Cebu to Puerto Princesa by flight

Loading seats data...

From Mactan Cebu Airport to Puerto Princesa by flight

#5J580
00:30
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
01:40
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
01:00
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
09:25
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
8h 25m
Instant 
 
#5J590
01:40
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
02:50
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
02:10
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
10:35
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
8h 25m
Instant 
 
02:20
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
10:45
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
8h 25m
Instant 
 
#5J635
04:25
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
05:50
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 25m
Instant 
 
#5J564
06:00
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
07:10
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#5J227
06:20
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
07:40
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
#Z2780 #Z2430
07:00
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
Stop 5h 15m
Manila Airport
15:05
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
8h 5m
Instant 
 
#5J552
07:05
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
08:15
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#5J229
07:35
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
08:45
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#Z2764 #Z2430
08:00
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
Stop 4h 15m
Manila Airport
15:05
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
7h 5m
Instant 
 
#5J637
08:05
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
09:40
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 35m
Instant 
 
#2P2347
09:00
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
10:10
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#5J562
09:00
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
10:10
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#5J643
10:05
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
11:35
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 30m
Instant 
 
#5J645
10:35
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
11:45
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#5J568
10:35
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
11:45
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#Z2782 #Z2420
11:00
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
Stop 5h
Manila Airport
18:55
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
7h 55m
Instant 
 
12:00
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
13:10
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#Z2776 #Z2420
12:45
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
Stop 3h 10m
Manila Airport
18:55
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
6h 10m
Instant 
 
12:55
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
14:10
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 15m
Instant 
 
#5J554
13:00
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
14:10
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#5J225
13:30
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
14:50
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
#5J566
13:35
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
14:45
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#5J261
13:55
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
15:05
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#5J647
14:35
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
16:15
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 40m
Instant 
 
#2P2349
15:10
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
16:20
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
15:10
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
16:20
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
15:20
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
16:30
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#5J639
16:20
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
18:00
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 40m
Instant 
 
#5J641
19:35
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
21:10
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 35m
Instant 
 
#5J560
21:05
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
22:15
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
21:55
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
06:20
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
8h 25m
Instant 
 
#5J556
22:10
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
23:20
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
22:40
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
23:50
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
22:40
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
23:50
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
#Z2762 #Z2426
23:05
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
Stop 5h 20m
Manila Airport
07:15
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
8h 10m
Instant 
 
#Z2774 #Z2426
23:40
CEB Mactan Cebu Airport
Stop 4h 45m
Manila Airport
07:15
PPS Puerto Princesa Airport
7h 35m
Instant 
 

Cebu to Puerto Princesa Schedule

Cebu to Puerto Princesa Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Cebu Pacific Economy #5J58000:30 – 01:40₱ 5,384
Philippines AirAsia Economy #Z275802:10 – 10:35₱ 6,055
Cebu Pacific Economy #5J63504:25 – 05:50₱ 5,384
Cebu Pacific Economy #5J56406:00 – 07:10₱ 5,384
Philippines AirAsia Economy #Z276408:00 – 15:05₱ 5,521
Cebu Pacific Economy #5J64310:05 – 11:35₱ 5,384
Philippine Airlines Economy #PR235312:00 – 13:10₱ 2,645
Cebu Pacific Economy #5J64714:35 – 16:15₱ 5,384
Cebu Pacific Economy #5J63916:20 – 18:00₱ 5,384
Cebu Pacific Economy #5J64119:35 – 21:10₱ 5,384
Cebu Pacific Economy #5J56021:05 – 22:15₱ 5,384
Cebu Pacific Economy #5J55622:10 – 23:20₱ 5,384

How to get from Cebu to Palawan (Puerto Princesa)

It's hardly surprising that people would make the jump from Cebu straight to Palawan. After all, both provinces boast pristine beaches and stunning landscapes. The overland/sea distance between Cebu and Puerto Princesa is whooping 1,400-1,500 kilometres via either Western Nautical Hwy or the Pan-Philippine Hwy/AH26. If you fly, it is around 600 km and 1 hour 20 minutes away.

Though technically it is possible to make all your way from Cebu to Puerto Princesa by sea and land, there is no direct transport or package combination trips. It means you will have to tailor-make your journey all by yourself. It will take you no less than two full days if you do not make any stops en route. We do not see any valid reason to choose this option, so do recommend you to fly. Several airlines connect Cebu with Palawan on a daily basis. Air travel between Cebu and Puerto Princesa is not only convenient but also quite affordable especially if you book your flights early.

Flights from Cebu to Palawan

Right now there are three commercial airlines that offer daily flights from Cebu to Puerto Princesa.

Air Asia sells the most economical seats at around PHP1300 one way. Besides being the cheapest option, it allows you to customize your booking with optional add-ons such as luggage allowance, meals, seat selection, and insurance.

It is closely followed by another budget airline, Cebu Pacific. Flights with this carrierusually costs between PHP2000 and PHP2500 with the same optional add-ons.

If you are traveling light and do not have any bags for check-in then these two airlines are definitely your best bet. What's more, they routinely run special seat sales so you can stalk their social media sites from time to time. Seat sales however normally happen around midnight, especially during national holidays.

Lastly, the country's flag carrier, Philippine Airlines, also fly to Puerto Princesa from Cebu daily. Fares normally range from PHP1700 to PHP6000. The good thing about flying with PAL is that even the cheapest tickets automatically include a free light snack and the Economy Saver even offers a 10kg to 20kg luggage allowance. Although they don't run seat sales as often as the aforementioned budget airlines, they do hold random promotions.

Flying from Cebu to Puerto Princesa normally takes roughly 1 hour 20 minutes.

General notes

It is important to note that each of these airlines normally have only one direct flight daily, usually scheduled in the morning but you can always connect via Manila.

If you are planning an onward travel destinations in Palawan upon your arrival in Puerto Princesa like El Nido or Port Barton, then we suggest getting on one of the morning flights.

There are several flights during the day but they entail a layover in Manila – sometimes as long as 8 hours. It is not really practical if you don't have a good reason to be in Manila as you'll end up just waiting for hours at the airport.

Popular Routes in Philippines