Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City

Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City

Loading seats data...
Refundable
08:00
Da Lat Sinh
8h bus ride in Semi Sleeper
4.4
16:00
Ho Chi Minh City Sinh
Instant
21:50
DLI Lien Khuong Airport, Lam Dong
1h flight #VN1381 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
4.8
22:50
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
Instant
10:00
Da Lat Dan Anh, Lam Dong
6h bus ride in Van 9pax
5
16:00
Dam Sen, Ho Chi Minh

From Da Lat Dan Anh to Ho Chi Minh City by Bus

Instant
10:00
Da Lat Dan Anh, Lam Dong
6h bus ride in Van 9pax
5
16:00
Dam Sen, Ho Chi Minh
Instant
14:00
Da Lat Dan Anh, Lam Dong
6h bus ride in Van 9pax
5
20:00
Dam Sen, Ho Chi Minh
Instant
18:00
Da Lat Dan Anh, Lam Dong
6h bus ride in Van 9pax
5
00:00
+1
Dam Sen, Ho Chi Minh
Instant
22:00
Da Lat Dan Anh, Lam Dong
6h bus ride in Van 9pax
5
04:00
+1
Dam Sen, Ho Chi Minh
Instant
23:00
Da Lat Dan Anh, Lam Dong
6h bus ride in Van 9pax
5
05:00
+1
Dam Sen, Ho Chi Minh

From Lien Khuong Airport to Ho Chi Minh City by Flight

Instant
10:50
DLI Lien Khuong Airport, Lam Dong
5h 15m journey in Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in DAD 2h 35m
4.7
16:05
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
Instant
12:00
DLI Lien Khuong Airport, Lam Dong
6h 15m journey in Flight. Self-connect 1 stop in VII 2h 40m
18:15
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
Instant Fastest
12:40
DLI Lien Khuong Airport, Lam Dong
55m flight #QH1321 with Bamboo Airways in Economy
13:35
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
Instant
16:50
DLI Lien Khuong Airport, Lam Dong
1h flight #VN6225 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
17:50
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
Instant
17:50
DLI Lien Khuong Airport, Lam Dong
1h flight #VN1387 with Vietnam Airlines in Economy
18:50
SGN Ho Chi Minh Airport
Loading

Transportation from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City

How to get from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City

When you want to get from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Flight ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A flight ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about VND 4,907,397. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as VND 239,887.

How far is Da Lat from Ho Chi Minh City?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City. Your trip will be a total of 174 miles (279 km). The flying distance is 134 miles (215 km).

How long does it take to get from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City?

The travel time from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 29 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City?

The cost of the trip from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Dan Anh (Đan Anh): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as VND 239,887 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a flight - a one-way flight ticket can cost as much as VND 4,907,397.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City:

  • Bus tickets - VND 246,741 to VND 246,741;
  • Plane tickets - VND 575,728 to VND 4,907,397;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from VND 3,043,134 to VND 4,167,175.

How many trips per day are there between Da Lat and Ho Chi Minh City?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Flights from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City depart during the day - there are approximately 1 departures a day.
  • Buses start plying the route from 08:00 - you can also take a bus as late as 23:00. There are 1 available bus trips every day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is VND 575,728.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City
Bamboo Airways, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines (เวียดนาม แิอร์ไลน์)

Buses

Taking a bus from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as VND 3,043,134.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Da Lat to Ho Chi Minh City? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 62% users took a plane.
  • 37% decided to go for a bus.
  • 1% decided to catch a taxi.