Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi

Loading seats data...

From Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi by bus

09:00
Dong Hoi HoangLong
21:15
Hanoi Nuoc Ngam Station
12h 15m
Instant 
19:30
Dong Hoi HoangLong
07:45
Hanoi Nuoc Ngam Station
12h 15m
Instant 
22:36
Dong Hoi HoangLong
10:51
Hanoi Nuoc Ngam Station
12h 15m
Instant 

From Dong Hoi to Hanoi by train

00:52
DHO Dong Hoi
11:54
HNO Hanoi
11h 2m
Refund 
 
00:52
DHO Dong Hoi
11:54
HNO Hanoi
11h 2m
Refund 
 
00:52
DHO Dong Hoi
11:54
HNO Hanoi
11h 2m
Refund 
 
05:21
DHO Dong Hoi
15:54
HNO Hanoi
10h 33m
Refund 
 
05:21
DHO Dong Hoi
15:54
HNO Hanoi
10h 33m
Refund 
 
05:21
DHO Dong Hoi
15:54
HNO Hanoi
10h 33m
Refund 
 
08:35
DHO Dong Hoi
19:12
HNO Hanoi
10h 37m
Refund 
 
08:35
DHO Dong Hoi
19:12
HNO Hanoi
10h 37m
Refund 
 
08:35
DHO Dong Hoi
19:12
HNO Hanoi
10h 37m
Refund 
 
16:14
DHO Dong Hoi
03:08
HNO Hanoi
10h 54m
Refund 
 
16:14
DHO Dong Hoi
03:08
HNO Hanoi
10h 54m
Refund 
 
16:14
DHO Dong Hoi
03:08
HNO Hanoi
10h 54m
Refund 
 
18:35
DHO Dong Hoi
04:48
HNO Hanoi
10h 13m
Refund 
 
18:35
DHO Dong Hoi
04:48
HNO Hanoi
10h 13m
Refund 
 
18:35
DHO Dong Hoi
04:48
HNO Hanoi
10h 13m
Refund 
 
19:39
DHO Dong Hoi
05:29
HNO Hanoi
9h 50m
Refund 
 
19:39
DHO Dong Hoi
05:29
HNO Hanoi
9h 50m
Refund 
 
19:39
DHO Dong Hoi
05:29
HNO Hanoi
9h 50m
Refund 
 
19:39
DHO Dong Hoi
05:29
HNO Hanoi
9h 50m
Refund 
 
21:06
DHO Dong Hoi
08:28
HNO Hanoi
11h 22m
Refund 
 
21:06
DHO Dong Hoi
08:28
HNO Hanoi
11h 22m
Refund 
 
21:06
DHO Dong Hoi
08:28
HNO Hanoi
11h 22m
Refund 
 

From Dong Hoi Airport to Hanoi by flight

07:45
VDH Dong Hoi Airport, Quang Binh
09:05
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 20m
Instant 
 
08:15
VDH Dong Hoi Airport, Quang Binh
09:35
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 20m
Instant 
 
09:00
VDH Dong Hoi Airport, Quang Binh
10:20
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 20m
Instant 
 
#VJ428
12:35
VDH Dong Hoi Airport, Quang Binh
13:35
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h
Instant 
16:00
VDH Dong Hoi Airport, Quang Binh
17:20
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 20m
Instant 
 
19:10
VDH Dong Hoi Airport, Quang Binh
20:30
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 20m
Instant 
 
20:00
VDH Dong Hoi Airport, Quang Binh
21:20
HAN Noibai Airport, Hanoi
1h 20m
Instant 
 

Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi Schedule

Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Vietnam Railways VIP Sleeper 00:52 – 11:54VND 638k
Vietnam Railways VIP Sleeper 05:21 – 15:54VND 632k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN159007:45 – 09:05VND 3,800k
Hoang Long Standard AC 09:00 – 21:15VND 297k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN159208:15 – 09:35VND 3,800k
VietJet Air Economy #VJ42812:35 – 13:35VND 668k
Vietnam Railways VIP Sleeper 16:14 – 03:08VND 737k
Hoang Long Standard AC 19:30 – 07:45VND 297k
Vietnam Railways VIP Sleeper 18:35 – 04:48VND 637k
Vietnam Airlines Economy #VN859219:10 – 20:30VND 1,894k
Hoang Long Standard AC 22:36 – 10:51VND 297k

Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi destination reviews

2.6
17 customer reviews
5
12%
4
12%
3
29%
2
18%
1
29%
NG
3
train #SE2 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Oct 19, 2019
The cabin was clean, beds long and quite spacy and the train departure was on time. However the air conditioner wasn't working and we arrive an hour later than originaly scheduled.
F
3
train #SE2 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Aug 26, 2019
it was ok except for bad airco and instead of being with 4 in a cabin there were 6 people (family of five for 3 beds) so that was a bit cramped. Wet toilets and creepy crawlers complimentary service ;-0
KL
3
train #SE20 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Aug 14, 2019
There was cockroaches in our cabin, that’s all I have to say.
SL
2
train #SE4 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Aug 7, 2019
Captain serving our cabinet did not remind us to off train. He like sleeping and dont want others to disturb. Bed has smell and insert which make us uncomfortable.
CA
5
train #SE4 1st Class Sleeper, Vietnam Railways, Jul 31, 2019
The cabin was clean. The train left on time from Saigon. The mattress was fairly soft. The toilet was perfectly functional. We all managed to get some sleep. Overall a good journey.

Popular Routes in Vietnam

How to get from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi

When you want to get from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus
  • Train

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A flight ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about VND 3,799,418. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as VND 297,007.

How far is Dong Hoi HoangLong from Hanoi?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi. Your trip will be a total of 381 miles (613 km). The flying distance is 255 miles (410 km).

How long does it take to get from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi?

The travel time from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 13 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi?

The cost of the trip from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Hoang Long (Hoàng Long): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as VND 297,007 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a flight - a one-way flight ticket can cost as much as VND 3,799,418.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi:

  • Bus tickets - VND 297,007 to VND 297,007;
  • Train tickets - VND 441,007 to VND 1,486,004;
  • Plane tickets - VND 663,159 to VND 3,799,418;

How many trips per day are there between Dong Hoi HoangLong and Hanoi?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 19 trains per day.
  • Flights from Dong Hoi to Hanoi depart during the day - there are approximately 6 departures a day.
  • Buses start plying the route from 09:00 - you can also take a bus as late as 22:36. There are 3 available bus trips every day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Dong Hoi to Hanoi. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is VND 663,159.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Dong Hoi to Hanoi
VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines (เวียดนาม แิอร์ไลน์)

Buses

Taking a bus from Dong Hoi to Hanoi is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Trains

Things to remember while choosing a train ticket:
Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel. In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough – it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.

If you’re in for a premium experience, consider getting a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi, and a choice of snacks and drinks.

The most popular transport from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Dong Hoi HoangLong to Hanoi? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 users enjoyed a train ride.