Bagan to Yangon Airport

Loading seats data...

From Bagan Shwe Pyi to Yangon by bus

07:30
Bagan Shwe Pyi
17:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h
19:30
Bagan Shwe Pyi
05:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h
20:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
06:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h
21:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
07:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h
21:30
Bagan Shwe Pyi
07:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h
21:30
Bagan Shwe Pyi
06:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
9h
21:30
Bagan Shwe Pyi
07:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h

From Bagan to Yangon by train

16:00
Bagan
09:30
Yangon Central
17h 30m
Refund 
16:00
Bagan
09:30
Yangon Central
17h 30m
Refund 

From Bagan Shwe Pyi to Yangon by taxi+bus joint ticket

08:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
18:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h
19:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
05:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h
20:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
05:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
9h 30m
20:30
Bagan Shwe Pyi
06:30
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h
21:00
Bagan Shwe Pyi
07:00
Aung Mingalar, Yangon
10h

From Nyaung U Airport to Yangon by flight

07:15
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
08:15
RGN Yangon Airport
1h
Instant 
 
08:40
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
09:50
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
10:05
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
11:25
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
10:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
11:40
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
10:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
11:40
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
#K7212
10:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
11:40
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
20kg
10:25
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
11:45
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
10:25
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
11:45
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
10:50
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
12:10
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
11:25
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
12:45
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
11:40
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
13:00
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
16:40
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
17:50
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
17:05
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
18:25
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
#K7265
17:50
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:10
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
20kg
17:50
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:10
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
18:20
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:40
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
18:30
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:50
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
18:30
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:40
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
18:30
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:40
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
18:30
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:40
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
18:35
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:55
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 
18:35
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:45
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
18:35
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:45
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
18:40
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:50
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 10m
Instant 
 
18:45
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
19:45
RGN Yangon Airport
1h
Instant 
 
18:50
NYU Nyaung U Airport, Bagan
20:10
RGN Yangon Airport
1h 20m
Instant 
 

Bagan to Yangon Airport Schedule

Bagan to Yangon Airport Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 07:30 – 17:30MMK 27,352
Bagan Min Tha Express 08:00 – 18:00MMK 20,088
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M426110:05 – 11:25MMK 397,138
Myanmar Railways Sleeper 16:00 – 09:30MMK 30,391
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 19:30 – 05:30MMK 27,352
Bagan Min Tha Express 19:00 – 05:00MMK 20,088
Myanmar Airways Intl Economy #8M420318:20 – 19:40MMK 397,138
Myanmar National Airlines Economy #UB48218:30 – 19:40MMK 200,468
Mandalar Minn Express Economy 45 20:00 – 06:00MMK 27,352
Elite Express Business 21:30 – 07:30MMK 32,822
Bagan Min Tha VIP 20:00 – 05:30MMK 27,352
JJ Express VIP 21:00 – 07:00MMK 31,911

Popular Routes in Myanmar

How to get from Bagan to Yangon Airport

When you want to get from Bagan to Yangon Airport, you have a few options to consider. Traveling between these destinations is possible by different means of transport:

  • Flight
  • Train

If you’re looking for a quick trip, it’s recommended that you use Flight. However, if you’d rather take your time with a slower, more affordable travel option, you can book a Train ticket.

The cost of travel will depend on the means of transport you choose for your trip. A flight ticket is the most expensive option - it will cost you about MMK 394,489. If you want to save on transportation, it’s better to take a train as a train ticket costs as low as MMK 27,302.

How far is Bagan from Yangon Airport?

If you’re traveling by land, it’s important to know the distance from Bagan to Yangon Airport. Your trip will be a total of 544 miles (875 km). The flying distance is 308 miles (495 km).

How long does it take to get from Bagan to Yangon Airport?

The travel time from Bagan to Yangon Airport can vary depending on the mode of transportation you choose. All things considered, the whole journey should take from 1 to 18 hours.

How much does it cost to get from Bagan to Yangon Airport?

The cost of the trip from Bagan to Yangon Airport varies according to what means of transport you choose for your journey. The most affordable operator is Myanmar Railways (Myanmar Railways): travelling by train expect to pay as low as MMK 27,302 for your ticket.

However, if you’re after more upscale travel . The most expensive variant is to opt for a flight - a one-way flight ticket can cost as much as MMK 394,489.

Here is a chart of the average ticket prices and transportation options available from Bagan to Yangon Airport:

  • Train tickets - MMK 27,302 to MMK 32,762;
  • Plane tickets - MMK 165,381 to MMK 394,489;

How many trips per day are there between Bagan and Yangon Airport?

Depending on your choice of transportation, the number of daily trips varies.

  • Flights from Bagan to Yangon depart during the day - there are approximately 21 departures a day.
  • Trains always run on a set schedule - there are 2 trains per day.

Which means of transport is the best for the route?

Flights

Traveling by plane is the fastest way to get from Bagan to Yangon. While it’s often the most expensive option, tool, occasionally you can grab promotional tickets for more or less the price of a train or a ferry ticket. Normally, the minimum you need to pay for a Plane ticket is MMK 165,381.

Things to remember before boarding a plane:

  • It’s recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it’s recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Bagan to Yangon
Air KBZ, Myanmar Airways Intl, Myanmar National Airlines

Trains

Things to remember while choosing a train ticket:
Consider everything carefully while choosing the class of your train travel. In most cases, the second class is comfortable enough – it features 2 or 4 berths in each compartment and is often air-conditioned.

If you’re in for a premium experience, consider getting a first class ticket. The price of first class tickets may include Wifi, and a choice of snacks and drinks.

The most popular transport from Bagan to Yangon Airport

How to choose the most convenient way of travel from Bagan to Yangon Airport? In order to make your choice of transportation easier, we asked 1000 users to range their preferences for this route. Here are the results of the poll:

  • 902 users enjoyed a train ride.
  • 98 users took a plane.