AirAsia
Instant Recommended
13:15
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 10m flight #AK135 with AirAsia in Economy
17:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
AirAsia
Instant Recommended
12:00
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #AK139 with AirAsia in Economy
16:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant Recommended
08:25
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #CX5731 with Cathay Pacific in Economy
12:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport

From Hong Kong Airport to Kuala Lumpur by Flights

Instant Recommended
08:25
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #CX5731 with Cathay Pacific in Economy
12:30
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Cathay Dragon
Instant Fastest
08:35
HKG Hong Kong Airport
3h 50m flight #KA731 with Cathay Dragon in Economy
12:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant Fastest
08:45
HKG Hong Kong Airport
3h 50m flight #CX1725 with Cathay Pacific in Economy
12:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant
08:45
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #MH79 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
12:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Cathay Dragon
Instant Fastest
08:45
HKG Hong Kong Airport
3h 50m flight #KA1301 with Cathay Dragon in Economy
12:35
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
AirAsia
Instant Recommended
12:00
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #AK139 with AirAsia in Economy
16:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant
12:45
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #CX5725 with Cathay Pacific in Economy
16:50
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Cathay Dragon
Instant Fastest
12:50
HKG Hong Kong Airport
3h 50m flight #KA725 with Cathay Dragon in Economy
16:40
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
AirAsia
Instant Recommended
13:15
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 10m flight #AK135 with AirAsia in Economy
17:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant Fastest
14:35
HKG Hong Kong Airport
3h 50m flight #CX1727 with Cathay Pacific in Economy
18:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Cathay Dragon
Instant Fastest
14:35
HKG Hong Kong Airport
3h 50m flight #KA1303 with Cathay Dragon in Economy
18:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant
14:50
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #MH73 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
18:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant
15:10
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #OD606 with Malindo Air in Economy
19:15
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant
16:05
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #CX5729 with Cathay Pacific in Economy
20:10
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Cathay Dragon
Instant Fastest
16:05
HKG Hong Kong Airport
3h 50m flight #KA729 with Cathay Dragon in Economy
19:55
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
AirAsia
Instant
18:10
HKG Hong Kong Airport
3h 55m flight #AK137 with AirAsia in Economy
22:05
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant Fastest
18:35
HKG Hong Kong Airport
3h 50m flight #CX1729 with Cathay Pacific in Economy
22:25
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant
19:15
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 5m flight #MH433 with Malaysia Airlines in Economy
23:20
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Instant
20:00
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 10m flight #CX5727 with Cathay Pacific in Economy
00:10
+1
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
Cathay Dragon
Instant
20:00
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h 10m flight #KA727 with Cathay Dragon in Economy
00:10
+1
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport
AirAsia
Instant
21:10
HKG Hong Kong Airport
4h flight #AK131 with AirAsia in Economy
01:10
+1
KUL Kuala Lumpur Airport

Transport types between Hong Kong and Kuala Lumpur

  • Flights
    ¥ 471
  • Trains are not avaliable
  • Buses are not avaliable
  • Ferries are not avaliable
  • Taxis are not avaliable

Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur Schedule

Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Cathay Pacific Economy #CX573108:25 - 12:30¥ 9,332
AirAsia Economy #AK13912:00 - 16:05¥ 768
Cathay Pacific Economy #CX172714:35 - 18:25¥ 9,332
Cathay Dragon Economy #KA130314:35 - 18:25¥ 9,870
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH7314:50 - 18:55¥ 1,453
Malindo Air Economy #OD60615:10 - 19:15¥ 1,852
Cathay Pacific Economy #CX572916:05 - 20:10¥ 9,332
Cathay Pacific Economy #CX172918:35 - 22:25¥ 9,332
Malaysia Airlines Economy #MH43319:15 - 23:20¥ 1,478
Cathay Pacific Economy #CX572720:00 - 00:10¥ 9,332
Cathay Dragon Economy #KA72720:00 - 00:10¥ 9,870
AirAsia Economy #AK13121:10 - 01:10¥ 472

Popular Routes in China

How to get from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur?

When you want to get from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Hong Kong from Kuala Lumpur?

The overland distance from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur is 2044 miles (3288 km).
The flying distance is 1573 miles (2530 km).

How long does it take to get from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur?

The travel time from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur takes 5 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur?

To get from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur prepare to shell out about CNY 471 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur?

Flights from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur are operated 20 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur
AirAsia (AirAsia), Cathay Dragon, Cathay Pacific, Malaysia Airlines, Malindo Air.

Do many travellers take flight from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur?

Up to now, 542 booked flight tickets from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur through our service. You can check reviews above.