50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Suvarnabhumi Airport to Vientiane by flight

#WE572
09:30
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
10:40
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
฿ 2,271
2 Adults: ฿ 4,542
 
#TG2572
09:30
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
10:40
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
฿ 3,471
2 Adults: ฿ 6,942
 
#PG4131
09:35
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
10:50
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 15m
eTicket  Instant  20kg
฿ 3,029
2 Adults: ฿ 6,059
 
#PG943
09:45
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
11:00
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 15m
eTicket  Instant  20kg
฿ 3,029
2 Adults: ฿ 6,059
 
#WE570
11:20
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
12:30
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
฿ 2,289
2 Adults: ฿ 4,578
 
#TG570
11:20
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
12:30
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
฿ 7,283
2 Adults: ฿ 14,566
 
#TG2570
11:25
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
12:35
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
฿ 3,471
2 Adults: ฿ 6,942
 
#PG949
17:35
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
18:50
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 15m
eTicket  Instant  20kg
฿ 3,029
2 Adults: ฿ 6,059
 
#WE5574
18:35
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
19:45
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
฿ 3,408
2 Adults: ฿ 6,816
 
#TG574
18:35
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
19:45
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
฿ 3,471
2 Adults: ฿ 6,942
 
#PG4133
20:30
BKK Suvarnabhumi Airport, Bangkok
21:45
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 15m
eTicket  Instant  20kg
฿ 3,029
2 Adults: ฿ 6,059
 

From Don Mueang Airport to Vientiane by flight

#FD1040
12:50
DMK Don Mueang Airport
14:00
VTE Vientiane Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
฿ 2,552
2 Adults: ฿ 5,105
 

From Khao San Tara Travel to Vientiane by bus

16:00
Khao San Tara Travel, Bangkok
11:00
Vientiane
19h
eTicket 

From Morchit to Nong Khai by bus

19:30
Morchit, Bangkok
05:10
Si Chiang Mai, Nong Khai
9h 40m
eTicket  Instant 

From Morchit to Vientiane by bus

20:00
Morchit, Bangkok
07:00
Vientiane Talat Sao
11h
eTicket 
฿ 1,070
2 Adults: ฿ 2,140

From Hua Lamphong to Vientiane by train+train+van joint ticket

Bangkok to Vientiane
20:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
06:45
Nong Khai
10h 45m
Refund 
next departure after 45 minutes
07:30
Nong Khai
09:30
Vientiane any hotel
2h
Instant  Refund 
Total duration
13h 30m
Bangkok to Vientiane
20:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
06:45
Nong Khai
10h 45m
Refund 
next departure after 45 minutes
07:30
Nong Khai
09:30
Vientiane any hotel
2h
Instant  Refund 
Total duration
13h 30m

From Bangkok Hotel Transfer to Vientiane by taxi

Any
Bangkok Hotel Transfer
Time
Vientiane any hotel
10h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Bangkok Hotel Transfer
Time
Vientiane any hotel
10h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

Bangkok to Vientiane Airport Schedule

Bangkok to Vientiane Airport Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Glassflower Premium 00:00 – 10:00฿ 14,306
Thai Smile Economy #WE57209:30 – 10:40฿ 2,363
Thai Airways Economy #TG257209:30 – 10:40฿ 3,545
Bangkok Air Economy #PG413109:35 – 10:50฿ 3,029
Thai Smile Economy #WE57011:20 – 12:30฿ 2,695
Thai AirAsia Economy #FD104012:50 – 14:00฿ 2,552
Bangkok Air Economy #PG94917:35 – 18:50฿ 3,029
Thai Smile Economy #WE557418:35 – 19:45฿ 3,408
Thai Airways Economy #TG57418:35 – 19:45฿ 3,545
Budsarakham Tour VIP 19:30 – 05:10฿ 617
Bangkok Air Economy #PG413320:30 – 21:45฿ 3,029
Transport Co LA VIP 20:00 – 07:00฿ 1,070

