Bangkok to Donsak @ bus Oct 28, 2017

From Southern Terminal to Donsak by bus

07:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
18:40
Donsak Seatran
11h 40m
19:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
06:40
Donsak Seatran
11h 40m
20:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
06:40
Donsak
10h 40m
Instant
20:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
07:00
Donsak
11h
20:00
Southern Terminal, Bangkok
07:40
Donsak Seatran
11h 40m

From Bangkok any hotel to Donsak by taxi

Any
Bangkok any hotel
Time
Donsak Pier
11h
Instant Refund
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Bangkok any hotel
Time
Donsak Pier
11h
Instant Refund
  vehicle, all incl

Passenger reviews out of total 133 passengers traveled with us on this route

At 12Go our operators offer three types of service:

Cheap, Fast, Good - but you can usually pick only two of them!
Cheap & Fast won’t be Good. (e.g. buses from/to Khao San Road, local buses or 3rd class trains)
Cheap & Good won’t be Fast. (e.g. VIP trains in Thailand)
Fast & Good won’t be Cheap. (e.g. private limousine services, or VIP24 buses vs Express buses)

Make your choice! Please remember that though we are closely monitoring services, we are still an agency marketplace - meaning we focus on ticketing service and route availability / coverage rather than on factual seat recline angle you got today ^_^

★★★☆☆ May 8, 2017 (bus Express, Sri Suthep Tour) :
Good ride, as comfy as u can be on a bus filled with people. Driver doesn't speak english so you better know where you're going. I missed my stop and had to pay a motor taxi to get me back to where i was going. Other than that it's all good.

Book Tickets from Bangkok to Donsak Online

Where do you book tickets Bangkok - Donsak? How long is the Bangkok - Donsak route? It takes on average 11h 14m by Bus, taxi, depending on operator and vehicle. The route is going over a distance of 501 km. Having 7 departures to Donsak, 12go gives a choice of 4 operators for Bangkok - Donsak route. Earliest departure goes at 00:00, while the latest is 20:00 local Thailand time.

Operators serving the route Bangkok - Donsak are Transport Co STM, Sri Suthep Tour, Sombat Tour, Glassflower. Cheap ticket for Bangkok - Donsak by Bus is ฿ 556 (US $ 16.78) by Sri Suthep Tour (10h 40m), while most expensive fare and presumably best would be ฿ 9,490 (US $ 286.18) by Glassflower which takes 11h on schedule. Some operators provide snacks, others stop at a foodcourt on the road (some also include it in the ticket price).

To have a safe and a comfortable trip Bangkok - Donsak you may want to choose highest rated trips, and leave your own review.

News

Ferry companies lay on extra Koh Samui services for Songkran

The manager of Koh Samui’s main port says ferry operators are increasing the number of daily services for the duration of the Songkran Festival. Sompong Sandee explained that operators were laying on three additional ferries in each direction from the Suratthani mainland port of Donsak.

12 April 2016

Travel between Koh Samui and the Thai Andaman Sea resorts

Thailand’s southern peninsula is long and narrow and stretches for almost 1,000kms from the top of the Gulf of Thailand down to the Malay border. The southern half of the peninsula divides the gulf from the Andaman Sea. The gulf islands of Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Koh Tao are on the opposite coast from Krabi and Phuket.

27 May 2015