50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Tagbilaran Pier to Cebu by ferry

05:10
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:10
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
05:10
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:10
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
05:10
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:10
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
05:50
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:50
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
05:50
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:50
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
05:50
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:50
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
05:50
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:50
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
05:50
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:50
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
05:50
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:50
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
05:50
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:50
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
05:50
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
07:50
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
06:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
08:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
06:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
08:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
06:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
08:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
07:05
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
09:05
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
07:05
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
09:05
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
07:05
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
09:05
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
08:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
10:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
08:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
10:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
08:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
10:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
09:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
11:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
09:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
11:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
09:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
11:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
10:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
12:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
10:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
12:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
10:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
12:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
10:45
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:15
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h 30m
10:45
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:15
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h 30m
11:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
11:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
11:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
11:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
11:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
11:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
11:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
11:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:00
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
11:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
11:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
11:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
13:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
13:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
15:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
13:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
15:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
13:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
15:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
14:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
16:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
14:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
16:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
14:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
16:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
14:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
16:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
14:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
16:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
14:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
16:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
15:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
15:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
15:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
15:35
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:35
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
15:35
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:35
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
15:35
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:35
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
15:35
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:35
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
15:35
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:35
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
15:35
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:35
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
15:35
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:35
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
15:35
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
17:35
CEB Cebu Pier Supercat
2h
Instant 
16:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
18:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
16:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
18:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
16:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
18:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
16:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
18:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
16:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
18:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
16:20
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
18:20
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
17:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
19:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
17:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
19:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
17:00
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
19:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
17:30
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
20:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h 30m
17:30
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
20:00
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h 30m
17:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
19:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
17:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
19:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
17:40
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
19:40
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
18:30
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
20:30
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
18:30
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
20:30
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h
18:30
TAG Tagbilaran Pier, Bohol
20:30
CEB Cebu Pier 1
2h

Bohol to Cebu Schedule

Bohol to Cebu Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Oceanjet Tourist Class 05:10 – 07:10₱ 711
Oceanjet Tourist Class 06:00 – 08:00₱ 711
Oceanjet Business Class 08:20 – 10:20₱ 1,245
Oceanjet Tourist Class 10:40 – 12:40₱ 711
Island Water Business Class 10:45 – 13:15₱ 835
Supercat Business SPR 11:00 – 13:00₱ 1,080
Oceanjet Tourist Class 13:00 – 15:00₱ 711
Oceanjet Tourist Class 14:00 – 16:00₱ 711
Oceanjet Tourist Class 16:00 – 18:00₱ 711
Island Water Economy Class 17:30 – 20:00₱ 605
Oceanjet Tourist Class 18:30 – 20:30₱ 711

How to get from Bohol to Cebu

The most convenient way to get to Cebu from Bohol is by sea. Although it is also possible to travel by air, it requires a layover in Cagayan de Oro, Davao or Manila what makes the whole process longer, more expensive and quite a hassle.

How far is Cebu from Bohol

The distance between Tagbilaran, the capital of the island of Bohol, and Cebu City is about 90 kilometres.

How long does the journey from Bohol to Cebu take?

Cebu is a mere 2-hour ferry ride from Tagbilaran. If travelling by plane, two connecting flights will take two hours totally plus the time for a layover – from 45 minutes to four hours.

Note that flights depart from the New Bohol airport on Panglao island – you will require additional time to get there.

How much does the ride cost?

The cheapest (and the least comfortable) ferry tickets are available for as low as PHP400.

Flying can set you back PHP4,000 or more if you choose to fly with a more upscale Philippines Airlines instead of Cebu Pacific.

How to get from Bohol to Cebu by ferry

There are several ferries that regularly serve the Tagbilaran-to-Cebu route. Some of these ferries are equipped with an open-air deck from where you can enjoy the journey with smaller islands dotting the sea. It's also quite safe with the staff providing safety instructions before departing the pier.

Ferry schedule from Bohol to Cebu

The Bohol–Cebu route is quite popular thus there are over 20 departures a day operated by three main ferry companies.

The earliest ferry is SuperCat’s 5.50 am ferry followed by a 6 am Ocean Jet’s departure.

The last ferry of the day leaves Bohol at 6.30 pm.

Which ferry company to choose for a Bohol–Cebu trip?

All the companies plying the route, offer comfortable ferries with open-air decks and tourist and business class cabins. It is important to note, that in Cebu they dock at different piers.

Ocean Jet

Ocean Jet sails to Cebu Pier 1 and offers more departures a day than other companies do – over a dozen.

SuperCat via 2Go

SuperCat via 2Go has 6 daily trips from Tagbilaran to Cebu Pier SuperCat.

Weesam

Lastly, there's also Weesam which has just three daily boats to Cebu at 6.15 am, 11.30 am, and 4 pm.

How long is the sea journey to Cebu from Bohol?

All fastcrafts cover the distance between Tagbilaran and Cebu City in about two hours.

What if the cost of a ferry ticket to Cebu?

The cost of the ticket depends on the operator and the class of the cabin.

Weesam has the cheapest non-aircon options at PHP400 though we would not recommend them. It is worth investing another PHP100 and get a comfier tourist class seat. They also offer tourist and first class tickets for PHP500 and PHP600 respectively.