Bangkok to Vientiane Airport destination reviews

3.7
63 customer reviews
5
40%
4
25%
3
13%
2
10%
1
13%
RW
4
Bus VIP, Transport Co LA, Dec 5, 2019
Comfy seats, easy at the border, given water and food which was nice.
HK
5
Bus VIP, Transport Co LA, Nov 13, 2019
Everything's good except 1 hour delay arrival than schedule time.
AB
5
Bus VIP, Transport Co LA, Nov 1, 2019
Very good service! Small snack and food voucher included. Would recommend it!
MB
4
Bus VIP, Transport Co LA, Oct 5, 2019
Tablette qui ne tienne pas serait à revoir, par contre très bon service repas, température clim un peu fraîche mais petit plaid appréciable
RK
5
Bus VIP, Transport Co LA, Aug 17, 2019
It's super service ???? , bus condition was very good and runs so smoothly and was on time , it provided some snacks when it start and in midway given 30Bath coupon to eat from food court . Everything was nice in the bus and my trip to Laos too ..
SF
2
Bus Express, Tara Tour and Travel, May 29, 2019
It was a hassle ride cause you have to transfer your bag from one bus to another... You have two buses to ride... From Bangkok to Nong Khai then from Nong Khai to Vientiane Laos... It says here 16:00 (4:00pm) but it was like we left from the agency at 6:30pm and then the bus left in Bangkok 8:40 pm (20:40)... This is expensive here.. Cause the ticket they gave me bangkok to Nong Khai it cost (400+ ThaiBaht) and Nong Khai to Vientiane cost 55Thaibaht. I can say you can do it by yourself cause when you reached to the place(bus terminal) that's the time they buy you ticket in which you can do it by yourself... You can save alot and spend lesser than you pay here at 1100 ThaiBaht.
PJ
4
Bus Express, Tara Tour and Travel, Apr 2, 2019
Tara Travel were very helpful and efficient at arranging bus travel. However, I booked travel by train.
WG
4
Bus Express, Tara Tour and Travel, Jan 23, 2019
I was unhappy with the minibus being late to take us to the bus. Then we dropped off some passengers at another bus station which made the journey long and tiring before I even got on the bus to Nongai. The sister met me at the bus station and took me to the Thai border on a motorbike. When I offered her a tip she refused. Luckily I had a backpack and not a case. The rest of the journey was uneventful though the Laotian Visa officials are slow. Maybe they don't want tourists. The whole journey was an adventure for a 73 year old.
PM
2
Bus Express, Tara Tour and Travel, Dec 31, 2018
Booked the bus to Vientiane from Bangkok, the journey to Nong Khai was comfortable but we were not dropped off at the bus station as informed, the bus staff dropped us at a bus shelter by the border crossing, this resulted in us paying 100baht for a Tuk Tuk to take us to the correct location where we met the tour operators sister and received our bus tickets for the next leg of the journey. The tour operator said there would be no other fee from Nong Khai to Laos and was telling us to return to Thailand, after stamping out of the country???, to continue on the bus to Vientiane??? On the bus ticket information it said to continue the journey by bus from Laos immigration point, no such bus and the phone number provided for staff was not accessible. We and the other bus passengers again had to pay an additional 160baht to get to Vientiane.
JP
5
Bus VIP, Transport Co LA, Nov 18, 2019
Great service!
YK
3
Bus VIP, Transport Co LA, Sep 8, 2019
It's Ok
RP
5
Bus VIP, Transport Co LA, Aug 13, 2019
Convenient, safe and on time.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport

When you want to get from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Bus
  • Train
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 14,306. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as THB 1,070.

How far is Bangkok from Vientiane Airport?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport. Your trip will be a total of 411 miles (660 km). The flying distance is 324 miles (520 km).

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport?

The travel time from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 2 to 19 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport?

The cost of the trip from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Transport Co LA (Transport Co LA): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as THB 1,070 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 14,306.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport:

  • Bus tickets - THB 1,070 to THB 1,100;
  • train+van price: THB 1,598 - THB 2,157. From Bangkok to Vientiane starting from 20:00 Hua Lamphong until 20:00 Hua Lamphong
  • Plane tickets - THB 2,360 to THB 7,283;

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 13,316 to THB 14,306.

How many trips per day are there between Bangkok and Vientiane Airport?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Flights from Bangkok to Vientiane depart during the day - there are approximately 11 departures a day.
  • 4 by train+van from Bangkok to Vientiane starting from 20:00 Hua Lamphong until 20:00 Hua Lamphong
  • Buses start plying the route from 16:00 - you can also take a bus as late as 20:00. There are 2 available bus trips every day.

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Bangkok to Vientiane any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Bangkok to Vientiane. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is THB 2,360.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Bangkok to Vientiane
Bangkok Air (บางกอกแอร์เวย์), Thai AirAsia (แอร์เอเชีย), Thai Airways, Thai Smile (ไทยสมายล์)

Buses

Taking a bus from Bangkok to Vientiane is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Bangkok to Vientiane. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 13,316.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Bangkok to Vientiane Airport? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 889 chosen train+van
  • 97 decided to go for a bus.
  • 14 users took a plane.