50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Ho Chi Minh Airport to Kien Giang by flight

#VJ9339
05:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
05:55
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
05:15
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
06:20
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
05:15
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
06:15
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
#VJ321
06:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
06:55
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
06:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
07:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
06:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
07:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
06:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
07:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
#VJ337
06:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
06:55
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
06:05
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
07:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
06:10
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
07:15
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
06:10
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
07:10
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
06:40
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
07:45
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
#VJ1325
07:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
07:55
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
07:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
08:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
07:15
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
08:20
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
07:25
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
08:25
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
07:40
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
08:45
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
#VJ1321
07:55
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
08:50
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
#VJ9323
08:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
08:55
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
08:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
09:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
#VJ2507
08:15
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
09:10
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
08:20
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
09:20
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
08:40
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
09:40
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
09:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
10:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
09:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
10:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
#VJ325
09:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
09:55
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
#VJ339
09:10
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
10:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
09:55
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
10:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
10:10
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:10
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
#VJ1329
10:15
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:10
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
#VJ323
10:20
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:15
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
10:30
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:30
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
10:36
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:36
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
10:36
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:36
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
10:36
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:36
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
10:40
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:45
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
#VJ1327
10:50
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
11:45
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
11:15
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
12:15
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
11:30
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
12:35
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
11:50
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
12:50
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
11:50
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
12:50
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
11:55
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
12:55
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
12:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
13:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
12:10
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
13:15
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
12:20
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
13:20
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
12:25
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
13:30
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
13:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
14:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
#VJ331
13:30
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
14:25
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
13:30
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
14:30
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
13:40
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
14:40
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
14:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
15:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
14:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
15:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
14:25
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
15:30
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
14:55
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
16:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
15:10
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
16:10
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
#VJ329
16:10
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
17:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
16:10
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
17:10
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
#VJ327
16:20
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
17:15
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
16:25
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
17:30
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
16:30
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
17:30
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
16:40
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
17:45
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
17:00
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
18:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
17:20
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
18:25
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
17:35
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
18:35
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
17:50
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
18:55
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
#VJ341
18:05
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
19:00
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 
18:15
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
19:20
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
18:30
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
19:35
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
18:40
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
19:45
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
18:50
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
19:50
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
19:25
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
20:25
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
19:25
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
20:25
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
19:35
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
20:40
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
19:35
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
20:40
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
19:35
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
20:35
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
21:05
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
22:05
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
21:20
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
22:25
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h 5m
Instant 
 
22:20
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
23:20
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
23:13
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
00:13
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
23:13
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
00:13
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
1h
Instant 
 
#VJ335
23:13
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
00:08
PQC Duong Dang Airport, Kien Giang
55m
Instant 

Ho Chi Minh to Phu Quoc Schedule

Ho Chi Minh to Phu Quoc Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
VietJet Air Economy #VJ933905:00 – 05:55VND 564k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ32106:00 – 06:55VND 564k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ932308:00 – 08:55VND 564k
Jetstar Pacific Economy #BL75410:00 – 11:05VND 1,419k
Jetstar Pacific Economy #BL31312:00 – 13:05VND 1,256k
Jetstar Pacific Economy #BL31714:00 – 15:05VND 1,419k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ32916:10 – 17:05VND 564k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ34118:05 – 19:00VND 564k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN183318:15 – 19:20VND 998k
Jetstar Pacific Economy #BL26718:30 – 19:35VND 1,419k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN782721:05 – 22:05VND 3,800k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN782522:20 – 23:20VND 3,800k

How to get from Ho Chi Minh to Phu Quoc

This guide will give you some options on how to get from Ho Chi Minh to Phu Quoc Island. There are several ways that you can do this – by plane, by bus and ferry, as well as by private hire taxi.

The trip from Ho Chi Minh City to Phu Quoc will take around 10.5 hours by bus and ferry, 7.5 hours by private transfer (taxi) or if you are flying then the flight time is around 1 hour but you will need to allow further time for airport transfers and negotiating the airports.

The distance between Ho Chi Minh City and Phu Quoc is 378km in total and depending on your preferred method of transport the costs can range from USD19 to USD250 one-way.

Flights from Ho Chi Minh to Phu Quoc

There are currently three operators that have daily flights from Ho Chi Minh to Phu Quoc, namely Vietnam Airlines, JetStar Pacific and VietJet Air.

Vietnam Airlines have 3 daily flights from Ho Chi Minh's Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN) which is located about 6km (4 miles) north of the city centre. Flight prices are definitely leave much to be desired and start from USD100 one-way but USD125-150 looks more realistic. This is, however, the most expensive option.

JetStar Pacific operate 4 more competitively priced daily flights with prices starting from about USD50 and flights leaving between 6.10am and 7.40pm.

The last but not least is VietJet which provides the cheapest option to fly between Ho Chi Minh's Tan Son Nhat International Airport and Phu Quoc International Airport (PQC) – sometimes referred to as Duong Dang Airport. VietJet have 3 flights daily with prices starting from just USD30.

Once you arrive in Phu Quoc, you will discover that the transfer time to Duong Dang Town is very quick as the airport is only a few kilometres away. If you have a pre-booked hotel somewhere else on the island then transfer time may be a little longer though.

