Chiang Mai to Koh Samui @ ferry, bus, van, flight Nov 27, 2017

From Chiang Mai Airport to Koh Samui by flight+bus+ferry joint ticket

Chiang Mai to Koh Samui
#FD5422
07:35
Chiang Mai Airport
09:25
Suratthani Airport
1h 50m
Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 min, 100 m (Next departure after 1 hour 20 mins)
10:45
Suratthani Airport
16:30
Bangrak Seatran Pier, Koh Samui
5h 45m
Instant Refund
Total duration
8h 55m
Chiang Mai to Koh Samui
#FD5420
11:10
Chiang Mai Airport
13:00
Suratthani Airport
1h 50m
Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 min, 100 m (Next departure after 2 hours 15 mins)
15:15
Suratthani Airport
18:30
Na Thon (Koh Samui)
3h 15m
Instant Refund
Total duration
7h 20m

From Chiang Mai Airport to Koh Samui by flight+bus+ferry+van joint ticket

Chiang Mai to Koh Samui
#FD5422
07:35
Chiang Mai Airport
09:25
Suratthani Airport
1h 50m
Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 min, 100 m (Next departure after 1 hour 25 mins)
10:50
Suratthani Airport
15:35
Na Thon hotel transfer, Koh Samui
4h 45m
Instant Refund
Total duration
8h

From Chiang Mai Airport to Koh Samui by flight+bus+ferry+taxi joint ticket

Chiang Mai to Koh Samui
#FD5420
11:10
Chiang Mai Airport
13:00
Suratthani Airport
1h 50m
Instant
Change stations. Walk - 3 min, 100 m (Next departure after 2 hours)
15:00
Suratthani Airport
21:00
Koh Samui (any hotel)
6h
Instant
Total duration
9h 50m

From Chiang Mai Airport to Koh Samui by flight

#PG242
12:50
Chiang Mai Airport
14:35
Koh Samui Airport
1h 45m
Instant

Adventures @ Koh Samui



Passenger reviews out of total 1,761 passengers traveled with us on this route

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that though we are closely monitoring services, we are still an agency marketplace - meaning we focus on ticketing service and route availability / coverage rather than on factual seat recline angle you got today ^_^

★★★★☆ Nov 17, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★★ Nov 16, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★★ Nov 8, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia) :
Simple no frills flight but pleasant enough. Supposed to be 1hr 50mins but more like 1hr 30mins. Your Asian Ryanair basically
★★★★★ Nov 6, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★★ Nov 2, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★★ Oct 27, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia) :
Easy check in, departed right on time, arrived 20 mins earlier. Easily made my connection with the bus to the ferry.
★★★☆☆ Oct 16, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★☆ Sep 19, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★★ Aug 4, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★★ Jul 25, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★★ Jul 23, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★☆☆ Jul 11, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia) :
It is great to be in less han two hours in your destiny but very expansiva too
★★★★★ Jun 10, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★★ Apr 20, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai Lion Air)
★★★★☆ Mar 16, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★★ Feb 28, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★☆ Feb 25, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★☆ Jan 16, 2017 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia) :
Flight was on time. Flight attendants very courteous. Only drawback no drinks or water unless you purchase. I would recommend.
★★★★★ Nov 27, 2016 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia) :
Nice and friendly staff, wonderfull plane and a free upgrade of our seats!
★★★★★ Oct 31, 2016 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)
★★★★☆ Oct 26, 2016 (avia Economy, Thai AirAsia)

Book Tickets from Chiang Mai to Koh Samui Online

Where do you book tickets Chiang Mai - Koh Samui? How long is the Chiang Mai - Koh Samui route? It takes on average 7h 10m by flight, ferry, Bus, depending on operator and vehicle. The route is going over a distance of 1044 km. Having 5 departures to Koh Samui, 12go gives a choice of 6 operators for Chiang Mai - Koh Samui route. Earliest departure goes at 07:35, while the latest is 12:50 local Thailand time.

Operators serving the route Chiang Mai - Koh Samui are Thai AirAsia, Seatran Discovery, Lomprayah, Phantip 1970, Raja Ferry, Bangkok Air. Cheap ticket for Chiang Mai - Koh Samui by airplane, ferry is ฿ 2,163 (US $ 66.11) by Thai AirAsia, Seatran Discovery (5h 35m), while most expensive fare and presumably best would be ฿ 2,163 (US $ 66.11) by Thai AirAsia, Seatran Discovery which takes 5h 35m on schedule. Some operators provide snacks, others stop at a foodcourt on the road (some also include it in the ticket price).

To have a safe and a comfortable trip Chiang Mai - Koh Samui you may want to choose highest rated trips, and leave your own review.

News

Chumphon to Koh Tao ferry services resume

Lomprayah ferries between Chumphon and the Gulf of Thailand island of Koh Tao have resumed service. A Lomprayah agent confirmed yesterday that the ferries were running again as the sea was a lot calmer than it had been on Tuesday. 

09 November 2017

Bangkok Airways and Vietnam Airlines agree on codesharing

Bangkok Airways and Vietnam Airlines have signed a preferred partners agreement. The alliance gives travellers the option of booking through journeys on international and domestic connecting flights operated by each of the airlines. 

02 November 2017

Storms, heavy rain forecast for southern Gulf of Thailand coast

Thailand’s Meteorological Division says storms and heavy rain will lash the southern half of the Gulf of Thailand this week. The forecast released on Saturday stated that the bad weather would likely hit yesterday and continue through until Thursday at least.

30 October 2017