50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Cebu Pier 1 to Bohol by ferry

05:10
CEB Cebu Pier 1
07:10
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
05:10
CEB Cebu Pier 1
07:10
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
05:10
CEB Cebu Pier 1
07:10
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
06:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
08:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
06:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
08:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
06:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
08:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
07:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
09:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
07:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
09:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
07:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
09:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
08:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
10:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
08:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
10:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
08:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
10:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
08:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
10:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
08:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
10:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
08:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
10:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
09:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
11:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
09:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
11:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
09:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
11:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
10:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
12:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
10:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
12:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
10:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
12:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
11:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
13:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
11:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
13:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
11:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
13:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
15:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
15:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
15:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
14:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
16:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
14:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
16:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
14:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
16:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
15:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
17:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
15:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
17:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
15:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
17:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
16:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
18:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
16:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
18:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
16:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
18:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
17:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
19:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
17:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
19:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
17:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
19:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
18:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
20:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
18:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
20:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h
18:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
20:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
2h

How to get from Cebu to Bohol and Siquijor

Like Cebu, the province of Bohol boasts spectacular natural attractions and beaches. If you're already in Cebu and would like to do a side trip to see the Chocolate Hills among others, you can easily reach Bohol by ferries and by plane.

The distance between Cebu City and the capital of Bohol, Taglibaran City, is approximately 90 kilometres. The quickest and most convenient way to get to Tagbilaran is via the fast ferries which can get you there in just a couple of hours with fares ranging between PHP400 and PHP1000. Flying is technically possible but you will have to make a layover in Cagayan de Oro, Manila or Davao what makes it a worse choice. Air tickets can cost between PHP3000 and PHP14000 one way.

From Cebu to Tagbilaran by ferry

By far the most common and fastest way to get to Taglibaran is by fast ferries. There are several ferries that cross the sea between Cebu and Bohol on a daily basis. These ferries are totally comfortable and some have an open-air deck where you can enjoy the breeze and the seascape during your journey.

Ocean Jet operates from Pier 1 in Cebu and has ferries departing for Tagbilaran at 5.10 am, 6 am, 7 am, 8 am, 9.20 am, 10.40 am, 11.40 am, 1 pm, 2 pm, 3.20 pm, 5.40 pm, and 6.40 pm. They offer two fare categories, an open-air or tourist class that costs around PHP800 and the business class that is slightly more expensive at PHP1000.

SuperCat via 2Go also have daily trips with the earliest ferry leaving for Tagbilaran at 5.50 am, then at 8.15 am, 11 am, 1.15 am, 3.35 am, and 6 pm. We suggest checking their website as on certain days of the week they have less departures. Their economy ticket costs PHP500, tourist class ticket – PHP550, and business class – PHP850.

Weesam plies the Cebu to Tagbilaran route at 5.50 am, 11.20 am, and 3.30 pm. Non-aircon cabins cost PHP400, while for an air-conditioned one add an extra PHP100. First-class tickets cost PHP600.

No matter the operator, travel time should take two hours in average.

Flights from Cebu to Tagbilaran

Even if it makes little sense, flying from Cebu to Tagbilaran is also possible. Cebu Pacific flies from Cebu to Tagbilaran several times a week. The flight time itself is around 2 hours but you need to factor layover in Cagayan de Oro. Fare usually ranges between PHP3000 and PHP4000.

Philippine Airlines also serve this route with a layover of several hours in Manila or Davao. Tickets costs between PHP3,200 to PHP14,000 one way.

From Cebu to Siquijor

Siquijor, or the Island of Fire, can be reached from Cebu, too. The distance between Cebu and Siquijor is around 180 kilometres but the journey requires calling to Dumaguette.

First you have to make your way to the South Bus Terminal in N. Bacalso Avenue, Cebu. Hop on a bus bound for Liloan Port in the Municipality of Santander. The distance to Liloan Port is 155 km and the travel time should be around 3–4 hours. The bus fare is around PHP200 for an ordinary bus and PHP250 for an air-conditioned bus.

From Liloan Port, get on a ferry bound for Sibulan in Negros Oriental. This is a short 25-minute ride that will cost you approximately PHP100 inclusive of the terminal fee.

From Sibulan Port, you can take a jeepney that will take you to Dumaguete for only PHP20 and then head to the pier.

From there, there are several ferries a day ready to take you to Siquijor. Ferry tickets can range between PHP160 and PHP360 and crossing the sea should take just about an hour. Ocean Jet leaves the pier for Siquijor at 12.50 pm daily, GL Shipping lines have trips from Sunday to Friday with the first trip scheduled at 5.45 am and the last trip at 4.30 pm. Lastly, Delta Ferry also leaves for Siquijor from 6 am to 4.30 pm.

It is possible to get to Siquijor Island from Tagbilaran, too, but the choice of boats is limited to a couple of departures a week. So even though travelling through Dumaguette is not that straightforward, we recommend taking this route.

Passenger reviews out of total 524 passengers who traveled with us on this route.

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that while we are closely monitoring the services, we are still an agency marketplace. That means we focus on ticketing services and route availability & coverage rather than on the factual seat reclining angle you will get on the bus today.

Aug 24, 2018
ferry Open-Air, Oceanjet
★★★☆☆
Great no problem with Ocean Jet but am disappointed with 12go Asia I booked online but our voucher did not specified the ticket number so ocean jet asked us to buy another tickets. Ocean Jet told us to ask the operator (12Go Asia) to ask for a refund but until now 12Go Asia is not responding. I send 12Go Asia support team twice already but they are not responding anymore.
Aug 22, 2018
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet
★★★★☆
Initially, there was problem checking my ticket which was booked on line. But before that I was made to go and check in with Ocean Jet then they told me that my ticket was 2Go then back to OceanJet... They have to call main office to verify my ticket. But all's well that ends well
Jun 18, 2018
ferry Open-Air, Oceanjet
★★★☆☆
Fare is too expensive increase compared to buying on site or ticketing outlets
Jun 12, 2018
ferry Open-Air, Oceanjet
★★★★☆
Everything ran smoothly and on time.