From Ho Chi Minh to Phu Quoc by bus and ferry via Rach Gia

There are two ports that run ferry services to Phu Quoc, Rach Gia and Ha Tien.

The fastest and most efficient way to get from Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) to Phu Quoc is to use the Superdong fast boat service from Rach Gia Ferry Port.

To do this you will first need to get a bus from Mien Tay Bus Terminal in Ho Chi Minh to Kien Giang Bus Station in Rach Gia. The journey will take about 7 hours at a cost of around USD7. Buses leave hourly between 1am and 11.30pm.

Inconveniently, Kien Giang Bus Station in Rach Gia is located 7km southeast of the city centre in Rach Soi so you will need to get a taxi to Rach Gia pier on arrival.

Once you arrive at the pier you can then buy your ferry ticket at the Superdong office, which is located behind the pier at 14 Tu Do Street.

Note While there are many other vendors selling Superdong tickets around the pier, it is best to buy your ticket direct from the operator and you will need to show them your passport before they will give you the ticket.

The Superdong service is well known for being comfortable and efficient. It takes around 2.5 hours to complete the crossing to Phu Quoc from Rach Gia Pier. Tickets cost around USD15 for an adult and the service departs at 8am and 1pm daily, subject to good weather conditions. There are also additional services during the high season (December to April) at 9am and 12.40pm.

On Phu Quoc, you will arrive at Bai Vong Pier, which is on the east coast of the island and once you are back to firm land, the cheapest way to get to Duong Dong Town or Long Beach on the west coast is by using the shuttle bus, which costs USD1.50 per person.

Tip Rach Gia is sometimes referred to as Kien Giang on bus signs and schedules, which can be confusing if you don't know that!

From Ho Chi Minh to Phu Quoc by bus and ferry via Ha Tien

If you would prefer to use one of the other ferry services to get to Phu Quoc then you will need to make your way to Ha Tien first. There are 2 ways you can get to Ha Tien from Ho Chi Minh City.

The first would be to travel overnight using a night sleeper bus service (Phuong Trang – Futa Bus) from Mien Tay Bus Station to Ha Tien and then on to the pier itself. The journey time is between 8 and 9 hours and the buses leave at 8.30am, 10.30am, 8.30pm, and 10.30pm at a cost of USD7.50 per person.

The other option is to get the bus from Mien Tay Bus Terminal in Ho Chi Minh to Kien Giang (Rach Gia) first (about 7 hours at a cost of around USD7; buses leave hourly between 4am and 11.45pm) and then take a minibus to Ha Tien, which is 2.5 hours away (USD3). The best option is the Mai Linh Express air-conditioned buses, which depart hourly between 4.40am and 8.15pm.

When you have arrived at the ferry port in Ha Tien, you then have 2 further options to get to Phu Quoc.

You could choose the Superdong fast service from Ha Tien to Bai Vong Fast Boat Pier in Phu Quoc, which is the recommended option, provided you don't have a car. The journey takes about 1.5 hour and tickets are USD10 per person. The fast Superdong service leaves from Ha Tien daily at 8am and 2pm. There are also additional services during the high season (December to April) at 7.30am, 10.00am and 12.30pm daily.

Note Another point worth making is that if you are travelling by motorbike then the fast Superdong service is still an option for you at an additional cost of USD8 per bike.

The other ferry service from Ha Tien is the slower car ferry service operated by Thanh Thoi, which goes to either Vinh Dam Port or Da Chong Port in Phu Quoc and takes 3.5 hours and 2.5 hours respectively. The car ferry is large and can accommodate around 400 passengers, 200 motorbikes and up to 20 cars. While there is not generally a need to book car ferry tickets in advance, it is always a good idea especially in the high season.

The ferry to Vinh Dam Port in the south of Phu Quoc departs at 4.30am, 7am, 10am, 12.30am daily and tickets cost USD8 per person, USD4 per motorbike and USD31 if you have a car.

If you are planning on going to Da Chong Port in the north of Phu Quoc then the ferry leaves Ha Tien at 5.30am, 2.30pm, 5pm daily and the tickets cost the same as the ferry to Vinh Dam Port - USD8 per person, USD4 per motorbike and USD31 if you have a car.

The car ferry is reasonably comfortable and there is plenty of space to move around on the outside deck or, if you prefer, you can relax inside on the reclining chairs. There is also a cafe bar on-board where you can grab drinks and light snacks.

After you arrive at either Vinh Dam Port or Da Chong Port in Phu Quoc you will probably need to get a taxi into Duong Dong Town. If you are using the fast service or the slow ferry to Vinh Dam Port then this should only cost a few dollars but from Da Chong Port in the north of the island it is likely to bit quite a bit more as the distance is further.

Onward travel from Phu Quoc

After you have finished your holiday in Phu Quoc, other destinations that might interest you could be Nha Trang, Vietnam which is well known for it's beaches and coastline or if you are looking to explore Vietnam's culture the maybe check out Hoi An.

As Phu Quoc sits close to the Cambodian border, there are overland connections with Kep, Kampot and Sihanoukville from where you can take a bus futher in country to Phnom Penh or Siem Reap.

Popular Routes in Vietnam