Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
06:00
NDLS New Delhi
8h ride in train #22436
5+
14:00
BSB Varanasi Jn
Instant Refundable Recommended
20:00
Delhi
14h bus ride in AC Sleeper
10:00
+1
Varanasi

From New Delhi to Varanasi by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
04:30
NDLS New Delhi
17h 30m ride in train #15623
22:00
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable Recommended
06:00
NDLS New Delhi
8h ride in train #22436
5+
14:00
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
09:25
NDLS New Delhi
13h ride in train #20504
22:25
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
09:25
NDLS New Delhi
13h ride in train #20506
22:25
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
11:35
NDLS New Delhi
17h ride in train #14258
04:35
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
13:10
NDLS New Delhi
13h 30m ride in train #12392
02:40
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
17:35
NDLS New Delhi
11h 45m ride in train #12382
5
05:20
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
18:00
NDLS New Delhi
14h 15m ride in train #14004
08:15
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
18:35
NDLS New Delhi
13h 50m ride in train #22418
3
08:25
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
18:55
NDLS New Delhi
18d 12h 5m ride in train #12560
07:00
+19
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
20:40
NDLS New Delhi
11h 55m ride in train #12562
3
08:35
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
22:35
NDLS New Delhi
18d 12h 35m ride in train #12582
11:10
+19
BSB Varanasi Jn

From Delhi to Varanasi by Buses

Instant Refundable Recommended
20:00
Delhi
14h bus ride in AC Sleeper
10:00
+1
Varanasi

From Delhi to Varanasi by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
05:00
DLI Delhi
17h ride in train #15623
22:00
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
15:05
DLI Delhi
14h 15m ride in train #12372
05:20
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
15:05
DLI Delhi
14h 35m ride in train #19407
05:40
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
21:40
DLI Delhi
17h 35m ride in train #13484
15:15
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
21:40
DLI Delhi
17h 20m ride in train #13414
15:00
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn

From Anand Vihar Trm to Varanasi by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
06:30
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
13h 40m ride in train #12876
20:10
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
06:30
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
13h 55m ride in train #12876
5
20:25
KEI Kashi Railway Station, Uttar Pradesh
Indian Railways
Refundable
15:10
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
15h 15m ride in train #14006
06:25
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
16:25
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
6h 55m ride in train #14016
23:20
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
16:25
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
16h 50m ride in train #14008
09:15
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
16:25
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
18h 15m ride in train #14018
10:40
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
16:25
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
7h 5m ride in train #14016
23:30
BCY Varanasi City
Indian Railways
Refundable
16:25
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
17h 5m ride in train #14008
09:30
+1
BCY Varanasi City
Indian Railways
Refundable
16:25
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
18h 25m ride in train #14018
10:50
+1
BCY Varanasi City
Indian Railways
Refundable
17:10
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
15h 50m ride in train #13430
09:00
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
18:15
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
14h 10m ride in train #13120
08:25
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
18:15
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
13h 50m ride in train #22408, 3A - AC 3-Tier Sleeper
08:05
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
23:40
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
11h 45m ride in train #14007
11:25
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
23:40
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
11h 20m ride in train #14007
11:00
+1
BCY Varanasi City
Indian Railways
Refundable
23:55
ANVT Anand Vihar Trm, Delhi
12h 15m ride in train #22428
12:10
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn

From Delhi Shahdara JN to Varanasi by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
03:50
DSA Delhi Shahdara JN
18h 10m ride in train #15623
22:00
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
18:15
DSA Delhi Shahdara JN
14h 10m ride in train #13120
08:25
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
21:40
DSA Delhi Shahdara JN
17h 20m ride in train #13414
15:00
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn

From Delhi Cantt to Varanasi by Trains

Indian Railways
Refundable
03:50
DEC Delhi Cantt
18h 10m ride in train #15623
22:00
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
14:05
DEC Delhi Cantt
15h 15m ride in train #12372
05:20
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn
Indian Railways
Refundable
14:05
DEC Delhi Cantt
15h 35m ride in train #19407
05:40
+1
BSB Varanasi Jn

From Delhi Airport to Varanasi by Taxis

Instant
--:--
Delhi Airport
11h 20m taxi ride in Comfort
--:--
Varanasi Hotel Transfer
Instant
--:--
Delhi Airport
11h 20m taxi ride in Van 6pax
--:--
Varanasi Hotel Transfer

From Delhi Hotel Transfer to Varanasi by Taxis

Instant
--:--
Delhi Hotel Transfer
14h 30m taxi ride in Van 6pax
--:--
Varanasi Hotel Transfer
Instant
--:--
Delhi Hotel Transfer
15h taxi ride in Comfort
--:--
Varanasi Hotel Transfer

From Indira Gandhi Airport to Varanasi by Flights

Instant Fastest
06:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 20m flight #6E2024 with IndiGo in Economy
07:40
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
06:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 35m flight #SG2195 with SpiceJet in Economy
08:00
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
08:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 25m flight #6E906 with IndiGo in Economy
09:40
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant Fastest
10:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 20m flight #AI406 with Air India in Economy
11:35
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
10:45
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 25m flight #UK631 with Air Vistara in Economy
12:10
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
12:10
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 35m flight #AI433 with Air India in Economy
13:45
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
12:55
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 45m flight #SG2981 with SpiceJet in Economy
14:40
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
13:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 25m flight #UK812 with Air Vistara in Economy
14:45
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
13:20
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 30m flight #UK994 with Air Vistara in Economy
14:50
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
16:15
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 25m flight #UK671 with Air Vistara in Economy
17:40
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
16:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 45m flight #SG2538 with SpiceJet in Economy
18:10
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
16:30
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 25m flight #6E176 with IndiGo in Economy
17:55
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
17:05
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 35m flight #AI427 with Air India in Economy
18:40
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
18:10
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 25m flight #6E535 with IndiGo in Economy
19:35
VNS Varanasi International Airport
Instant
18:25
DEL Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi
1h 25m flight #6E6097 with IndiGo in Economy
19:50
VNS Varanasi International Airport

Delhi to Varanasi Schedule

Delhi to Varanasi Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
TravelODesk India Comfort 00:00 - 11:20₹ 26,925
Indian Railways CC - AC Chair Class 06:00 - 14:00₹ 2,202
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 09:25 - 22:25₹ 3,117
Indian Railways SL - Sleeper Class 11:35 - 04:35₹ 832
Indian Railways 1A - AC First Class Sleeper 13:10 - 02:40₹ 3,152
Royal Travels Delhi AC Sleeper 20:00 - 10:00₹ 1,445

How to get from Delhi to Varanasi

A historical city of Varanasi on the banks of the sacred river Ganga sits in the eastern part of the northern Indian state of Uttar Pradesh, southeast of the capital city of New Delhi.

The most timesaving method to get to Varanasi is via a direct flight while trains offer a reasonably priced alternative for those who do not mind spending a night on the wheels.

Direct bus routes are also available and in many cases they offer the most budget-friendly way to get to Varanasi overland.

How far is Varanasi from Delhi?

It is 800 km from Delhi to Varanasi via national highway 19. It is slightly longer – about 825 km – if travelling via Agra–Lucknow expressway.

The rail distance between the two is 752 km, and the direct air link covers 670 km.

What is the most budget-friendly way to reach Varanasi?

To save some rupees in your pocket, consider sleeper class or third class on trains or AC buses. In both cases you should stay within INR850-INR1,500 price range.

How much will a journey to Varanasi cost?

Depending on the class of the seat, travelling by train can cost INR850–INR3,000; by bus – INR900–INR1,800; by plane – INR3,500–INR5,500 if booked in advance, often up to INR8,000 (economy cabin; at least double the highest limit for business class).

How much does a travel to Varanasi last?

Travelling overland, expect to spend from 12 hours to 17 hours, either by bus or train.

Flying is a whisk – you’ll reach Varanasi from Delhi in about 90 minutes.

How to get from Delhi to Varanasi by train

While travelling by train between Delhi and Varanasi takes quite a time, there is a fare number of direct trains plying this route on a daily bases thus you are never short of choice as far as departure times and ticket classes are concerned.

How long does it take to get to Varanasi by train?

The fastest trains need between twelve and 14 hours to reach Varanasi, while the slowest ones of which there are quite a few require about 17 hours.

How much are the railway tickets?

Expect to pay from INR850 for a non air-conditioned sleeper class to INR3,000 for a berth in a plusher first class sleeper compartment for four.

Second tiered AC class costs in the region of INR2,000.

Are there sitting classes on Delhi–Varanasi trains?

Direct Delhi–Varanasi trains do not offer sitting classes.

How many daily trains are there between Delhi and Varanasi?

There are six daily trains complemented by a dozen and a half of non-daily trains. Normally, each day you have no less than ten direct departures to Varanasi to choose from.

Where do trains to Varanasi depart from Delhi?

In Delhi, trains to Varanasi should be boarded at New Delhi Railway Station (NDLS), the main railway station of Delhi. It is the busiest railway station in the country and boasts the largest route interlocking system in the world, so it can feel quite chaotic at the first glance (and at the second, too!).

