50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai by bus

06:15
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
09:50
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m
Instant 
07:00
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
10:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
08:15
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
11:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
09:00
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
12:10
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m
Instant 
09:45
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
13:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
10:15
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
13:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
11:15
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
14:25
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m
Instant 
11:30
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
15:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
12:00
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
15:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
12:30
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
16:05
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m
Instant 
12:45
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
15:55
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m
Instant 
13:15
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
16:50
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m
Instant 
14:15
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
17:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
15:30
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
18:40
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m
Instant 
15:30
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
19:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
17:00
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
20:10
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m
Instant 
17:15
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
20:50
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 35m
Instant 
17:30
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
21:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
17:45
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
20:55
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m
Instant 
18:00
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
21:10
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m
Instant 
18:15
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
21:25
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 10m
Instant 
18:45
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
22:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 
19:30
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
23:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
3h 30m
Instant 

From Chiang Rai Town to Chiang Mai by taxi

Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai City Transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai Airport
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai Airport
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai Airport
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai town hotel transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai town hotel transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai town hotel transfer
3h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai town hotel transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai town hotel transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai City Transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Rai Town
Time
Chiang Mai City Transfer
3h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 Schedule

Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Jed Yord SUV 4pax 00:00 – 03:00฿ 4,565
Glassflower Comfort 00:00 – 03:30฿ 4,247
GreenBus Express 06:15 – 09:50฿ 220
GreenBus Express 08:15 – 11:45฿ 260
GreenBus Express 10:15 – 13:45฿ 260
GreenBus Express 12:00 – 15:30฿ 260
GreenBus Express 14:15 – 17:45฿ 260
GreenBus VIP 17:00 – 20:10฿ 360
GreenBus VIP 18:00 – 21:10฿ 360

Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 destination reviews

3.9
1286 customer reviews
5
41%
4
31%
3
14%
2
7%
1
7%
SI
4
Bus Express, GreenBus, Nov 19, 2019
Seats need some maintenance as some of them don't stay upright. Otherwise comfortable ride.
DS
1
Bus Express, GreenBus, Nov 19, 2019
fuck u
LD
5
Bus Express, GreenBus, Nov 16, 2019
I was verry happy that we had a stop/pause time :)
SV
3
Bus Express, GreenBus, Nov 14, 2019
AC wasn't working as it should be. And there was only 1 pitstop. But overall a good economic way to get to chiang mai
FI
4
Bus Express, GreenBus, Nov 14, 2019
The bus is very punctual. They give free small bottle of drinking water. The journey is how long they said (3hours). The journey is quite comfortable
ES
4
Bus Express, GreenBus, Nov 13, 2019
It was a good service, staff were all kind and informative.
PB
4
Bus Express, GreenBus, Nov 12, 2019
Reasonably safe easy trip. Was a little late due to road works. Bus had been around and had non functioning seatbelt and some missing bits but it got us there in real-time comfort
MA
5
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Nov 11, 2019
Excellent and comfortable. We did VIP seats at around £10 each.
PW
5
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Nov 10, 2019
This bus was very luxery . Just in time and Travel oke
KL
3
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Nov 8, 2019
We were told to arrived an hour before the bus left on a pre printed ticket. I have no idea why as it was time wasted. Personal loading bus could not assist, went to check in counter where people purchase tickets as I thought I may need to check in, no. Again why do I need to arrive 1 hr before. Dangerous to attempt to go to the toilet during 3hr bus ride due to road works most of the journey. Suggest not pick front row isle seat as staff need to come through the door for service and toilet. English signage would be helpful in tourist destinations at boarding station.
AE
5
Bus Express, GreenBus, Nov 8, 2019
Comfy bus with leg room for western legs! Best bus we have taken so far
GC
3
Bus Express, GreenBus, Nov 6, 2019
AC worked fine, but the seats were really uncomfortable. Bad roads as well, due to reconstructions going on. The bus arrived at Chiang Rai 15 minutes later than scheduled and about 25 minutes after the scheduled in Chiang Mai. Also, the bus has nothing to do with the pictures presented online.
BP
4
Bus Express, GreenBus, Oct 30, 2019
The trip would be more enjoyable if the reading light over each seat was available.
MC
3
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Oct 25, 2019
As I mentioned for the ride from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai, it was the same returning except for one part that was smooth and flat, perhaps to avoid the most uncomfortable and dangerous section driving at night. Anyway, thanks to the driver and everyone for enabling us to arrive intact throughout and at both ends!
BJ
4
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Oct 25, 2019
Signage and words could have been used before boarding and loading started. We also got 100bt back with each ticket with no explanation. The bus booking showed seats three across, one one side of the isle and two the other, which was not the case. A nice scenic ride tho. I’d use them again
RM
4
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Oct 25, 2019
Quick and good service. Seats with plenty of space.
PL
2
Bus VIP, GreenBus, Oct 24, 2019
The VIP bus is of low quality. The bus seems to be falling apart when cruising and it was not a smooth ride.
TK
4
Bus Express, GreenBus, Oct 16, 2019
IT was good. Only the traffic. The good thing, I left my hat and they found iT. The next day, i take iT at the Office. Thanks!
AL
5
Bus Express, GreenBus, Oct 13, 2019
Driver was knowledgeable and always drove at a safe speed, even through treacherous terrain, as parts of the road up through the mountains were under construction. Great experience overall.
HC
4
Bus Express, GreenBus, Oct 1, 2019
Good ride on the bus, but delayed 1 hour so we arrived later than anticipated.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3

When you want to get from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 5,990. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as THB 220.

How far is Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 from Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3. Your trip will be a total of 112 miles (180 km). The flying distance is 96 miles (153 km).

How long does it take to get from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3?

The travel time from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 3 to 4 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3?

The cost of the trip from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is GreenBus (กรีนบัส (รถเขียว)): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as THB 220 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 5,990.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3:

  • Bus tickets - THB 220 to THB 360;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 3,819 to THB 5,990.

How many trips per day are there between Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 and Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 06:15 - you can also take a bus as late as 19:30. There are 23 available bus trips every day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Chiang Rai to Chiang Mai any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Buses

Taking a bus from Chiang Rai to Chiang Mai is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Chiang Rai to Chiang Mai. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 3,819.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1 to Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 992 decided to go for a bus.
  • 8 decided to catch a taxi.