50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Aye Tharyar Highway Bus to Yangon by bus

17:30
Aye Tharyar Highway Bus, Taunggyi
06:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
12h 30m
18:30
Aye Tharyar Highway Bus, Taunggyi
07:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
12h 30m

From Nyaung Shwe Bagan Minthar to Yangon by bus

17:30
Nyaung Shwe Bagan Minthar, Inle Lake
04:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
11h
18:30
Nyaung Shwe Bagan Minthar, Inle Lake
06:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
11h 30m

From Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ to Yangon by bus

18:00
Nyaung Shwe Odyssey JJ, Inle Lake
06:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
12h

From Heho Airport to Yangon by flight

09:35
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
10:45
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
09:45
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
10:55
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
09:48
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
11:03
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 15m
 Instant
 
10:00
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
11:10
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#K7263
10:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
12:15
RGN Yangon Airport
2h 5m
20kg
10:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
11:20
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#K7245
10:20
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
11:30
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
20kg
10:20
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
11:30
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
20kg
10:30
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
11:40
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
10:51
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
12:01
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#K7243
11:00
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
13:05
RGN Yangon Airport
2h 5m
20kg
#K7267
11:05
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
12:15
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
20kg
11:05
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
12:15
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
20kg
11:55
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
13:05
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
11:55
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
12:55
RGN Yangon Airport
1h
 Instant
 
11:55
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
13:05
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
12:15
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
13:25
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#K7443
13:15
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
14:25
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
20kg
13:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
14:25
RGN Yangon Airport
1h
 Instant
 
14:01
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
14:57
RGN Yangon Airport
56m
 Instant
 
14:05
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
15:15
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
14:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
15:20
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
14:15
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
15:25
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
14:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
15:50
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#K7865
14:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
16:55
RGN Yangon Airport
2h 15m
20kg
15:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
16:50
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
16:00
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
17:10
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#K7829
16:05
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
17:15
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
20kg
16:10
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
17:20
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
16:40
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
17:50
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
16:45
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
17:55
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
16:50
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
18:00
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
16:50
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
18:00
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
17:00
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
18:10
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
17:00
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
18:10
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
17:05
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
18:15
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
17:20
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
18:30
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
#K7203
17:25
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
18:35
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
20kg
17:55
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
19:05
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
17:56
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
19:06
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
 Instant
 
18:16
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
19:31
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 15m
 Instant
 
18:30
HEH Heho Airport, Taunggyi
19:40
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
20kg

How to get from Inle Lake to Yangon

There are three main starting points for your journey to Yangon from the Inle Lake area: Nyaungshwe village, where the bulk of the accommodation geared towards visitors is located; Shwenyaung, 13 km north of Nyaungshwe; Taunggyi, a town 30 km northeast of Nyaungshwe; and Heho, which is the closest airport for Inle Lake. Travelling by bus, train and plane is possible, though the length and the cost of your journey can vary tremendously. Before buying your ticket to Yangon, read the information below to choose the means of transport which suits you best.

Flights from Inle Lake to Yangon

The airport for Inle Lake is located in Heho. A taxi from Nyaungshwe to Heho should cost MMK15,000/USD11. The ride takes about one hour, and flying time to Yangon is one hour 10 minutes.

Flying is the fastest and most comfortable way to travel in Myanmar, especially taking into account the road conditions which till relatively recently have had much to be desired and the slow pace of the trains in Myanmar. Fly in the ointment in case with flights is the exaggerated cost of the tickets. Regardless the number of domestic companies which serve the route between Heho and Yangon and supporting over a dozen daily flights, prices do not drop much lower than MMK200,000/USD150, and as a great chunk of this amount goes directly to governmental pockets competition is not encouraged.