Some of the daily trains to Varanasi then call to Ghaziabad some 40 minutes after their departure from New Delhi and there are also trains originating from Anand Vihar Terminal, some 15 km east of NDLS which also call to Ghaziabad. Thus it is an option to use Ghaziabad as your departure station, too.

Which trains are recommended for the Delhi-Varanasi journey?

Out of daily trains the most convenient from the point of view of its schedule is
SWATANTRTA S Express 12562 leaving New Delhi Railway station (NDLS) at 8.40 pm and arriving to Varanasi Junction (BSB) at 8.25 am the next morning. It is also the fastest train which covers the distance in about 12 hours and offers all three air-conditioned tiered classes and a cheaper non air-conditioned sleeper class thus it comes highly recommended.

Similarly, SHIV GANGA Express 12560 at 6.55 pm from NDLS (arrives at 7 am) and SWATANTRTA S Express 12562 at 8.40 pm (8.25 am) are both a great alternative.

On Monday, Wednesday and Friday MAHAMANA Express 22418 is also a good option departing Delhi at 6.35 pm and arriving to Varanasi at 8.25 am.

How to get from Delhi to Varanasi by bus

While buses are not the most popular means of transportation on this route, there are direct buses from Delhi to Varanasi, too.

How long does bussing to Varanasi take?

Buses need between 14 and 16 hours to reach Varanasi. En route they make at least a couple of stops for snacks and bathroom as there are no toilets on board.

How much do bus tickets to Varanasi cost?

In media, bus tickets prices start from INR900 for a seat in an air-conditioned coach.

Are there sleeper buses serving this route?

Yes, there are. Usually, Delhi-Varanasi buses have both seats and berths in the same bus, so you have a choice.

Are there night buses to Varanasi?

Yes, there are. The majority of departures is scheduled around 8 pm and arrive to Varanasi at about 10 am.

Which companies serve this route?

The route is served by both government and private operators.

Uttar Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (UPSRTC) runs buses from Anand Vihar (East Delhi) to Varanasi; Safar Express Tour and Travels, Indo Express and Royal Travels Delhi all offer buses to Varanasi.

Bus travel tip

Note that while the main bus station in Varanasi is located by the railway station, not all the buses of private operators call there and you can be dropped off at other locations.

How to fly from Delhi to Varanasi

It is a popular route served by five airlines offering daily direct flights between Delhi Indira Gandhi International airport and Lal Bahadur Shastri airport which serves Varanasi. The airport is located 26 km northwest of Varanasi.

How much is the airfare?

As a rule, with INR3,500-INR5,500 you can always secure yourself a ticket in the economy cabin.

For cheapest deals, check SpiceJet – it often has air tickets to Varanasi for about INR2,000.

How long does it take to fly from Delhi to Varanasi?

Flying time from Delhi to Varanasi falls between 85 minutes and one hour and 45 minutes.

Via connecting flights, expect to spend from five hours and up. The only reasonable connection is via Jaipur as all other options on offer – e.g. Mumbai, Kolkata, Ahmedabad or Hyderabad – are a considerable detour from the route.

Air travel tips

Getting from Varanasi’s Lal Bahadur Shastri airport to the city is possible via taxi or tuk-tuk. The latter is only slightly cheaper but takes twice the time than a taxi. A taxi generally reaches Varanasi in about one hour.

There is also a state bus but its stop is located out of the airport, within some 10 minutes walk. But it costs under one dollar.

Delhi to Varanasi destination reviews

3.8
11 customer reviews
5
45%
4
9%
3
36%
2
0%
1
9%
MB
5
train #22436 EC - Extended AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Oct 28, 2019
Indian Railways offers a wonderful service and I certainly can't think of anything that I didn't like. However, before getting my luggage scanned, an official looking man asked to see everybody's train ticket. Since mine was a print-out he sent me on a wild goose chase that almost caused me to miss my train. Could the website www.12go.asia please print in large letters that a print-out is the legitimate equivalent to whatever the Indian Railways' document is? Otherwise, your services are great!
SR
5
train #22436 CC - AC Chair Class, Indian Railways, Oct 14, 2019
Took the 6am Delhi to varanasi, great train on time departure and arrival.the seats are very generous I am 1.92cm and had ample leg room, food on the train was good. 8 hours is a fair amount of time and would have taken the overnight if not fully booked.
IM
3
train #22418 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Oct 5, 2019
Carriage needed detailed clean. It was clean by Indian standards but not international. Staff service very good.
AV
5
train #12382 2A - AC 2-Tier Sleeper, Indian Railways, Oct 9, 2019
All worked great

Popular Routes in India