Cebu to Manila by ferry, flight

Loading seats data...

From Cebu Pier 6 to Manila by ferry

11:59
CEB Cebu Pier 6
09:59
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
11:59
CEB Cebu Pier 6
09:59
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
11:59
CEB Cebu Pier 6
09:59
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
11:59
CEB Cebu Pier 6
09:59
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
11:59
CEB Cebu Pier 6
09:59
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
13:30
CEB Cebu Pier 6
11:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
13:30
CEB Cebu Pier 6
11:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
13:30
CEB Cebu Pier 6
11:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
21:30
CEB Cebu Pier 6
19:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
21:30
CEB Cebu Pier 6
19:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
21:30
CEB Cebu Pier 6
19:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
21:30
CEB Cebu Pier 6
19:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
21:30
CEB Cebu Pier 6
19:30
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
23:59
CEB Cebu Pier 6
21:59
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
23:59
CEB Cebu Pier 6
21:59
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant
23:59
CEB Cebu Pier 6
21:59
MNL Manila North Harbor Pier 4
22h
Instant

From Cebu Airport to Manila by flight

#5J582
00:05
CEB Cebu Airport
01:30
MNL Manila Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#5J590
01:40
CEB Cebu Airport
03:05
MNL Manila Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#5J586
02:45
CEB Cebu Airport
04:25
MNL Manila Airport
1h 40m
Instant
 
#Z2786
04:40
CEB Cebu Airport
06:00
MNL Manila Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#Z2790
05:20
CEB Cebu Airport
06:40
MNL Manila Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#Z2760
05:40
CEB Cebu Airport
07:05
MNL Manila Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#5J564
06:10
CEB Cebu Airport
07:35
MNL Manila Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#Z2780
06:50
CEB Cebu Airport
08:10
MNL Manila Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#Z2764
07:40
CEB Cebu Airport
09:05
MNL Manila Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#5J580
08:55
CEB Cebu Airport
10:25
MNL Manila Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
09:00
CEB Cebu Airport
10:10
MNL Manila Airport
1h 10m
Instant
 
10:05
CEB Cebu Airport
11:20
MNL Manila Airport
1h 15m
Instant
 
#Z2782
10:45
CEB Cebu Airport
12:15
MNL Manila Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#5J568
10:55
CEB Cebu Airport
12:15
MNL Manila Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#Z2754
12:20
CEB Cebu Airport
13:40
MNL Manila Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
12:40
CEB Cebu Airport
13:55
MNL Manila Airport
1h 15m
Instant
 
#Z2776
15:55
CEB Cebu Airport
17:15
MNL Manila Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#5J570
17:50
CEB Cebu Airport
19:20
MNL Manila Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#Z2778
18:10
CEB Cebu Airport
19:40
MNL Manila Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
#Z2768
19:45
CEB Cebu Airport
21:10
MNL Manila Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#Z2772
21:55
CEB Cebu Airport
23:15
MNL Manila Airport
1h 20m
Instant
 
#5J556
22:35
CEB Cebu Airport
00:05
MNL Manila Airport
1h 30m
Instant
 
22:40
CEB Cebu Airport
23:45
MNL Manila Airport
1h 5m
Instant
 
#Z2762
23:05
CEB Cebu Airport
00:30
MNL Manila Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 
#Z2774
23:55
CEB Cebu Airport
01:20
MNL Manila Airport
1h 25m
Instant
 

How to get from Cebu to Manila

The major means of transportation that connect Cebu City from Manila are airplanes and ships. Flying is obviously the fastest and the most convenient way to travel with several airlines serving the route daily. Sea travel is the slowest option but surprisingly, it is not necessarily the cheapest one.

The flying distance from Cebu from Manila is roughly 570 km. Flight time is varies between 1 hour 15 minutes and 1 hour 30 minutes.

The Port of Cebu is situated approximately 770 km away from the Port of Manila. This means that if you are getting there by sea, you will need to calculate at least 22 hours.

The decision on whether to fly or to cross the sea is hugely dependent on your travel preferences rather than financial capacity. After all, you can fly for as little as PHP1,500 while the cheapest accommodation on a ship will set you back around PHP1,300. It is definitely not a big difference in price but a vast difference in terms of comfort and convenience – not mentioning the time spent, of course!

Ferry from Cebu to Manila

Sea vessels that cross the sea between Cebu and Manila offer several accommodation types that cost between PHP1,300 and PHP3,800. The lowest fare buys you a berth is a common room with an access to the shared bathroom, while the plushest options are private rooms with en-suit bathrooms.

Sea voyage can be quite arduous especially if you are not used to traveling in a slow-moving ship. Getting to Manila from Cebu may last up to 22 hours. You can either make an adventure out of it or sleep it off. And yes, if you are prone to sea sickness, come prepared and have the necessary medicine at hand.

Note! 2GO sails from Cebu to Manila on TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY, FRIDAY, SATURDAY and SUNDAY.

Ships bound for Manila depart several times a week. On Tuesdays and Fridays, St. Pope John Paul II leaves the pier at 11.59am and 9.30pm respectively. St. Leo The Great departs the port every Wednesday at 10pm and Sunday at 1.30pm. Meanwhile, Saint Francis Xavier sails off for Manila every Saturday at 8pm.

Depending on the vessel, you can expect facilities like the reception and dining areas, convenience stores, charging stations, cafes, salons, spas, and even a karaoke room. There are air-conditioned areas and open areas..

Flights from Cebu to Manila

Flying has never been more affordable, especially when traveling between Cebu and Manila. There is a myriad of seats available from PHP1,500 to PHP5,200. The closer the date of your flight to the major Philippine holidays like Christmas, New Year's Eve, Holy Week, and All Saint's Day, the more air ticket prices tend to rise. As always, booking early secures you the lowest rate.

Several airlines have daily flights from Cebu to Manila. The most economical carriers are Cebu Pacific and Air Asia. They are your best bet if you are traveling light. Both airlines offer a fly-only alternative without having to pay for luggage allowance or any other add-ons like meals or insurance.

Philippine Airlines may be a bit on the pricier side but not too much. The good thing about the national flag carrier is that their tickets are already inclusive of a minimum 10-kilogram luggage allowance and a light snack.

Regardless the airline you fly with, the flying time can differ not more than within a 15 minute range. Cebu Pacific specifies their flight time to be between one hour 15 minutes and one hour 30 minutes. Philippine Airlines indicate 1 hour 10 minutes to 1 hour 15 minutes while Air Asia estimates their flight time to be around 1 hour 25 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes.