50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi by taxi

Any
Halong Bay Hon Gai
Time
Hanoi
5h
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Halong Bay Hon Gai
Time
Hanoi
2h 10m
Instant 
  vehicle, all incl

From Cat Ba HoangLong to Hanoi by bus

08:50
Cat Ba HoangLong, Hai Phong
13:20
Ha Noi Nuoc Ngam HL, Hanoi
4h 30m
Instant 
12:15
Cat Ba HoangLong, Hai Phong
16:45
Ha Noi Nuoc Ngam HL, Hanoi
4h 30m
Instant 
13:30
Cat Ba HoangLong, Hai Phong
18:00
Ha Noi Nuoc Ngam HL, Hanoi
4h 30m
Instant 
16:00
Cat Ba HoangLong, Hai Phong
20:30
Ha Noi Nuoc Ngam HL, Hanoi
4h 30m
Instant 

From Cat Ba SSB to Hanoi by bus

07:00
Cat Ba SSB, Hai Phong
11:00
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
08:30
Cat Ba SSB, Hai Phong
12:30
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
12:00
Cat Ba SSB, Hai Phong
16:00
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
15:30
Cat Ba SSB, Hai Phong
19:30
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 

From Cat Ba CBExpress to Hanoi by bus

09:00
Cat Ba CBExpress, Hai Phong
12:45
Hanoi CBExpress
3h 45m
Refund 
12:30
Cat Ba CBExpress, Hai Phong
16:15
Hanoi CBExpress
3h 45m
Refund 
15:30
Cat Ba CBExpress, Hai Phong
19:15
Hanoi CBExpress
3h 45m
Refund 
16:15
Cat Ba CBExpress, Hai Phong
20:00
Hanoi CBExpress
3h 45m
Refund 

From Cat Ba Discovery Cat Ba to Hanoi by bus

09:00
Cat Ba Discovery Cat Ba, Hai Phong
12:30
Cat Ba Discovery Ha Noi, Hanoi
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
13:00
Cat Ba Discovery Cat Ba, Hai Phong
16:30
Cat Ba Discovery Ha Noi, Hanoi
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
16:00
Cat Ba Discovery Cat Ba, Hai Phong
19:30
Cat Ba Discovery Ha Noi, Hanoi
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 

From Cat Ba Goodmorning CB to Noi Bai Airport by bus and taxi joint ticket

09:00
Cat Ba Goodmorning CB, Hai Phong
13:40
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
4h 40m
Instant  Refund 
12:30
Cat Ba Goodmorning CB, Hai Phong
17:10
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
4h 40m
Instant  Refund 
15:30
Cat Ba Goodmorning CB, Hai Phong
20:10
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
4h 40m
Instant  Refund 

From Cat Ba Goodmorning CB to Hanoi by bus

09:00
Cat Ba Goodmorning CB, Hai Phong
12:30
Hanoi Goodmorning Cat Ba
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
12:30
Cat Ba Goodmorning CB, Hai Phong
16:00
Hanoi Goodmorning Cat Ba
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 
16:00
Cat Ba Goodmorning CB, Hai Phong
19:30
Hanoi Goodmorning Cat Ba
3h 30m
Instant  Refund 

From Ha Long SSB to Hanoi by van

06:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
10:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
07:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
11:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
08:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
12:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
09:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
13:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
10:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
14:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
11:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
15:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
12:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
16:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
13:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
17:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
14:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
18:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
15:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
19:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
16:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
20:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 
17:45
Ha Long SSB, Quang Ninh
21:45
Hanoi SSB
4h
Refund 

From Nui Ngoc to Hanoi by bus

07:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
10:45
AEON Mall Long Bien, Hanoi
3h 15m
Instant 
07:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
11:00
So 96 Nguyen Huu Huan, Hanoi
3h 30m
Instant 
07:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
10:45
AEON Mall Long Bien, Hanoi
3h 15m
Instant 
07:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
11:00
So 96 Nguyen Huu Huan, Hanoi
3h 30m
Instant 
07:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
10:45
AEON Mall Long Bien, Hanoi
3h 15m
Instant 
09:00
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
12:30
So 96 Nguyen Huu Huan, Hanoi
3h 30m
Instant 
09:00
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
12:15
AEON Mall Long Bien, Hanoi
3h 15m
Instant 
09:00
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
12:15
AEON Mall Long Bien, Hanoi
3h 15m
Instant 
12:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
16:00
So 96 Nguyen Huu Huan, Hanoi
3h 30m
Instant 
12:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
15:45
AEON Mall Long Bien, Hanoi
3h 15m
Instant 
12:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
15:45
AEON Mall Long Bien, Hanoi
3h 15m
Instant 
16:00
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
19:30
So 96 Nguyen Huu Huan, Hanoi
3h 30m
Instant 
16:00
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
19:15
AEON Mall Long Bien, Hanoi
3h 15m
Instant 
16:00
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
19:15
AEON Mall Long Bien, Hanoi
3h 15m
Instant 

From Nui Ngoc to Ho Chi Minh by bus

07:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
10:50
So 162 Nguyen Van Cu, Ho Chi Minh
3h 20m
Instant 
07:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
10:50
So 162 Nguyen Van Cu, Ho Chi Minh
3h 20m
Instant 
09:00
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
12:20
So 162 Nguyen Van Cu, Ho Chi Minh
3h 20m
Instant 
12:30
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
15:50
So 162 Nguyen Van Cu, Ho Chi Minh
3h 20m
Instant 
16:00
Nui Ngoc, Hai Phong
19:20
So 162 Nguyen Van Cu, Ho Chi Minh
3h 20m
Instant 

