50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Hua Lamphong to Ao Nang by bus

19:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
14:30
Ao Nang
19h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
19:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
10:00
Ao Nang Transfer
15h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 900
2 Adults: ฿ 1,800
19:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
09:30
Ao Nang
14h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Hua Lamphong to Railay by bus+van+ferry joint ticket

19:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
10:30
Railay Beach
15h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 

From Hua Lamphong to Krabi by bus

19:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
09:00
Krabi Andaman Wave Master
14h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 0
2 Adults: ฿ 0
19:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
09:30
Krabi Town Maharaj
14h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 800
2 Adults: ฿ 1,600

From Hua Lamphong to Railay by bus+ferry joint ticket

19:00
Hua Lamphong, Bangkok
10:30
Railay Beach
15h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 950
2 Adults: ฿ 1,900

From Khao San Songserm to Krabi by bus

18:00
Khao San Songserm, Bangkok
09:00
Krabi Andaman Wave Master
15h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 0
2 Adults: ฿ 0
18:00
Khao San Songserm, Bangkok
09:30
Krabi Town Maharaj
15h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 800
2 Adults: ฿ 1,600

From Khao San Songserm to Ao Nang by bus

18:00
Khao San Songserm, Bangkok
10:00
Ao Nang Transfer
16h
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 900
2 Adults: ฿ 1,800

From Khao San Songserm to Railay by bus+ferry joint ticket

18:00
Khao San Songserm, Bangkok
10:30
Railay Beach
16h 30m
eTicket  Instant  Refund 
฿ 950
2 Adults: ฿ 1,900

From Bangkok Hotel Transfer to Ao Nang by taxi

Any
Bangkok Hotel Transfer
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
11h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Bangkok Hotel Transfer
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
11h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Bangkok Hotel Transfer
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
11h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Don Mueang Airport to Ao Nang by taxi

Any
Don Mueang Airport
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
11h 20m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Don Mueang Airport
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
11h 20m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Don Mueang Airport
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
11h 20m
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

From Suvarnabhumi Airport to Ao Nang by taxi

Any
Suvarnabhumi Airport
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
11h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Suvarnabhumi Airport
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
11h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl
Any
Suvarnabhumi Airport
Time
Ao Nang any hotel
11h
eTicket  Refund 
  vehicle, all incl

Bangkok to Ao Nang Schedule

Bangkok to Ao Nang Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
BangkokTaxi24 Comfort 00:00 – 11:00฿ 11,550
Paradive Travel Economy 19:00 – 14:30฿ 1,200
Songserm Express 19:00 – 10:00฿ 900

Bangkok to Ao Nang destination reviews

2.9
29 customer reviews
5
17%
4
24%
3
14%
2
21%
1
24%
NP
2
Bus Express, Songserm, Jul 27, 2019
We seated in the end of the bus. The toilet behind us. We can not sleep with the digushed smell. So terible! The price is expensive without bottle of water or food.
CG
4
Bus Express, Songserm, Jul 14, 2019
The AC wasn't too high or too low, the staff were helpful, we left/arrived on time. The bus was not more spacious than a regular one though
NK
3
Bus Express, Songserm, Jun 27, 2019
I had to change to another bus once and then was placed into two different vans to reach my destination, which was a little disorienting. The initial bus stopped once in the middle of the night at a small rest station, where the owner charged 20 baht for a small bottle of lukewarm water. However, the bus company did make sure I was headed to the right location each time and I was dropped off directly at my hostel instead of at a nearby McDonald's that my ticket directed. Overall, not bad for what I paid.
MC
4
Bus Express, Songserm, Apr 29, 2019
Four stars simply because it was a rough journey by design: from the meetup point in Bangkok Hua Lamphong Station at 7pm, a five-hour drive before stopping at midnight for a bathroom break and a low-quality, 60-baht meal. Then at 2:30am, the bus stopped in Chumphon, all the lights came on to offload the Koh Tao people. Then at 6am, the bus stopped in Surat Thani to offload everyone else into our respective minivans (Koh Samui/Phangan people in one, Phuket/Krabi/Ao Nang people in another). Then a dropoff in Krabi Town and we waited 30-40 minutes for the final minivan to Ao Nang, finally arriving about 9:30/10am. But, they got us there safely, and despite reports of luggage robbery with this company, I secured my bags and took the usual precautions and did not have a problem. I would only recommend this if you're traveling on a tight budget, have lots of time on your hands, or are determined to travel overland vs by air; otherwise, plan in advance and just take a cheap flight.
AM
2
Bus Express, Songserm, Feb 21, 2019
Toilet was very dirty, bus was very uncomfortable, we were forced off the bus by rude people half way to buy food from their restaurant, air con was good. Lots of confusion but i did get where i was i was supposed to.
VP
2
Bus Express, Songserm, Feb 11, 2019
I had to change 3 times the bus to arrive at Ao Nang. The buses were very poor quality, but I arrived at the time they told me.

