Cebu to Tagbilaran

Cebu to Tagbilaran

Cebu
Tagbilaran
Fri, Oct 16
+ Add return
2 Travelers
Finding the best routes for you — almost ready!
Sort by
Filters
Departure time
Transport type
Departure station
Arrival station
Booking Facilities
Price
Arrival time
Operators
 
 
 
 
 

Cebu to Tagbilaran Destination Reviews

PP
Peter P
Booking was easy until the end when the previously unstated additional charges are revealed. Also the prices were in pounds until I hit final payment and suddenly you are paying in Euros. The most perplexing thing was the confirmation e mail stated they would now purchase my ferry tickets and e mail them to me 1-3 days before departure when in fact the tickets were already embedded as a .pdf in the confirmation e mail although not obvious to me that they were the tickets. Contacted the company to chase up my tickets and they got back to me after the ferry had sailed😂
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Oct 13, 2026
L
Loren
Easy directions
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Oct 7, 2026
EH
Evelyn H
The drive was so fast that the ship was shaking the whole time. We weren‘t on time.
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Sep 20, 2026
JH
Jon H
Comfortable wait and plenty of snack options
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Business Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Sep 12, 2026
JA
Jeffrey A
I am part of the trip yesterday that has an emergency. I noticed that the jet has no portable oxygen to be used incase there's an emergency. Hope the person yesterday is already safe.
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Aug 31, 2026
KH
Kevin H
You done everything I want it to be done
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Aug 21, 2026
T2
Tmoton 2
Easy to navigate and a comfortable way to travel
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Business Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Aug 17, 2026
YO
Yvette O
Vehicle had to return to port of origin halfway through trip due to technical issues. No compensation was provided.
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Aug 15, 2026
PC
Patrick C
Everyone in the port and on the boat were very helpful. The trip went very smooth , it was our first ever trip on a boat and we are looking forward to the return trip back to Cebu. So a big thank you to everyone that was involved in our boar trip .
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Aug 1, 2026
T
Thomas
The AC was so so strong,I was so cold inside it was horrible
Cebu to Tagbilaran, Ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet (Oceanjet), Jul 13, 2026
4.4
349 customer reviews
5
55%
4
27%
3
13%
2
5%
1
0%

How to get from Cebu to Tagbilaran

When you want to get from Cebu to Tagbilaran, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Ferry
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Ferry. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Flight ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A flight ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about USD 212.23. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a ferry as a ferry ticket costs as low as USD 9.88.

How far is Cebu from Tagbilaran?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Cebu to Tagbilaran. Your trip will be a total of 63 miles (100 km). The flying distance is 63 miles (100 km).

How long does it take to get from Cebu to Tagbilaran?

The travel time from Cebu to Tagbilaran can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 2 to 5 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Cebu to Tagbilaran?

The cost of the trip from Cebu to Tagbilaran varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Lite Shipping: travelling by ferry expect to pay as low as USD 9.88 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a flight - a one-way flight ticket can cost as much as USD 212.23.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Cebu to Tagbilaran:

  • Ferry tickets - USD 9.88 to USD 31.08.
  • taxi+Ferry price: USD 102.08. From Cebu to Tagbilaran starting from 00:00 Oslob Transfer until 00:00 Oslob Transfer
  • flight price: USD 212.22. From Cebu to Tagbilaran starting from 05:45 Mactan Cebu Airport until 05:45 Mactan Cebu Airport

How many trips per day are there between Cebu and Tagbilaran?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Ferries leave from Cebu for Tagbilaran 45 times a day.
  • 1 by flight from Cebu to Tagbilaran starting from 05:45 Mactan Cebu Airport until 05:45 Mactan Cebu Airport

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Ferries

Travelling by ferry is one of the most scenic ways to get from Cebu to Tagbilaran as it combines transportation and sightseeing to some extent.

However, with these upsides in mind, you should still understand ferry travel is not for everyone. If you’re prone to seasickness it may be an unpleasant experience. As a rule, a ferry journey isn’t the cheapest way to travel During the high season ferry tickets might be hard to get, so you should always book in advance when possible.

Things to remember: ferry rides are dependent on weather conditions..

The most popular transport from Cebu to Tagbilaran

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Cebu to Tagbilaran? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 99% users voted for a ferry ticket.
  • 1% Other

Transportation from Cebu to Tagbilaran

Facts about the transport from Cebu to Tagbilaran

Cheapest Transport$10
Fastest Transport2h
Earliest Departure12:00 AM
Latest Departure10:00 PM
Departures per day46
Distance100 kilometers
Transport Companies2GO, Apekoptravel, Divaishnavi Travel, Lite Shipping, Oceanjet, Philippine Airlines