50
Checking Seats Availability
Loading seats data...

From Auckland Central to Tauranga by bus

07:30
Auckland Central
13:30
Rotorua, Tauranga
6h
08:00
Auckland Central
12:15
Rotorua, Tauranga
4h 15m
09:30
Auckland Central
13:30
Rotorua, Tauranga
4h
12:45
Auckland Central
17:10
Rotorua, Tauranga
4h 25m
15:30
Auckland Central
19:30
Rotorua, Tauranga
4h
19:00
Auckland Central
22:30
Rotorua, Tauranga
3h 30m
19:00
Auckland Central
22:30
Rotorua, Tauranga
3h 30m

From Auckland Central to Rotorua by bus

07:30
Auckland Central
13:00
Agrodome Rotorua
5h 30m

From Auckland Airport (AKL) to Tauranga (ROT) by flight

#NZ8149
08:35
AKL Auckland Airport
09:20
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
45m
 
#NZ8151
11:35
AKL Auckland Airport
12:20
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
45m
 
#NZ8155
16:15
AKL Auckland Airport
17:00
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
45m
 
#NZ8155
16:35
AKL Auckland Airport
17:20
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
45m
 
#NZ8159
19:50
AKL Auckland Airport
20:35
ROT Rotorua Airport, Tauranga
45m
 

Auckland to Rotorua Schedule

Auckland to Rotorua Schedule
Transport NameRoute TimePrice
InterCity Group Express 07:30 – 13:30NZD 241.41
InterCity Group Standard 08:00 – 12:15NZD 76.29
InterCity Group Standard 12:45 – 17:10NZD 77.34
InterCity Group Express 15:30 – 19:30NZD 73.16
InterCity Group Standard 19:00 – 22:30NZD 71.06

Popular Routes in New Zealand

How to get from Auckland to Rotorua?

When you want to get from Auckland to Rotorua, your choices are limited. There is only one option we offer for this route:

  • Bus

How far is Auckland from Rotorua?

The overland distance from Auckland to Rotorua is 137 miles (220 km).
The flying distance is 132 miles (211 km).

How long does it take to get from Auckland to Rotorua?

The travel time from Auckland to Rotorua takes 6 hours in media.

How much does it cost to get from Auckland to Rotorua?

To get from Auckland to Rotorua prepare to shell out about NZD 71.06 for your ticket.

How many trips per day are there from Auckland to Rotorua?

Buses from Auckland to Rotorua ride 8 times a day.
Flights from Auckland to Rotorua are operated 3 times a day.

Useful tips for travel from Auckland to Rotorua

While bus is the only option we offer for this route, these simple tips and recommendations will help enhance your travel experience.

Flights

Things to remember before buying your airticket:

  • It is recommended to book a ticket in advance and check-in online. This way, you can save over 2 hours at the airport, and if your seat selection is on a first come first served basis you will have more options to choose from.
  • Getting through security checks may take some time - it's recommended to get to the airport at least 1.5 hours in advance.

Airlines flying from Auckland to Rotorua
Air New Zealand.

Do many travellers take bus from Auckland to Rotorua?

Up to now, 525 booked bus tickets from Auckland to Rotorua through our service. You can check reviews above.