Popular Routes in Thailand

How to get from Bangkok to Ao Nang

When you want to get from Bangkok to Ao Nang, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Bus
  • Ferry
  • Van
  • Taxi

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Taxi. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Bus ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A taxi ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about THB 15,180. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a bus as a bus ticket costs as low as THB 800.

How far is Bangkok from Ao Nang?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Bangkok to Ao Nang. Your trip will be a total of 495 miles (795 km). The flying distance is 414 miles (666 km).

How long does it take to get from Bangkok to Ao Nang?

The travel time from Bangkok to Ao Nang can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 11 to 20 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Bangkok to Ao Nang?

The cost of the trip from Bangkok to Ao Nang varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Songserm (ส่งเสริม): travelling by bus expect to pay as low as THB 800 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a taxi - a one-way taxi ticket can cost as much as THB 15,180.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Bangkok to Ao Nang:

  • Bus tickets - THB 800 to THB 1,200;
  • bus+ferry price: THB 950 - THB 950. From Bangkok to Ao Nang starting from 18:00 Khao San Songserm until 19:00 Hua Lamphong
  • bus+van+ferry price: THB 1,200 - THB 1,200. From Bangkok to Ao Nang starting from 19:00 Hua Lamphong until 19:00 Hua Lamphong

You can order a taxi, too - an estimated cost of the ride is from THB 11,550 to THB 15,180.

How many trips per day are there between Bangkok and Ao Nang?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Buses start plying the route from 18:00 - you can also take a bus as late as 19:00. There are 5 available bus trips every day.
  • 2 by bus+ferry from Bangkok to Ao Nang starting from 18:00 Khao San Songserm until 19:00 Hua Lamphong
  • 1 by bus+van+ferry from Bangkok to Ao Nang starting from 19:00 Hua Lamphong until 19:00 Hua Lamphong

Taxis are a good option to consider for this route, too. Book a cab to take you from Bangkok to Ao Nang any time of the day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Buses

Taking a bus from Bangkok to Ao Nang is cheaper than flying. Quite often, a long-distance bus is the cheapest transportation option. Buses normally make bathroom and/or lunch stops along the way.

Things to remember before opting for a bus ride:

  • If possible, make sure to choose higher-class buses for a more comfortable travel experience. Such buses often have an air conditioning system, soft reclining seats, Wi-Fi, bathrooms, etc.
  • As with plane tickets, buses are better booked in advance so that you can secure a good seat.
  • While booking a bus, keep in mind that delays are possible. Yet it still pays to get to the bus station at least 15 minutes prior to the scheduled departure.

Taxi

Catching a cab is the easiest way to get from Bangkok to Ao Nang. It allows you to tailor-make your trip, plan all the detours and see all the places you want. You can choose the type and the size of your car as well to be as comfortable as you'd like to.

Depending on the route, it might cost as much as THB 11,550.

Things to remember: It's a good idea to follow the route on Google Maps or any other GPS navigator.

The most popular transport from Bangkok to Ao Nang

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Bangkok to Ao Nang? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 1000 chosen bus+van+ferry