In Yangon, Yangon International airport lies 17 km north from the Central Railway Station. It is not served by public transport – in the sense that no bus or train comes right up to the terminal building, but you still can get to the city by bus or train though some walking or a short ride is necessary. Bus N51 goes from Sel Maing Kone bus stop to Suli Paya. The bus stop is about 2.5 km from the terminal building. A ride costs MMK200 or MMK300 only. The closest to the airport circular train station, Pa Ywet Seik Kone, is about 2 km far. The train costs MMK100 and brings you to the Central Railway station. The official taxi rate from the airport is MMK8.000/USD8.

From Inle Lake to Yangon by train

The closest to Inle Lake and Nyaungshwe train station is located in Shwenyaung. There is one direct train a day from Shwenyaung to Yangon; it is train #142 leaving Shwenyaung at 8am and arriving to Yangon at 2.40pm the next day, taking in total almost 30 hours. It is slow, painfully slow, and it also makes a three-hour stop at the interchange station of Thazi – though you do not need to change trains in this case.

There are no sleepers in train #142 – choose between ordinary class seats and upper class seats. If bought from Myanmar, upper class seats should cost about MMK15,000/USD11, and ordinary class seats normally sell at half the price. Buying from abroad, be ready to pay double price for the same tickets.

Note Though there is a whole wealth of travel agencies in Nyaungshwe catering virtually for all possible travel needs, they neither book nor sell train tickets. If you want to travel by train, arrange your trip online or go directly to Shwenyaung train station to (try to) buy tickets on the spot.

Note also that though travelling by train looks like quite a budget friendly way to get to Yangon, it is far from being comfortable.

There is another option to travel from Inle Lake to Yangon by train which requires slightly less time. Train #142 remains the only one you can take to get from Shwenyaung to Thazi, so leave Shwenyaung at 8am – you will reach Thazi by 7pm the same day. In Thazi you can in theory catch train #4 which departs at 7.49pm – in less than an hour from the moment you arrive to Thazi from Inle Lake.

Three main reasons to connect via Thazi are:
1) Train #4 along with ordinary and upper class seats has sleeping carriages, too.
2) Train #4 takes 12 hours to get from Thazi to Yangon while train #142 needs almost 17!
3) Train #4 leaves Thazi two hours before than train #142 does thus cutting 7 hours of your total travel time.

The main concern though is that you can miss this connection. Trains in Myanmar normally do stick to their schedule but it is still quite possible that on that very day of your travel #142 by some reason will come to Thazi an hour later. Anyway, you can always continue your journey on the same train #142, so the risks are not too high.

From Inle Lake to Yangon by bus

The two main locations in the Inle Lake area to hop onto a Yangon-bound bus are Nyaungshwe and Taunggyi. Nyaungshwe is obviously a more preferable one as buses depart from close to guesthouses and hotels – the village does not even have a proper bus station.

Buses take about 12 hours to reach Yangon, and a certain stretch of the route is quite winding – come prepared and be ready to find your fellow passengers vomiting all around you – we are not joking!

Tip: Having some warm clothes at hand while travelling by bus in Myanmar is a matter of survival: air-conditioning is excessive and blankets provided on night trips do not help much.

Depending on the type of the bus tickets may cost from MMK16,000/USD12 to MMK30,000/USD22. VIP night buses depart between 5pm and 7pm. There is at least one daytime bus at 9am but unless you are strongly against night trips or have to get to Yangon by all means this very day, it is not a good choice.

Tip: Buses from Inle Lake to Yangon normally pass via Bago (10 hours; tickets normally cost the same as the full fare to Yangon). Ask your driver to drop you off there (in Bago proper if your bus calls to the city or at the highway where you can flag down some transport to Kunpin if the Golden Rock (Mount Kyaiktiyo) is on your list.

Why go to Yangon

Till relatively recently Yangon has been the only gateway to the country for any international visitor. Now there are international flights to Mandalay and a number of border crossings with Thailand are open to foreigners, too. Yet the former capital of Myanmar, Yangon, remains a must-visit stop on every Burmese travel itinerary. A melting pot of cultures, Yangon experienced and absorbed British, Indian and Chinese influences. Their traces can be found in rich though dilapidating colonial architecture, leafy boulevards, busy markets and Burmese curries. One of the most exotic cities in South East Asia, Yangon conquers hearts with its colourful mix of golden pagodas, exotic garments of the locals and sincere smiles showing blood-red teeth busy with chewing betel nut. Though a couple of years ago a lot of restrictions concerning foreign tourists have been done away with and you will no longer get a compulsory Internet detox while visiting Yangon and the rest of the country, there are relatively few international visitors around. Visit now until it is too late!

