50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Chennai Airport (MAA) to Howrah (CCU) by flight

#6E987
05:25
MAA Chennai Airport
07:35
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 10m
Instant 
 
#6E797
07:35
MAA Chennai Airport
09:45
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 10m
Instant 
 
#SG445 #AI730
07:45
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 2h 30m
Borjhar Airport
14:20
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
6h 35m
Instant 
 
#SG445 #SG368
07:45
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 4h 25m
Borjhar Airport
16:10
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
8h 25m
Instant 
 
#SG445 #AI9740
07:45
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 2h 40m
Borjhar Airport
14:45
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
7h
Instant 
 
#6E797
07:45
MAA Chennai Airport
10:10
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#6E797
07:55
MAA Chennai Airport
10:10
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 15m
Instant 
 
#G8305 #G8102
08:15
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 1h
Port Blair Airport
13:45
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
5h 30m
Instant 
 
#6E112 #SG368
08:45
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 3h 10m
Borjhar Airport
16:10
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
7h 25m
Instant 
 
#SG623
09:30
MAA Chennai Airport
12:05
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 35m
Instant 
 
#SG609 #SG368
09:40
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 2h 50m
Borjhar Airport
16:10
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
6h 30m
Instant 
 
#AI766
11:35
MAA Chennai Airport
13:55
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 20m
Instant 
 
#6E892
11:40
MAA Chennai Airport
14:05
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#SG431 #SG408
12:45
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 4h 45m
Rajiv Gandhi Airport
20:40
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
7h 55m
Instant 
 
#6E292
13:15
MAA Chennai Airport
15:45
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 30m
Instant 
 
#6E292
13:20
MAA Chennai Airport
15:35
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 15m
Instant 
 
#6E183
14:05
MAA Chennai Airport
16:15
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 10m
Instant 
 
#6E624 #SG408
14:25
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 3h 5m
Rajiv Gandhi Airport
20:40
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
6h 15m
Instant 
 
#6E183
14:30
MAA Chennai Airport
17:00
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 30m
Instant 
 
#6E183
14:40
MAA Chennai Airport
17:10
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 30m
Instant 
 
#I5557
17:55
MAA Chennai Airport
20:20
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#SG278
18:00
MAA Chennai Airport
20:20
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 20m
Instant 
 
#SG278
18:05
MAA Chennai Airport
20:25
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 20m
Instant 
 
#I5557
18:10
MAA Chennai Airport
20:20
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 10m
Instant 
 
#6E497
18:15
MAA Chennai Airport
20:50
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 35m
Instant 
 
#SG278
18:20
MAA Chennai Airport
20:25
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 5m
Instant 
 
#6E6016
18:30
MAA Chennai Airport
20:35
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 5m
Instant 
 
#I5557
18:35
MAA Chennai Airport
21:10
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 35m
Instant 
 
#SG432
19:30
MAA Chennai Airport
21:50
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 20m
Instant 
 
#6E923
19:35
MAA Chennai Airport
22:00
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 25m
Instant 
 
#SG3309 #SG401
19:40
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 9h 40m
Bangalore Airport
08:55
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
13h 15m
Instant 
 
#6E923
19:40
MAA Chennai Airport
21:55
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 15m
Instant 
 
#SG3307 #SG401
19:50
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 9h 50m
Bangalore Airport
08:55
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
13h 5m
Instant 
 
#SG446 #AI525
21:10
MAA Chennai Airport
Stop 7h 25m
Rajiv Gandhi Airport
07:55
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
10h 45m
Instant 
 
#6E116
22:05
MAA Chennai Airport
00:25
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 20m
Instant 
 
#6E6385
22:05
MAA Chennai Airport
00:25
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 20m
Instant 
 
#6E6385
22:10
MAA Chennai Airport
00:25
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 15m
Instant 
 
#I5512
22:30
MAA Chennai Airport
00:50
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 20m
Instant 
 
#6E326
23:55
MAA Chennai Airport
02:15
CCU Netaji Chandra Airport, Howrah
2h 20m
Instant 
 

Chennai to Kolkata destination reviews

LG
train #12842 1A - AC First Class Sleeper, Indian Railways, Nov 1, 2019
Blankets - one was wet and had bed bug bites from the other! Staff were good and caring
3.0
1 customer reviews
5
0%
4
0%
3
100%
2
0%
1
0%

Popular Routes in India

How to get from Chennai to Kolkata?

When you want to get from Chennai to Kolkata, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Flight

How far is Chennai from Kolkata?

The overland distance from Chennai to Kolkata is 1124 miles (1807 km).
The flying distance is 864 miles (1390 km).

How long does it take to get from Chennai to Kolkata?

The travel time from Chennai to Kolkata takes 6 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Chennai to Kolkata?

To get from Chennai to Kolkata prepare to shell out about INR 2,859 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Chennai to Kolkata?

Flights from Chennai to Kolkata are operated 12 times a day.
Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 8 departures a day.

Useful tips for travel from Chennai to Kolkata

While flight is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Chennai to Kolkata
AirAsia India, Go Air, IndiGo, SpiceJet.

Do many travellers take flight from Chennai to Kolkata?

Up to now, 586 booked flight tickets from Chennai to Kolkata through our service. You can check reviews above.