Jaipur to Agra?

There are four daily trains and at least eight more trains with weekly frequency from one to four times which call to Agra Fort railway station, while only two daily trains and two non-daily ones check in at Agra Cantonment. They are different trains meaning that those that call to Agra Fort do not bring you to Agra Cantonment and vice versa.

How long does a train journey take?

The fastest trains – ADI GWL SF Express 22548 to AGC and JU HWH Superfast 12308 to AF – cover the distance to Agra in three hours 45 minutes.

The slowest one – JP ALD Express to AGC as well as a couple of weekly trains to AF, 12396 and 12316 – need almost six hours to complete the journey, and thus are not really recommended.

The majority of trains manage to reach the destination in about four hours.

How much are train tickets?

Depending on the class of the seat or berth, tickets will cost between INR600 and INR2,000.

As the journey is not too long and there are a lot of daytime departures, sitting class would normally do. Yet we highly recommend opting for air-conditioned classes.

How to get from Jaipur to Agra by bus

There is about a dozen of direct daily buses between Jaipur and Agra. Travelling by bus is generally slower than by train but does not come much cheaper.

How much does bussing to Agra take?

Buses need from five to six hours to reach Agra. Somewhat inconveniently, almost half of all the buses to Agra leave Jaipur in the late evening from 8 pm to 10 pm and arrive to Agra in the small hours.

How much do bus tickets cost?

There are both air-conditioned and cheaper non air-conditioned cramped buses between Jaipur and Agra. The cheapest tickets for an AC bus should cost in the region of INR400; then there are luxurious sleepers which are priced over INR1,200.

Are there night buses to Agra?

Yes, there are. They are mostly sleepers with berths instead of seats but, as already mentioned, are scheduled rather inconveniently and arrive to Agra between 1 am and 3 am.

How to get from Jaipur to Agra by taxi?

The distance between Jaipur and Agra is very convenient for a road trip. Getting to Agra by car takes from four to 6 hours without stops.

How much is the taxi rate?

A door-to-door taxi will cost you in the region of INR5,000/INR7,500 for 3 pax/family respectively.

How to get from Jaipur to Agra by plane

Though there is only 230 km between Jaipur and Agra, there are direct flights which link these two destinations. The route is served by the only airline – the national flag carrier, Air India, thus tickets are not dirt-cheap.

How many direct flights are there between Jaipur and Agra?

There are four weekly flights between Jaipur International Airport (JAI) and Agra Airport (AGR) – on Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, all operated by Air India.

How long is the flying time to Agra?

Air India will deliver you from Jaipur to Agra in one hour.

Flying via connecting flights makes no sense as it takes 6 hour and more.

How much is the airfare to Agra?

The cheapest airfare is about INR1,500. Do book in advance if you decide to fly as tickets sell out well due to the limited number of weekly flights.

Jaipur to Agra destination reviews

3.2
51 customer reviews
5
24%
4
29%
3
16%
2
10%
1
22%
69% of 51 travelers were happy with this destination
KM
4
train #19666 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Aug 13, 2019
12go booking is easy and stress-free. Much much easier than trying to navigate the official Indian railways site. The train was great and well-organised. Indicators on the platform inform you where to stand to be able to board the right carriage
MN
5
train #19666 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Apr 7, 2019
The train ran on time and was a very comfortable journey. We had a cabin in first class sleeper, the beds and the cabin were really comfortable. We were provided pillows, bed linen, blankets, in the morning somebody comes around selling breakfast. This was my first train experience in India and it was a very pleasant one. Only a five hour journey but I could have easily done a full overnight sleeper on this train! I didn’t however use the toilet so can’t comment on the cleanliness of that.
MR
2
train #12196 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Apr 6, 2019
Nothing to do with 12Go service, im satisfied with their fast and efficient train booking. But about the trip itself, the train stopped for about 1.5hr in the middle of the route, waiting for another train to pass since apparently there's only 1 rail track to share (?!!) It ruined our whole schedule, and they never announced the name of each stops, didn't help it was pitch dark we couldn't see any sign/names. We just kept asking other people if it's our stop (Agra Fort).
AS
4
train #12196 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Mar 16, 2019
The train is on time and all the staff around executive lounge is very helpful as there was no train announcement, but there is one list of arrival board. We still need to asked around to double confirm it. The AC CC class was okay. It depart on time from Jaipur but arrive a bit delay (20 minutes delay) from the ETA. So just expect a delay. And there is no announcement when we arrive as well so need to keep ask around (the local passenger) whether we have arrive already or not. Overall it is a less headache and less worry as we book the ticket online.
ON
2
train #19666 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Mar 13, 2019
The 2nd class sleeper was worst then the 3rd class.... SO DIRTY
MT
4
train #14854 SL - Sleeper Class, Indian Railways, Mar 4, 2019
Sleeper class was about what you'd expect on an Indian train. Train departed on time but arrived an hour late (again, I was expecting worse). Service from 12go was great though
MD
5
train #19666 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Feb 13, 2019
It was good. The train staff were very friendly. We didn’t where our seats but they could help us.
FM
5
train #19666 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Jan 20, 2019
The staff were excellent both in the train and the platform. Faultless!! They cleaned regularly too
DM
3
train #12196 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Jan 17, 2019
When we arrived in Jaipur, we went directly to the train station to check to make sure our tickets were good and see if we needed anything else. All was good! Thanks 12go.asia! Our tuktuk dropped us off and we hired a porter to take our bags to the platform for 200 INR. Good deal as bags were heavy and it was quite a walk. He also took us to the correct platform and correct area for our railcar. People were sitting in our seat and the man didn’t want to move. I insisted and he arrogantly took another lady’s seat. Seats aren’t comfortable nor terribly clean but adequate. They have good leg room and our bags fit above our ChairClass seats perfectly. There were people selling food and drinks on the train but we brought our own. Good experience and we’d do it again. Trains were on time. Note: they do not announce the train stops - we used our cell phone map to figure out where we were. Windows were dirty and we couldn’t see out. That was disappointing. They have a spot to charge phones every other seat.
KN
5
train #19666 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Dec 27, 2018
Excellent from booking the train online, departure from Jaipur to arriving at Agra. Will use this service again
NJ
4
train #12404 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Nov 29, 2018
Good trip, train on time. It was our one and only first class train journey in India and we were in a compartment on our own with plenty of space, all nice and clean. Didn’t like the 12Go website as wasn’t told the booking fee until payment went through.
KU
5
train #19666 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Nov 13, 2018
Trip was great. Our first time on a train in India. Info desk was helpful on where to go. Ride was on time and comfortable.
JR
4
train #19666 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Oct 29, 2018
The trip was great no issues I would have marked it a 5 star had the pillow cases, sheets and blankets along with rubbish on floor been sorted out before we got into the berth, but it was done within journey
AJ
2
train #19666 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Oct 27, 2018
Toilets were disgusting, cabin (1AC) was grubby and the train was about an hour late. Also 12go.asia booked our tickets and provided the wrong ages, which could have caused issues with the conductor
SM
2
train #14864 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Sep 10, 2019
We felt unsafe, also by the staff.
NK
4
charter Van Family 6, TravelODesk India, Apr 12, 2019
On time!
RP
4
charter Van Family 6, TravelODesk India, Mar 18, 2019
Good service
AB
5
train #19666 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Jan 7, 2019
Clean, tidying and comfortable

Popular Routes in India