50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Colombo to Matara by taxi

Any
Colombo
Time
Mirissa, Matara
2h 40m
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Colombo
Time
Mirissa, Matara
2h 40m
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Colombo
Time
Mirissa, Matara
2h 40m
Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Colombo Fort to Matara by train

06:55
Colombo Fort
10:42
Matara
3h 47m
14:25
Colombo Fort
17:50
Matara
3h 25m

From Colombo Fort to Weligama by train

14:25
Colombo Fort
17:30
Weligama
3h 5m

From Colombo Fort to Matara by train+taxi joint ticket

15:05
Colombo Fort
17:20
Weligama, Matara
2h 15m
15:05
Colombo Fort
17:40
Matara
2h 35m

Colombo to Mirissa Schedule

Colombo to Mirissa Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Stef Lanka Tours Van 8pax Any timeLKR 19,728
Sri Lanka Railways First Class Seat 06:55 – 10:42LKR 3,455
Sri Lanka Railways 1st Class Seat 14:25 – 17:30LKR 3,272

Popular Routes in Sri Lanka

How to get from Colombo to Mirissa

When you want to get from Colombo to Mirissa, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Train
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Train+taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Train ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about LKR 19,710. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a train as a train ticket costs as low as LKR 3,269.

How far is Colombo from Mirissa?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Colombo to Mirissa. Your trip will be a total of 95 miles (152 km). The flying distance is 81 miles (130 km).

How long does it take to get from Colombo to Mirissa?

The travel time from Colombo to Mirissa can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 3 to 4 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Colombo to Mirissa?

The cost of the trip from Colombo to Mirissa varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Sri Lanka Railways: travelling by train expect to pay as low as LKR 3,269 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as LKR 19,710.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Colombo to Mirissa:

  • Train tickets - LKR 3,269 to LKR 3,468;
  • train+charter price: LKR 3,468 - LKR 3,468. From Colombo to Matara starting from 15:05 Colombo Fort until 15:05 Colombo Fort
  • Plane tickets - LKR 47,394 to LKR 47,394;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from LKR 16,264 to LKR 19,710.

How many trips per day are there between Colombo and Mirissa?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 3 trains per day.
  • 2 by train+charter from Colombo to Matara starting from 15:05 Colombo Fort until 15:05 Colombo Fort
  • Flights from Colombo to Matara depart during the day - there are approximately 1 departures a day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Colombo to Matara any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Colombo to Matara. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is LKR 47,394.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Colombo to Matara
Cinnamon Air

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Colombo to Matara. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as LKR 16,264.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

Trains

Things to remember while choosing a train ticket:
Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel. In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough – it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.

If you’re in for a premium experience, consider getting a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi, and a choice of snacks and drinks.

The most popular transport from Colombo to Mirissa

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Colombo to Mirissa? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 chosen train+charter