From Ha Long GreenLion to Hanoi by van

12:00
Ha Long GreenLion, Quang Ninh
16:30
Hanoi GreenLion
4h 30m

From KFC Ha Long to Hanoi by bus

04:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
07:05
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
04:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
07:05
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
10:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
13:05
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
10:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
13:05
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
12:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
15:05
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
12:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
15:05
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
13:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
16:05
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
13:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
16:05
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
14:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
17:05
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
14:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
17:05
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
15:05
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
17:35
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
15:05
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
17:35
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
16:05
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
18:35
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
16:05
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
18:35
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
16:06
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
18:36
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
16:06
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
18:36
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
17:05
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
19:35
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
17:05
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
19:35
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
18:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
21:05
Sanh Noi Dia T1, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 
18:35
KFC Ha Long, Quang Ninh
21:05
Plaschem Tower, Hanoi
2h 30m
Instant 

From Tuan Chau Gateway to Hanoi by bus

12:00
Tuan Chau Gateway, Quang Ninh
15:00
Hanoi CBExpress
3h
Refund 
17:00
Tuan Chau Gateway, Quang Ninh
20:00
Hanoi CBExpress
3h
Refund 

From Halong Bay Tuan Chau to Hanoi by taxi

Any
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
Time
Hanoi
3h 30m
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
Time
Hanoi
4h
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
Time
Hanoi
4h
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
Time
Hanoi
4h
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
Time
Hanoi
4h
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
11:30
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
15:10
Hang Voi street, Hanoi
3h 40m
Instant  Refund 
12:00
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
15:50
Hang Voi street, Hanoi
3h 50m
Instant  Refund 

From Halong Bay Tuan Chau to Noi Bai Airport by taxi

Any
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
Time
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
4h
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
Time
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
4h
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
Time
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
3h 30m
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Halong Bay Tuan Chau
Time
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
2h 5m
Instant 
  vehicle, all incl

From Tuan Chau island to Noi Bai Airport by taxi

Any
Tuan Chau island, Quang Ninh
Time
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
3h 20m
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Tuan Chau island, Quang Ninh
Time
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
3h 20m
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Tuan Chau island, Quang Ninh
Time
Hanoi Airport, Noi Bai Airport
3h 20m
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Tuan Chau island to Hanoi by taxi

Any
Tuan Chau island, Quang Ninh
Time
Hanoi
3h 10m
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Tuan Chau island, Quang Ninh
Time
Hanoi
3h 10m
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Tuan Chau island, Quang Ninh
Time
Hanoi
3h 10m
Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi Schedule

Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Tiim Charter Van 9pax Any timeVND 4,020k
Grouptour Express 07:00 – 11:00VND 290k
Grouptour VIP 10:45 – 14:45VND 297k
Cat Ba Express Express 12:30 – 16:15VND 320k
Good Morning Cat Ba Bus Executive 12:30 – 17:10VND 420k
GreenLion Bus VIP 12:00 – 16:30VND 320k
Grouptour Express 15:30 – 19:30VND 290k

Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi destination reviews

TH
van Regional 14pax, Rosa Eco Bus, Dec 7, 2019
A really comfortable limousine car and a quick, pleasant journey. Will definitely use again and recommend to anyone!
4.3
12 customer reviews
5
67%
4
17%
3
8%
2
0%
1
8%

Popular Routes in Vietnam

How to get from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi

When you want to get from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Van ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about VND 2,750,002. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as VND 241,506.

How far is Halong Bay Hon Gai from Hanoi?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi. Your trip will be a total of 140 miles (225 km). The flying distance is 86 miles (137 km).

How long does it take to get from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi?

The travel time from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 3 to 5 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi?

The cost of the trip from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Daiichi Travel: travelling by bus expect to pay as low as VND 241,506 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as VND 2,750,002.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi:

  • Bus tickets - VND 241,506 to VND 320,001;
  • Van price : VND 297,005 - VND 320,008;
  • Bus+taxi price: VND 420,006 - VND 420,006. From Halong Bay to Hanoi starting from 09:00 Cat Ba Goodmorning CB until 15:30 Cat Ba Goodmorning CB

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from VND 540,004 to VND 2,750,002.

How many trips per day are there between Halong Bay Hon Gai and Hanoi?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 07:30 - you can also take a bus as late as 17:00. There are 27 available bus trips every day.
  • Vans from Halong Bay to Hanoi depart during the day - there are approximately 13 departures a day.
  • 3 by Bus+taxi from Halong Bay to Hanoi starting from 09:00 Cat Ba Goodmorning CB until 15:30 Cat Ba Goodmorning CB

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Halong Bay to Hanoi any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Buses

Taking a bus from Halong Bay to Hanoi is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Halong Bay to Hanoi. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as VND 540,004.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Vans

A shared van is another means of transport for traveling from Halong Bay to Hanoi. As far as travel time is concerned, it’s basically equal to a taxi ride, while price-wise it’s way more affordable. The majority of tourists book a van online in advance.

Sometimes, when trains or buses aren’t available, a van is your only way to get from Halong Bay to Hanoi.

Things to remember: while traveling by van, you might not have as much space for luggage as you would on a train or a plane. It’s a good idea to pack only the most useful things for a van trip and put them in a backpack that will be easy to carry around.

The most popular transport from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Halong Bay Hon Gai to Hanoi? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 99% decided to catch a taxi.
  • 1% decided to go for a bus.