Izmir Bus Station to Konya

Izmir Bus Station to Konya

Other Options

Izmir Bus Station to Konya Schedule

Izmir Bus Station to Konya Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Ozkaymak Standard 2X1 09:30 - 18:00TRY 322
Vangolu Turizm Standard 2X1 11:00 - 19:00TRY 230
Lider Mus Tur Standard 2X1 12:28 - 20:58TRY 196
Luks Batman Seyahat Standard 2X1 14:28 - 22:28TRY 403
Hatay Gokbey Seyahat Standard 2X1 17:00 - 09:30$ 16.57
Has Diyarbakir Standard 2X1 18:30 - 02:00TRY 207
Luks Adana Seyahat Standard 2X1 21:00 - 05:00TRY 207
Luks Aksel Standard 2X1 23:30 - 07:45TRY 230

Transportation from Izmir Bus Station to Konya

Popular Routes in Turkey

How to get from Izmir Bus Station to Konya

When you want to get from Izmir Bus Station to Konya, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A Bus ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about USD 26.51. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as USD 13.26.

How far is Izmir Bus Station from Konya?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Izmir Bus Station to Konya. Your trip will be a total of 377 miles (606 km). The flying distance is 290 miles (466 km).

How long does it take to get from Izmir Bus Station to Konya?

The travel time from Izmir Bus Station to Konya can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 2 to 17 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Izmir Bus Station to Konya?

The cost of the trip from Izmir Bus Station to Konya varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Ozlem Diyarbakir: travelling by bus expect to pay as low as USD 13.26 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a Bus - a one-way Bus ticket can cost as much as USD 26.51.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Izmir Bus Station to Konya:

  • Bus tickets - USD 13.00 to USD 27.00;
  • Plane tickets - USD 16.00 to USD 23.00;

How many trips per day are there between Izmir Bus Station and Konya?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 09:30 - you can also take a bus as late as 23:30. There are 39 available bus trips every day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Izmir to Konya. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is USD 16.00.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Izmir to Konya
Pegasus Airlines, SunExpress

Buses

Taking a bus from Izmir to Konya is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

The most popular transport from Izmir Bus Station to Konya

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Izmir Bus Station to Konya? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 100% decided to go for a bus.
  • 1% Other