There are open-air, tourist and business class tickets for Ocean Jet ferries priced PHP600, PHP800 and PHP1300 respectively.

SuperCat is slightly cheaper with PHP550 for tourist class tickets and PHP850 for business class.

How to get from Bohol to Cebu by plain

The airport in the capital of Bohol, Tagbilaran, was closed in November 2018. It has been replaced by the New Bohol International airport, or Panglao Island International airport on Panglao Island.

Both Cebu Pacific and Philippine Airlines operate from Panglao Island airport.

If flying from Bohol to Cebu with Cebu Pacific, expect to shell out PHP2,900-PHP3,700. There is a layover of several hours in Cagayan de Oro, Davao or Manila, but the actual flight time should not be more than 2 hours.

Philippine Airlines also offer flights to Cebu with layovers in Clark, Manila, or Davao. Tickets can be as low as PHP2,700 to as much as PHP18,000 one way.

Bohol to Cebu destination reviews

3.9
161 customer reviews
5
43%
4
29%
3
14%
2
3%
1
11%
MW
4
ferry Business Class, Oceanjet, Nov 21, 2019
Traveling bussenes class was different to Europe, but ok. Luggage was 100 pesos extra on top of the ticked, but taken care of. The departure hall was very crowded and it toke a bit time to find out where to go, but everything worked fine. Ferry was on time and they showed a good movie. Seats where ok and a lot if leg space. Service was not a Wirt the stuff had heard about, and securityinstructions was not shown. But anyway a Smyth trip of 2 hours with beutyfull sceneri made it for me. Thecticketsvcamexasa voucher 3 - 5 days befor the trip, so be patient, but it works. Be at departure pier in good time upfront.
GD
2
ferry Open-Air, Oceanjet, Nov 21, 2019
The operators were accommodating when we requested for change in time because we got to the port earlier. However, there was so much of a run around getting to the till to check in. The attendants seemed uninterested and we were told to transfer from teller 4 to cashier 1 back to teller 4 only to find out that baggages with wheels need to be checked in at the port entrance. So we had to drag our kids and hand carries back again to the tills. Customer service at its worst is an understatement. The travel was seamless and we had a great time getting to Cebu though.
KP
4
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Nov 17, 2019
Ferry left port on time, they provide movie on the boat Was really cold in there
MD
5
ferry Business Class, Oceanjet, Nov 16, 2019
This was our 2nd trip with Oceanjet and again travelling Business class is the way to go. Journey was on time and effortless. Thanks again
BV
5
ferry Open-Air, Oceanjet, Nov 8, 2019
This was a great way to get to Bohol, highly recommend this company. We did the outside fresh air seats. Very comfortable inexpensive worth it!! Enjoy!
RV
3
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Nov 6, 2019
as we had a good weather, the ride wasnt bumpy. the staff were courteous. one thing though which i believe is a MUST in the trip is the sufficient supply of water in the comfort room. the right wing for the male and female CR had no water. i called the attention of one of the crew but i was told there really had no water.
RD
5
ferry Open-Air, Oceanjet, Nov 4, 2019
Cheguei cedo. A atendente perguntou se eu queria ir mais cedo, mudou meu ticket para o próximo ferry. Tudo funcionou muito bem. Obrigada! I arrived early; was offered an earlier ferry ride. The attendant arranged everything and all worked like clockwork. Thank you.
CP
5
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Oct 29, 2019
Comfortable and fast way of transport from Bohol to Cebu! We even arrived few minutes earlier than expected.
FV
4
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Oct 21, 2019
Was OK. Only not really clear if I had to carry my luggage or give it to the porter. Anyway brought it eventually myself on board
JD
3
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Oct 1, 2019
Super hot where we were seated had to endure it for 2 hours.
LP
3
ferry Open-Air, Oceanjet, Sep 23, 2019
ils ont accepté de changer l'heure de mon billet au dernier moment. Le confort dans le bateau est très minimal, mais il est parti et arrivé à l'heure prévu. le personnel sur le bateau est nonchalant.
ES
5
ferry Business Class, Oceanjet, Sep 17, 2019
So easy and convenient. Everything went smoothly, including the ocean trip.
AF
4
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Aug 23, 2019
Everything went smoothly. the staff was very friendly and helpful. Only manko are the seats ;)
PH
3
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Aug 15, 2019
Very cramped seats for tourist class on Oceanjet which made the 2 hour journey quite uncomfortable. We also had to queue for quite a long while in a suffocating and hot ferry terminal before getting onto the ferry as it was slightly late.
JP
3
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Jun 11, 2019
We had to pay 200php ectra for the bags that were not informed when we bought the tickets apart from 20php per person for the port fee. It could be helpful to say it whem you buy it so you cam be prepared. On the other hand the boat was super punctual
PH
5
ferry Business Class, Oceanjet, May 19, 2019
Great trip everything is well organized and professionally done
JG
4
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, May 11, 2019
Rien à dire de spécial. Traversée tranquille, sans encombre.
MK
5
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, May 8, 2019
Nice and smooth trip. Ferry departure and arrival was on time schedule.
SV
3
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Apr 22, 2019
Efficient service but need a better place/process to store people's bags than piled up at the front of the boat
RT
4
ferry Tourist Class, Oceanjet, Apr 21, 2019
Departure was on time and we arrived 20 minutes ahead of schedule

Popular Routes in Philippines