Onward travel from Yangon

Yangon obviously has great transport connections with both Mandalay and Bagan, but it makes no sense to get to Yangon from Inle Lake to continue your journey to either of them: go directly from Inle Lake to Mandalay or from Inle Lake to Bagan instead.

Destinations southeast of Yangon, including Mawlamyine and Thaton can be reached either by bus or train; there is even a daily flight to Mawlamyine now taking 40 minutes but costing MMK200,000/USD150. From either of the cities you can then head by bus to Hpa-An for some relaxed sightseeing or to Myawaddy on the border with Thailand, cross the border and continue your journey around Thailand from Mae Sot.

Passenger reviews out of total 810 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

Apr 29, 2019
bus VIP 27, Mandalar Minn Express
★★★★☆
A lot of stops in the middle of the night and I, and 2 other random passengers, were very nauseous with the windy roads on the way back down. So: - If you get carsick I do not recommend taking this bus BACK to Yangon. Going up was fine however. - All staff was super friendly and helpful in giving English instructions to us. Took care of me when I was sick too. - Food is simply a sweet jam bun, super sweet french toast, an orange soft drink and plenty of water. - Entertainment is limited to about 20 movies. Overall a good trip for my boyfriend and I, minus the carsickness.
Apr 25, 2019
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★☆
Good seats, but when person in front of you reclines leaves you with very little room and hard to watch screen. A couple of breaks, but they say 10 minutes, but the staff return after 45? Staff were helpful. Got dropped off for downtown, then taxi for 10,000 into downtown.
Apr 7, 2019
bus Economy 45, Mandalar Minn Express
★★★★★
Very comfortable Bus with good facilities like charging port, water , blanket.
Mar 25, 2019
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★★
Comfy bus journey!was surprised to be served dinner as well. Bus managed to arrive before stipulated time
Mar 11, 2019
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★★
Clean and confortable
Feb 9, 2019
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★★
Very smooth transport. Dinner is included and two helpers on board the bus. 12 hours went very fast, even with two kids at 3 and 5. Only drawback is that the end station in Yangon is very far north in town. Close to airport though.
Jan 31, 2019
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★★
Very comfortable. Hostess very helpful when my daughter was sick coming down the mountains.
Jan 21, 2019
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★★
More comfortable than an aeroplane, stopped for delicious pre ordered meal en route, bumpy road, safe driver
Jan 7, 2019
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★★
The bus is comfortable, big chairs and screen. Good and cheap way to have a long trip and save one night. We’ve done one stop to eat at a local restaurant on the road. Part on the road is across a mountain, if you are someone who get car sick bring with you some pills and do not eat dinner!
Jan 6, 2019
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★★
The bus left at the exact time in my order voucher. the seats were comfortable and the meal tasty. Being cooped for so many hours in one place is a trial at best but having a smily team and a comfortable seat certainly makes it bearable.
Dec 28, 2018
avia Economy, Myanmar National Airlines
★★★★★
Very nice and safe driver. Was there waiting for me with my name on a card. My plane was almost 1 hour late. So I think this is great service.
Dec 24, 2018
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★☆☆
Very very very cold.
Nov 28, 2018
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★☆
Dinner was included. Not sure how clean it was as we stopped at a roadside cafe but tasted ok. Ride no bumper than usual. Tv worked for a change!
Oct 6, 2018
bus VIP, JJ Express
★★★★★
The best bus we've been on in Myanmar. Very spacious and clean with professional staff. The journey was perfectly timed with bathroom and dinner (free) breaks. We slept very well and all this made a long journey pass by very quickly.

Popular Routes in Myanmar