50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3 to Chiang Rai by bus

06:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
09:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
07:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
10:50
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
08:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
13:30
Golden Triangle, Chiang Rai
5h 30m
 Instant
08:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
11:25
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 10m
 Instant
08:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
12:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 40m
 Instant
09:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
12:55
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 40m
 Instant
10:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
13:40
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 10m
 Instant
10:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
14:05
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
11:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
15:05
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
12:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
17:25
Golden Triangle, Chiang Rai
5h 25m
 Instant
12:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
15:25
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 10m
 Instant
12:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
16:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 40m
 Instant
13:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
16:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 10m
 Instant
13:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
16:50
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
14:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
17:50
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
14:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
17:55
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 10m
 Instant
15:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
18:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
15:45
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
18:55
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 10m
 Instant
16:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
19:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
17:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
20:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
17:15
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
20:25
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 10m
 Instant
17:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
21:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 40m
 Instant
18:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
21:10
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 10m
 Instant
18:30
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
22:05
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant
19:00
Chiang Mai Bus Terminal 3
22:35
Chiang Rai Bus Terminal 1
3h 35m
 Instant

From Chiang Mai town to Chiang Rai by taxi

Any
Chiang Mai town
Time
Chiang Rai Town
3h 10m
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Mai town
Time
Chiang Rai Town
3h
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Mai town
Time
Chiang Rai Town
3h 30m
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Mai town
Time
Chiang Saen, Chiang Rai
4h
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Mai town
Time
Golden Triangle, Chiang Rai
4h 30m
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl

From Chiang Mai train station to Chiang Rai by taxi

Any
Chiang Mai train station
Time
Chiang Rai Town
3h 10m
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Mai train station
Time
Chiang Saen, Chiang Rai
4h
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Chiang Mai train station
Time
Golden Triangle, Chiang Rai
4h 30m
 Instant  Refund
  vehicle, all incl

Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai Schedule

Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Jed Yord Economy 00:00 – 03:10฿ 3,850
Glassflower VIP Van 9pax 00:00 – 03:00฿ 5,990
GreenBus Express 06:00 – 09:35฿ 260
GreenBus Express 08:00 – 13:30฿ 395
GreenBus VIP 10:30 – 13:40฿ 360
GreenBus Express 12:00 – 17:25฿ 310
GreenBus Express 14:15 – 17:50฿ 260
GreenBus Express 16:00 – 19:35฿ 260
GreenBus VIP 18:00 – 21:10฿ 360

Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai destination reviews

4.1
1904 customer reviews
5
44%
4
32%
3
13%
2
5%
1
5%
89% of 1904 travelers were presumably happy with this destination
MB
5
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 17, 2019
Super comodo e puntuale consigliato
SD
5
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 15, 2019
Amazing journey
NC
3
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 14, 2019
Is not a VIP bus, is not well clean and the bus is very old.
AD
5
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 14, 2019
Autobuses muy cómodos, totalmente recomendable
AS
4
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 12, 2019
A bit too cold with A/C, but great seats and comfort
DI
4
bus Express, GreenBus, Aug 11, 2019
Good service, timely departure, few stops, unfortunetely quite much work in progress
BF
4
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 10, 2019
I could not fault the bus or the "in bus" service. It is important though to make it more obvious which bus to board and have announcements if the bus is late and which dock it is leaving from. But hey very happy.
MF
4
bus Express, GreenBus, Aug 6, 2019
Bus is ok and all was excellent, except the road that was very bumpy with a lot of works on it.
RA
4
bus Express, GreenBus, Aug 4, 2019
Bus was comfortable and arrived on time. The air conditioning is in full blast so bring a hoodie if you feel the cold! One minor complaint: your ticket says to arrive an hour early which is excessive.
CN
5
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 3, 2019
Comfortable coach. Good driver. An enjoyable trip.
BD
3
bus Express, GreenBus, Aug 3, 2019
Ride was beautiful but the bus broke down and we had to wait two hours for another bus to arrive
GB
5
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 2, 2019
Départ du bus avec 10 minutes de retard à cause d un passager retardataire). Service a bord impeccable. Conduite du chauffeur prudente. Siège inclinable avec espace pour les jambes. Je recommande à 200 %.
KS
3
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 1, 2019
Not the most comfortable of rides. Would suggest regular class as didn’t see a difference between the VIP bus and A-class or others. But still most convenient way to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai
AH
3
bus VIP, GreenBus, Aug 1, 2019
Tv screen didn’t really work and toilet was poor
JJ
4
bus VIP, GreenBus, Jul 31, 2019
Bus was old but did the job. Places were fine, much space. Worth the extra money.
SA
5
bus VIP, GreenBus, Jul 28, 2019
The VIP bus trip was fantastic and very comfortable. The bus has left Chiangmai station -3 on time ; almost 1035 hrs , and reached to Chiangrai bus station-1 al 1345 hrs: some 15 minutes delay due to some road work was ongoing. The seats were comfortable with enough space to stretch the legs; also to bend the seat backwards and the bus was not crowded with many passengers. During the trip some snakes were also distributed. Bath room facility was also available which makes the trip more comfortable. Also luggages labeling was smooth and the bus team was polite and cooperative. I really enjoyed the trip with my family and on my next visit I shall book with the same company.
GI
3
bus VIP, GreenBus, Jul 27, 2019
Was ok..not what we expected expected on VIP bus...thought perhaps wifi and places to charge phone
AR
5
bus Express, GreenBus, Jul 26, 2019
Easy journey. The bust station I. Chiang Mai is a little confusing but the drive itself was totally fine.
TA
5
bus Express, GreenBus, Jul 24, 2019
Very nice ride with a great bus. The airco was nice and not to good. We drove through te mountains, yet the driver was not to wild. Very smooth experience!
DM
3
bus Express, GreenBus, Jul 24, 2019
I chose a place on the site on the bus, but when I got on the bus, it turned out that my place was sold at the box office too. then the meaning of the choice of places on the site

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai

When you want to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 5,990. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as THB 220.

How far is Chiang Mai from Chiang Rai?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai. Your trip will be a total of 171 miles (275 km). The flying distance is 101 miles (162 km).

How long does it take to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai?

The travel time from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 3 to 6 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai?

The cost of the trip from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is GreenBus (กรีนบัส (รถเขียว)): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as THB 220 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 5,990.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai:

  • Bus tickets - THB 220 to THB 395;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 3,850 to THB 5,990.

How many trips per day are there between Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 06:00 - you can also take a bus as late as 19:00. There are 25 available bus trips every day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Buses

Taking a bus from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 3,850.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Chiang Mai to Chiang Rai? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 999 decided to go for a bus.
  • 1 decided to catch a taxi.